Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /FMCG - Contract Mfg
  4. /Varun Beverages Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Varun Beverages Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +17.3%Strong

In Week of May 10, 2026, Varun Beverages Ltd (FMCG - Contract Mfg) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +17.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong.

Varun Beverages Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
54.1x
Market Cap
₹1,72,108 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+20%
Revenue Growth YoY
+18%
OPM
23.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+17.3%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 11% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
👔Promoter stake down 3.2% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 2.3% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 6.8%
💰Trading 57% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
CY 2026HIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
2-3 yearsMEDIUM
3. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
ImmediateMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Unprecedented heavy rainfall throughout the year impacted domestic volume growth
HIGH
2. Notification of 4 new labor codes resulted in an incremental cost of ₹14 crore
LOW
3. Currency fluctuations in African markets impact reported revenue and costs
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Consolidated Sales Volume (Million Cases)1,213.1 million+7.9%
India Volume Growth (Q4)10.5%
International Volume Growth (Q4)10%
Net Realization Per Case₹178.8+0.5%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+20%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+18%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
23.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
54.1
Current Price
₹509
Dividend Yield
0.29%
Fundamental Score
66/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+25%
Market Cap
1.7L Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Varun Beverages Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: CY 2026HIGH confidence

What: International Volume Growth: 10%

“South Africa is going to be a star territory and to totally avail benefit of that and the branding and the market opportunity.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: 2-3 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: Snack Revenue: ₹340 crore

Impact: $100 million business potential

“We think this is going to go close to a $100 million business, and this is not an unforeseen number that can happen with two of these three territories.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: ImmediateMEDIUM confidence

What: Net Debt: ₹256 million

Impact: Negligible finance costs in India

“Following repayment of debt from QIP proceeds, finance cost in India remains negligible.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Low/No Sugar Mix: ~59%

“In CY 2025, the mix of low sugar and no sugar products increased to the level of ~59% of consolidated volumes.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CY 2026LOW confidence

What: Capacity Headroom: 50%

“our capacities are very much intact and even if we grow 50%, we have enough capacities to fulfil that.”

Q4 Domestic Volume Growth of 10.5%

HIGH confidence

What: Q4 Domestic Volume Growth of 10.5%

“performance improved meaningfully in Q4 with domestic volumes growing up by 10.5%, reflecting the strength of our wide distribution network.”

What Are the Key Risks for Varun Beverages Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Unprecedented heavy rainfall throughout the year impacted domestic volume growth

HIGH

Trigger: Seasonality is a core risk as peak summer demand is weather-dependent.

Management view: Diversifying into international markets and snacks to reduce dependence on Indian summer.

Monitor: climate

Notification of 4 new labor codes resulted in an incremental cost of ₹14 crore

LOW

Trigger: Regulatory consolidation of labor laws in India.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹14 crore

Management view: Absorbed within overall operating performance.

Monitor: labor

Currency fluctuations in African markets impact reported revenue and costs

MEDIUM

Trigger: Operational exposure in multiple African geographies.

Management view: Management notes that currency benefits are operational and start showing after inventory cycles.

Monitor: fx

Potential for raw material price volatility, though not highlighted as a major h

LOW

Trigger: Not explained on call

Management view: Focus on backward integration to mitigate input cost shocks.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Varun Beverages Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“No, we think double digits in mid-teens is realistic for Africa... for next year, we don't see any challenge in the teen’s growth. [Previous International Revenue Growth guidance]”
“we are going to add 70% - 80% capacity by the inorganic acquisition of Twizza, which was announced on 21st December. [Initiative: Twizza Acquisition]”
“We are putting our first Greenfield plant this year, which hopefully will be ready by the end of next year. [Initiative: Alcoholic Beverages (Carlsberg Africa)]”
“we continue to believe the volumes to grow much higher, and this will cover up this marginal decline. [Initiative: Product Upsizing (250ml to 400ml)]”

What Did Varun Beverages Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹216,853.8 million

YoY +8.4%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by steady volume growth despite weather-related disruptions in India during the peak summer season.

Full year CY2025 revenue reflects resilience despite unprecedented heavy rainfall impacting domestic volumes.

EBITDA

₹50,493.7 million

YoY +7.2%Margin 23.3%

Why: EBITDA growth was supported by volume recovery in Q4, though margins moderated slightly due to the notification of new labor codes.

Margins remained stable despite an incremental cost impact of approximately ₹14 crore from new labor codes.

PAT

₹30,620.4 million

YoY +16.2%

Why: Growth was driven by volume expansion, lower finance costs following debt repayment, and higher other income including interest and forex gains.

PAT growth significantly outpaced revenue growth due to deleveraging and favorable currency movements.

Other Highlights

• Consolidated sales volumes grew by 7.9% to 1,213.1 million cases in CY 2025.

• Net debt stood at a negligible level of ₹256 million at year-end.

• Final dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share recommended by the Board.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Varun Beverages Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Consolidated Sales Volume (Million Cases)

1,213.1 million

YoY +7.9%

Why: Driven by steady execution and international growth despite Indian weather headwinds.

India Volume Growth (Q4)

10.5%

Why: Meaningful improvement in demand and distribution strength during the off-season.

International Volume Growth (Q4)

10%

Why: Led by healthy volume growth in South Africa and general trade expansion.

Net Realization Per Case

₹178.8

YoY +0.5%

Why: Improved realization in international territories offset by domestic discounting.

CSD Volume Mix

73.9%

Why: Core category remains the dominant contributor to total volume.

Low/No Sugar Product Mix

~59%

Why: Reflects continuous focus on healthier beverage offerings.

Snack Food Revenue

₹340 crore

Why: Ramp up of Morocco facility and start of Zimbabwe operations.

Consolidated Net Debt

₹256 million

Why: Significant reduction following repayment of debt from QIP proceeds.

New CAPEX Capitalized (CY2025)

₹45,000 million

Why: Includes 4 greenfield production facilities in India and expansion in Africa.

South Africa Market Share

17% to 18%

Why: Steady growth in a new market with tough competition.

What Is Varun Beverages Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for CY 2026

OPM Guidance

21–23%

Revenue Outlook

Double-digit growth in India

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

Low/Minor

Brownfield expansion in South Africa and one brewery plant.

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

India Capex: High (₹45,000 million capitalized in 2025) → Very Low

How Fast Is Varun Beverages Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+18%+18%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+20%+25%Stable
OPM23.0%0 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top FMCG - Contract Mfg Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Hindustan Foods Ltd
Average • 7w streak
+13.3%
ADF Foods Ltd
Weak
+21.8%
← Back to FMCG - Contract MfgDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Varun Beverages Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Varun Beverages Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Varun Beverages Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.2% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.1%
  • Operating Margin: 23.0% (stable)

Is Varun Beverages Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Varun Beverages Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +238.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +25.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Varun Beverages Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Varun Beverages Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +56.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +18.1%

How is Varun Beverages Ltd's operating margin trending?

Varun Beverages Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 23.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +8.0% basis points

What is Varun Beverages Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Varun Beverages Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +25.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +18.1%

Is Varun Beverages Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Varun Beverages Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -12.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +100.0% bps

What is Varun Beverages Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Varun Beverages Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +13.9% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹23,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +6.8% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 23.1%

Is Varun Beverages Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Varun Beverages Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 54.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 8.8x

What is Varun Beverages Ltd's current PE ratio?

Varun Beverages Ltd's current PE ratio is 54.1x.

  • Current PE: 54.1x
  • Market Cap: 1.7 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.29%

How does Varun Beverages Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Varun Beverages Ltd's current PE is 54.1x.

  • Current PE: 54.1x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Varun Beverages Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Varun Beverages Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 8.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 8.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹58
  • Current Price: ₹509

Is Varun Beverages Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Varun Beverages Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 65.54/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.1% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +238.1% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Varun Beverages Ltd debt free?

Varun Beverages Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹3,000 Cr

What is Varun Beverages Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Varun Beverages Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • Dec 2023: ROCE 29.0%
  • Dec 2024: ROCE 25.0%
  • Dec 2025: ROCE 20.0%

Is Varun Beverages Ltd's cash flow positive?

Varun Beverages Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (Dec 2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹4,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹784 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 115% (strong cash conversion)

What is Varun Beverages Ltd's dividend yield?

Varun Beverages Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.29%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.29%
  • Current Price: ₹509

Who holds Varun Beverages Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Varun Beverages Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 59.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 19.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 14.3%
  • Public: 6.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Varun Beverages Ltd?

Varun Beverages Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 59.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 59.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.01% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Varun Beverages Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Varun Beverages Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Varun Beverages Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Varun Beverages Ltd is an established outperformer with 2 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Varun Beverages Ltd?

Varun Beverages Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — South Africa is expected to be a 'star territory' with massive capacity addition via Twizza.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Snacks in Morocco and Zimbabwe are ramping up to full-scale operations.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Repayment of debt through QIP proceeds has eliminated significant interest burdens.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Continuous focus on healthier beverage offerings is shifting the portfolio mix.

What are the key risks in Varun Beverages Ltd?

Varun Beverages Ltd has 4 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Unprecedented heavy rainfall throughout the year impacted domestic volume growth — Seasonality is a core risk as peak summer demand is weather-dependent.
  • [LOW] Notification of 4 new labor codes resulted in an incremental cost of ₹14 crore — Regulatory consolidation of labor laws in India.
  • [MEDIUM] Currency fluctuations in African markets impact reported revenue and costs — Operational exposure in multiple African geographies.
  • [LOW] Potential for raw material price volatility, though not highlighted as a major h — Potential for raw material price volatility, though not highlighted as a major headwind this quarter.

What did Varun Beverages Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Varun Beverages Ltd's management highlighted

  • "No, we think double digits in mid-teens is realistic for Africa... for next year, we don't see any challenge in the teen’s growth. [Previous Internat..."
  • "we are going to add 70% - 80% capacity by the inorganic acquisition of Twizza, which was announced on 21st December. [Initiative: Twizza Acquisition]"
  • "We are putting our first Greenfield plant this year, which hopefully will be ready by the end of next year. [Initiative: Alcoholic Beverages (Carlsbe..."

What is Varun Beverages Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Varun Beverages Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for CY 2026

  • Revenue outlook: Double-digit growth in India
  • OPM guidance: 21–23%
  • Capex plan: Low/Minor for Brownfield expansion in South Africa and one brewery plant.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] India Capex: High (₹45,000 million capitalized in 2025) → Very Low

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Varun Beverages Ltd?

Varun Beverages Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Consolidated Sales Volume (Million Cases): 1,213.1 million (YoY +7.9%) — Driven by steady execution and international growth despite Indian weather headwinds.
  • India Volume Growth (Q4): 10.5% — Meaningful improvement in demand and distribution strength during the off-season.
  • International Volume Growth (Q4): 10% — Led by healthy volume growth in South Africa and general trade expansion.
  • Net Realization Per Case: ₹178.8 (YoY +0.5%) — Improved realization in international territories offset by domestic discounting.
  • CSD Volume Mix: 73.9% — Core category remains the dominant contributor to total volume.
  • Low/No Sugar Product Mix: ~59% — Reflects continuous focus on healthier beverage offerings.

Is Varun Beverages Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Varun Beverages Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +20.2% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹4,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Varun Beverages Ltd?

Varun Beverages Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +18.1% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Unprecedented heavy rainfall throughout the year impacted domestic volume growth

What is the future outlook for Varun Beverages Ltd?

Varun Beverages Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: Unprecedented heavy rainfall throughout the year impacted domestic volume growth

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.