Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /FMCG - Animal/Polutry
  4. /HMA Agro Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

HMA Agro Industries Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Updated this week

HMA Agro Industries Ltd (FMCG - Animal/Polutry) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 7.2. ROE: 11.5%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

HMA Agro Industries Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

👔Promoter stake down 2.0% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
Next YearMEDIUM
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
End of FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Other expenses surged from INR 834 million to INR 2,217 million QoQ due to freig
HIGH
2. Market access to Europe is delayed by G2G protocol requirements
MEDIUM
3. Raw material costs for buffalo and other products are currently stable but subje
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Raw Material Cost % of Revenue84.03%-1.38%
Other Expenses (Freight Driven)INR 2,217 millionNot Given
Top Export Markets5 Markets
Jabalpur Plant CapexINR 10 crore

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹25
Dividend Yield
1.22%
Market Cap
1.2K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are HMA Agro Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Consolidated PBT Growth: 112.9%

“This significant growth in EBITDA reflects simply company's operating efficiencies, better cost absorption due to higher volumes, and improved realization in export markets.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Next YearMEDIUM confidence

What: Market Readiness: Ready for Europe

“Europe still has time because in Europe, there are certain protocols that need to be signed... we will be ready to supply next year.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: End of FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Capex for Poultry: INR 10 crore

“Actually, it's a different product mix. From there, we are planning to, like, production of poultry farm; the hens and chickens.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Retail Testing: In process

“We are currently testing the market with our product retail because in India, the eating habit is more of chilled or fresh items.”

Consolidated PBT growth of 112.9% YoY.

HIGH confidence

What: Consolidated PBT growth of 112.9% YoY.

“the consolidated PBT stood at INR 878.46 million as compared to INR 412.67 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, marking a substantial increase in approximately 112.9%.”

What Are the Key Risks for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Other expenses surged from INR 834 million to INR 2,217 million QoQ due to freig

HIGH

Trigger: Shortage of refrigerated containers and high demand led to a spike in shipping line charges.

Management view: Management notes it depends on demand/supply and shipping line pricing.

Monitor: logistics

Market access to Europe is delayed by G2G protocol requirements

MEDIUM

Trigger: Protocols between Indian and European veterinary authorities are still pending.

Management view: Ready to supply as soon as access is granted.

Monitor: geopolitical

Raw material costs for buffalo and other products are currently stable but subje

LOW

Trigger: Prices are currently stable, contributing to profit margins.

Management view: Monitoring demand/supply dynamics.

Monitor: commodity

What Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We are currently testing the market with our product retail because in India, the eating habit is more of chilled or fresh items. [Previous Retail Market Entry guidance]”
“Actually, it's a different product mix. From there, we are planning to, like, production of poultry farm; the hens and chickens. [Initiative: Jabalpur Chicken Processing Plant]”
“Once the market access has been provided to the Europe for India products, we will be ready to supply next year. [Initiative: European Market Entry]”
“The main reason for this, like, we use refrigerated containers. And refrigerator containers are in short quantity. It totally depends on demand and supply. [Risk (logistics): HIGH]”

What Did HMA Agro Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 20,594.48 million

YoY +39%QoQ -4.4%

Why: Growth was driven by improved realization, strong export demand, and better capacity utilization across facilities.

Consolidated revenue showed a strong year-on-year increase despite a slight sequential dip from Q2's record levels.

EBITDA

INR 1,051.29 million

YoY +81.3%Margin 5.1%

Why: The increase reflects operating efficiencies, better cost absorption due to higher volumes, and improved realization in export markets.

EBITDA growth significantly outpaced revenue growth, indicating margin expansion and operational leverage.

Other Highlights

• Consolidated PBT increased 112.9% YoY to INR 878.46 million.

• Standalone revenue for 9M FY26 reached INR 52,304.33 million, up 52.7% YoY.

• Raw material costs as a percentage of revenue decreased to 84.03% from 85.41% YoY.

What Sector Metrics Matter for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Raw Material Cost % of Revenue

84.03%

YoY -1.38%QoQ Not Given

Why: Management noted a slight decrease in the prices of raw material compared to the previous year.

Other Expenses (Freight Driven)

INR 2,217 million

YoY Not GivenQoQ +165.8%

Why: Driven by a shortage of refrigerated containers and increased shipping line rates.

Top Export Markets

5 Markets

Jabalpur Plant Capex

INR 10 crore

Why: Investment for entering the poultry farm product market.

Capacity Utilisation

Under Capacity

Why: The buffalo business does not currently require more CapEx as it is running under capacity.

Freight Cost % of Revenue

10.76%

YoY +0.73%QoQ Not Given

Why: Increased due to container shortages and shipping line pricing dynamics.

What Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹10 Cr

Capex Plan

INR 10 crore

Jabalpur Chicken Processing Plant

Management Tone: BULLISH

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to FMCG - Animal/PolutryDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: HMA Agro Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were HMA Agro Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +219.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +41.5%
  • Operating Margin: 3.0%

What is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 7.2x.

  • Current PE: 7.2x
  • Market Cap: 1.2K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.22%

What is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 1.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 1.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹17
  • Current Price: ₹25

Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 12.0%

Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd debt free?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹627 Cr

What is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 24.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 12.0%

Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹124 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-26 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 141% (strong cash conversion)

What is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.22%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.22%
  • Current Price: ₹25

Who holds HMA Agro Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Apr 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 4.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 2.9%
  • Public: 17.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Apr 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 81.6% (Mar 2026)
  • Change: -6.63% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Higher volumes are leading to better cost absorption and operational efficiencies.
  • Geographical Expansion — The company is prepared to enter the European market once G2G protocols are finalized.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Diversifying into poultry (hens and chickens) to broaden the product portfolio.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Testing retail products for the Indian market to capture higher-margin consumer segments.

What are the key risks in HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Other expenses surged from INR 834 million to INR 2,217 million QoQ due to freig — Shortage of refrigerated containers and high demand led to a spike in shipping line charges.
  • [MEDIUM] Market access to Europe is delayed by G2G protocol requirements — Protocols between Indian and European veterinary authorities are still pending.
  • [LOW] Raw material costs for buffalo and other products are currently stable but subje — Prices are currently stable, contributing to profit margins.

What did HMA Agro Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, HMA Agro Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We are currently testing the market with our product retail because in India, the eating habit is more of chilled or fresh items. [Previous Retail Ma..."
  • "Actually, it's a different product mix. From there, we are planning to, like, production of poultry farm; the hens and chickens. [Initiative: Jabalpu..."
  • "Once the market access has been provided to the Europe for India products, we will be ready to supply next year. [Initiative: European Market Entry]"

What is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Revenue outlook: Not Given
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹10 Cr for Jabalpur Chicken Processing Plant
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Raw Material Cost % of Revenue: 84.03% (YoY -1.38%) (QoQ Not Given) — Management noted a slight decrease in the prices of raw material compared to the previous year.
  • Other Expenses (Freight Driven): INR 2,217 million (YoY Not Given) (QoQ +165.8%) — Driven by a shortage of refrigerated containers and increased shipping line rates.
  • Top Export Markets: 5 Markets
  • Jabalpur Plant Capex: INR 10 crore — Investment for entering the poultry farm product market.
  • Capacity Utilisation: Under Capacity — The buffalo business does not currently require more CapEx as it is running under capacity.
  • Freight Cost % of Revenue: 10.76% (YoY +0.73%) (QoQ Not Given) — Increased due to container shortages and shipping line pricing dynamics.

Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why HMA Agro Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹124 Cr

What is the investment thesis for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Other expenses surged from INR 834 million to INR 2,217 million QoQ due to freig

What is the future outlook for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Other expenses surged from INR 834 million to INR 2,217 million QoQ due to freig

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.