Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /FMCG - Chocolate
  4. /Manorama Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Manorama Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +13.3%Average4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Manorama Industries Ltd (FMCG - Chocolate) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +13.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 4-week streak.

Manorama Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
44.0x
Market Cap
₹9,411 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+140%
Revenue Growth YoY
+74%
OPM
29.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+13.3%
Avoid

What's Happening

🚫No earnings growth, no valuation discount — limited upside
💪Debt reduced 22% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
👔Promoter stake down 2.9% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.7%
💰Trading 40% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Next 1-2 yearsHIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Cocoa butter prices have corrected by 60% in a year, potentially affecting the r
LOW
2. Forex gain/loss on the import of raw materials like shea nuts
LOW
3. EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR) impact on raw material sourcing
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Plant Capacity Utilization85%+22%
Value-Added Product Contribution75%
CBE Price Realization$5,500 - $6,0000%
Working Capital Cycle120 days-80 days

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+140%
Insufficient Data
Revenue YoY
+74%
Insufficient Data
Operating Margin
29.0%
+300 bps YoY
PE Ratio
44.0
Current Price
₹1,576
Dividend Yield
0.04%
Fundamental Score
43/100
Average
Market Cap
9.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Manorama Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Capacity Utilization: 85%

“It is around 85% capacity utilization for our plant combined... we can report a very good margins [due to] economic leverage.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Next 1-2 yearsHIGH confidence

What: VA Product Share: 75%

Impact: Targeting 90-95%

“So the idea and the intent approximately to do 90%, 95% of the business towards value-added product.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Mexico Plant Volume: 2,000 tons

“More than 2,000 tons, we hope that this year will be delivered approximate... LatAm being the huge market and is the biggest consumption.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY28HIGH confidence

What: ESOS Capacity: 75,000 MTPA

Impact: ₹2,000 Cr revenue potential

“So that particular fractionation capacity of 75,000 tons is with respect to the project of ESOS... we see a revenue potential of around INR 1,800-INR 2,000 crores.”

Revenue growth of 73.3% YoY in Q3

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 73.3% YoY in Q3

“This strong performance can be attributed to several key factors, including an enhanced mix of value-added products, the optimized utilization of our newly upgraded fractionation facility.”

Revenue Guidance guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹1,150 Cr+ → ₹1,300 Cr

“we have upwardly revised our financial year '26 revenue guidance from INR 1,150 crores to INR 1,300 crores.”

What Are the Key Risks for Manorama Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Cocoa butter prices have corrected by 60% in a year, potentially affecting the r

LOW

Trigger: Cocoa butter is a commodity linked to bean prices, whereas CBE is a technology-driven specialty product.

Management view: The company uses a cost-plus margin model and maintains that CBE demand is driven by functional properties, not just price arbitrage.

Monitor: commodity

Forex gain/loss on the import of raw materials like shea nuts

LOW

Trigger: Fluctuations between the time of booking a purchase and the goods reaching India.

Management view: Management noted this as a contributor to other income this quarter but monitors it as part of procurement.

Monitor: fx

EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR) impact on raw material sourcing

LOW

Trigger: New rules regarding products linked to deforestation.

Impact: PAT impact: Zero

Management view: The company sources forest-wasted products (not farm crops) and does not cut trees, thus claiming no impact.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Manorama Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“the company has revised its annual guidance for FY '26 upwards from INR 1,050 crores to INR 1,150 crores plus reflecting our confidence in the demand outlook. [Previous Annual Revenue Guidance guidance]”
“a lot of the cost will be reduced as we are going to import the butter now also instead of the seeds. So, there are a lot of savings. [Initiative: Backward Integration in Burkina Faso]”
“So that particular fractionation capacity of 75,000 tons is with respect to the project of ESOS... we expect it to be more than 5x [asset turn]. [Initiative: New Product Launch: ESOS]”
“overnight changes in any of the commodity cycle will not hamper our demand or pricing model for our business because our raw material base is very different. [Risk (commodity): LOW]”

What Did Manorama Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹363 Cr

YoY +73.3%QoQ +12.3%

Why: Growth was driven by an enhanced mix of value-added products and optimized utilization of the newly upgraded fractionation facility.

Revenue growth significantly outpaced the previous year's performance due to capacity expansion.

EBITDA

₹98 Cr

Margin 27.1%

Why: Profitability was maintained through product mix optimization and disciplined cost control measures despite seasonal fluctuations.

Margins remained stable within the guided range of 25% to 27%.

PAT

₹68 Cr

QoQ +23.9%

Why: The increase in PAT reflects improved operational leverage and a sharp jump in other income related to forex gains.

PAT margin improved to 18.8% from 17% in the previous quarter.

Other Highlights

• 9M FY26 revenue reached ₹975 Cr, an 81.3% YoY increase.

• Value-added product contribution stood at approximately 75% of total sales.

• Other income saw a sharp jump due to forex gains on import of raw materials like shea nuts.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Manorama Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Plant Capacity Utilization

85%

YoY +22%QoQ 0%

Why: Optimized utilization of the newly upgraded fractionation facility.

Value-Added Product Contribution

75%

QoQ 0%

Why: Consistent focus on premium products like stearin and CBE.

CBE Price Realization

$5,500 - $6,000

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Prices are locked in 9-12 month contracts and are not directly linked to cocoa commodity cycles.

Working Capital Cycle

120 days

YoY -80 daysQoQ +25 days

Why: Inventory levels appear high on balance sheet dates due to bulk procurement but average lower over the year.

Export Contribution

58%

Why: Strong global demand for specialty fats in the chocolate and cosmetic industries.

Current Fractionation Capacity

40,000 MTPA

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Base capacity before the completion of the 30% debottlenecking expansion.

Target Fractionation Capacity (FY26)

52,000 MTPA

YoY +30%

Why: Expansion through debottlenecking existing plants to meet increasing demand.

Expected Asset Turnover (New Capex)

5x

Why: High-value nature of specialty fats relative to the capital cost of fractionation and refinery assets.

What Is Manorama Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

25–27%

Capex Plan

₹460 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹1,300 Cr

Margin Outlook

Sustainable at current levels with potential for improvement

Capex Plan

₹460 Cr

Forward and backward integration projects including new fractionation, refinery, and African processing facilities.

Volume

Significant growth expected from capacity expansion

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Revenue Guidance: ₹1,150 Cr+ → ₹1,300 Cr

How Fast Is Manorama Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+74%—Insufficient Data
PAT (Net Profit)+140%—Insufficient Data
OPM29.0%+300 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

← Back to FMCG - ChocolateDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Manorama Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Manorama Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Manorama Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +140.0% (insufficient_data)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +73.7%
  • Operating Margin: 29.0% (volatile)

Is Manorama Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Manorama Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an insufficient_data trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +140.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +30.9% (sequential)
  • Trend: Insufficient_data — consistent growth pattern

What is Manorama Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Manorama Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is insufficient_data.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +73.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +12.4% (sequential)

How is Manorama Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Manorama Industries Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 29.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +3.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

Is Manorama Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Manorama Industries Ltd's earnings growth is insufficient_data with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: 0.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +13.9% bps

Is Manorama Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Manorama Industries Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 44.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 16.7x

What is Manorama Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Manorama Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 44.0x.

  • Current PE: 44.0x
  • Market Cap: 9.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.04%

How does Manorama Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Manorama Industries Ltd's current PE is 44.0x.

  • Current PE: 44.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Manorama Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Manorama Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 16.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 16.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹94
  • Current Price: ₹1576

Is Manorama Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Manorama Industries Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 42.65/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +73.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +140.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +30.9% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Manorama Industries Ltd debt free?

Manorama Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹376 Cr

Is Manorama Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Manorama Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-57 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-91 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -52% (weak cash conversion)

What is Manorama Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Manorama Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.04%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.04%
  • Current Price: ₹1576

Who holds Manorama Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Manorama Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 54.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 2.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 3.0%
  • Public: 39.8%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Manorama Industries Ltd?

Manorama Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 54.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 54.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Manorama Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Manorama Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Manorama Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Manorama Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Manorama Industries Ltd?

Manorama Industries Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Higher utilization of upgraded facilities is driving margin stability and revenue growth.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Converting core soft fats into value-added products will enhance overall realizations.
  • Geographical Expansion — Local presence in Latin America allows the company to cater to all regional customers beyond just top global MNCs.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — New enzymatic products will address a wider application in the food industry.

What are the key risks in Manorama Industries Ltd?

Manorama Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] Cocoa butter prices have corrected by 60% in a year, potentially affecting the r — Cocoa butter is a commodity linked to bean prices, whereas CBE is a technology-driven specialty product.
  • [LOW] Forex gain/loss on the import of raw materials like shea nuts — Fluctuations between the time of booking a purchase and the goods reaching India.
  • [LOW] EU Deforestation Regulation (EUDR) impact on raw material sourcing — New rules regarding products linked to deforestation.

What did Manorama Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Manorama Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "the company has revised its annual guidance for FY '26 upwards from INR 1,050 crores to INR 1,150 crores plus reflecting our confidence in the demand ..."
  • "a lot of the cost will be reduced as we are going to import the butter now also instead of the seeds. So, there are a lot of savings. [Initiative: Ba..."
  • "So that particular fractionation capacity of 75,000 tons is with respect to the project of ESOS... we expect it to be more than 5x [asset turn]. [Ini..."

What is Manorama Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Manorama Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: ₹1,300 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 25–27%
  • Capex plan: ₹460 Cr for Forward and backward integration projects including new fractionation, refinery, and African processing facilities.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Revenue Guidance: ₹1,150 Cr+ → ₹1,300 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Manorama Industries Ltd?

Manorama Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Plant Capacity Utilization: 85% (YoY +22%) (QoQ 0%) — Optimized utilization of the newly upgraded fractionation facility.
  • Value-Added Product Contribution: 75% (QoQ 0%) — Consistent focus on premium products like stearin and CBE.
  • CBE Price Realization: $5,500 - $6,000 (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Prices are locked in 9-12 month contracts and are not directly linked to cocoa commodity cycles.
  • Working Capital Cycle: 120 days (YoY -80 days) (QoQ +25 days) — Inventory levels appear high on balance sheet dates due to bulk procurement but average lower over the year.
  • Export Contribution: 58% — Strong global demand for specialty fats in the chocolate and cosmetic industries.
  • Current Fractionation Capacity: 40,000 MTPA (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Base capacity before the completion of the 30% debottlenecking expansion.

Is Manorama Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Manorama Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +140.0% YoY

What is the investment thesis for Manorama Industries Ltd?

Manorama Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +73.7% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Cocoa butter prices have corrected by 60% in a year, potentially affecting the r

What is the future outlook for Manorama Industries Ltd?

Manorama Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: insufficient_data
  • Revenue Trend: insufficient_data
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Cocoa butter prices have corrected by 60% in a year, potentially affecting the r

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.