Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Finance & Investments - Others
  4. /Mufin Green Finance Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Mufin Green Finance Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
Weak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Mufin Green Finance Ltd (Finance & Investments - Others) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +5.3% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak.

Mufin Green Finance Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
103.0x
Market Cap
₹2,052 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+22%
Revenue Growth YoY
+15%
RS vs Nifty 500
+5.3%
Neutral

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 0.5% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.2%
💰Trading 94% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Margin expansion from operational leverage
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Consistent growth momentum across seven quarters
OngoingMEDIUM
3. Improved cost of funds management
Q3 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Elevated debt-to-equity ratio limiting flexibility
HIGH
2. Interest cost escalation outpacing revenue growth
MEDIUM

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+22%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+15%
Decelerating
Price to Book
6.4
Current Price
₹118
Fundamental Score
22/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+19%
Market Cap
2.1K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Mufin Green Finance Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Feb 22, 2026

Margin expansion from operational leverage

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Record 74.41% operating margin (excl. other income) driving PAT margin to 12.66% from 10.61% in Q2

Impact: 205 bps margin impact

“Operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (PBDIT) excluding other income reached a record ₹41.20 crores in Q3 FY26, representing a 19.29% sequential increase from ₹34.54 crores in Q2 FY26.”

Consistent growth momentum across seven quarters

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: 51.22% cumulative revenue growth over five quarters with accelerating profitability

“Net sales climbing from ₹36.98 crores in June 2024 to ₹55.92 crores in December 2025, representing a cumulative growth of 51.22% over five quarters.”

Improved cost of funds management

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Gross profit margin improved to 18.20% in Q3 FY26 from 15.80% in Q2 FY26

Impact: 240 bps margin impact

“Gross profit margin stood at 18.20% in Q3 FY26, marginally improving from 15.80% in Q2 FY26, indicating the company's ability to manage its cost of funds effectively despite rising interest expenses.”

What Are the Key Risks for Mufin Green Finance Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Elevated debt-to-equity ratio limiting flexibility

HIGH

Trigger: Interest rate volatility or asset quality deterioration

Management view: Not explicitly addressed in available sources

Monitor: Debt-to-equity ratio

Interest cost escalation outpacing revenue growth

MEDIUM

Trigger: Further rate hikes or competitive deposit pricing

Management view: Not explicitly addressed in available sources

Monitor: Interest cost growth vs revenue growth

What Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“The operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (PBDIT) excluding other income reached a record ₹41.20 crores in Q3 FY26, representing a 19.29% sequential increase from ₹34.54 crores in Q2 FY26. — MarketsMojo Analysis”
“The company's ability to maintain double-digit growth whilst improving operational efficiency has positioned it as an interesting player in the micro-cap NBFC segment, albeit at a valuation that demands scrutiny. — MarketsMojo Analysis”

What Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

How Fast Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+15%+80%Decelerating
PAT (Net Profit)+22%+19%Inflection Up

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Feb 22, 2026.

Other Top Finance & Investments - Others Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Balmer Lawrie Investment Ltd
Weak
+9.3%
Industrial & Prudential Investment Company Ltd
Weak • 4w streak
+36.3%
Crest Ventures Ltd
Weak
+6.9%
Gretex Corporate Services Ltd
Weak • 10w streak
+10.7%
Consolidated Finvest & Holdings Ltd
Weak • 12w streak
+6.8%
← Back to Finance & Investments - OthersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Mufin Green Finance Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Mufin Green Finance Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +22.1% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.1%
  • Net Interest Margin: 17.99%

Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +22.1% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +25.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +18.8%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's revenue growth trend is decelerating.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +15.1%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +4.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +80.0%

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's asset quality trend?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's asset quality trend is insufficient_data.

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +18.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +80.0%

Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +23.9% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -24.4% bps

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹19 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -3.5% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹208 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +26.8% YoY

Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 103.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 6.4x

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's current PE ratio?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's current PE ratio is 103.0x.

  • Current PE: 103.0x
  • Market Cap: 2.1K Cr

How does Mufin Green Finance Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's current PE is 103.0x.

  • Current PE: 103.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹18
  • Current Price: ₹118

Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 21.68/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • PAT Growth YoY: +22.1% (20% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +25.6% (15% weight)
  • Earnings trend: inflection_up (5% weight)

Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd debt free?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹863 Cr

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROE 7.0%
  • FY2025: ROE 8.0%

Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's cash flow positive?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹-153 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-63 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: -805% (weak cash conversion)

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's dividend yield?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹118

Who holds Mufin Green Finance Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 47.3%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 9.3%
  • Public: 42.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Mufin Green Finance Ltd?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 47.3% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 54.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -6.81% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Mufin Green Finance Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Mufin Green Finance Ltd?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Margin expansion from operational leverage — Record 74.41% operating margin (excl. other income) driving PAT margin to 12.66% from 10.61% in Q2
  • Consistent growth momentum across seven quarters — 51.22% cumulative revenue growth over five quarters with accelerating profitability
  • Improved cost of funds management — Gross profit margin improved to 18.20% in Q3 FY26 from 15.80% in Q2 FY26

What are the key risks in Mufin Green Finance Ltd?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Elevated debt-to-equity ratio limiting flexibility — Debt-to-equity ratio at 2.72x (highest half-yearly level) constraining growth options
  • [MEDIUM] Interest cost escalation outpacing revenue growth — Interest costs rose 18.04% sequentially to ₹31.14 crores in Q3 FY26

What did Mufin Green Finance Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Mufin Green Finance Ltd's management highlighted

  • "The operating profit before depreciation, interest, and tax (PBDIT) excluding other income reached a record ₹41.20 crores in Q3 FY26, representing a 1..."
  • "The company's ability to maintain double-digit growth whilst improving operational efficiency has positioned it as an interesting player in the micro-..."

What is Mufin Green Finance Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance

  • Management tone: cautious

Is Mufin Green Finance Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Mufin Green Finance Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +22.1% YoY

What is the investment thesis for Mufin Green Finance Ltd?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +15.1% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Margin expansion from operational leverage

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Elevated debt-to-equity ratio limiting flexibility

What is the future outlook for Mufin Green Finance Ltd?

Mufin Green Finance Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: decelerating
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Margin expansion from operational leverage
  • Key Risk: Elevated debt-to-equity ratio limiting flexibility

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.