Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Finance - Capital Markets - Wealth Management
  4. /Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +23.6%Weak12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd (Finance - Capital Markets - Wealth Management) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +23.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
75.7x
Market Cap
₹29,901 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+39%
Revenue Growth YoY
+30%
RS vs Nifty 500
+23.6%
PB: At PeakRiding Wave

What's Happening

📊PB near cycle highs — limited room for further expansion
👔Promoter stake down 5.3% this quarter
💰Trading 88% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingHIGH
2. Client Mining Cross Selling Wallet Share
FY26MEDIUM
3. Full year PAT of INR 386 crores vs INR 375 crores guided.
HIGH

Key Risks

1. RM attrition of 7 people in FY26 with INR 1,212 crores of AUM at risk
LOW
2. Potential impact of new SEBI TER (Total Expense Ratio) structure on mutual fund
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total AUM₹1,00,000 Cr+30%
Mutual Fund Yield1.09%null
AUM Retention Rate81%+12%
Relationship Managers401+45

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+39%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+30%
Stable
Price to Book
30.0
Current Price
₹3,602
Dividend Yield
0.36%
Fundamental Score
36/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+33%
Market Cap
30.0K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q4 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Employee cost as % of top line: 42%

“that is the advantage of operating leverage that once you have the capacity and now more and more RMs, they have been garnering and adding number of clients”

Client Mining Cross Selling Wallet Share

Expected: FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Net Inflows: INR 13,457 crores

“40% from new clients and 60% from existing clients... net flow of last year grew by 7% only, INR 13,457 crores is what we collected new”

Full year PAT of INR 386 crores vs INR 375 crores guided.

HIGH confidence

What: Full year PAT of INR 386 crores vs INR 375 crores guided.

“ending at INR 386 crores against the INR 375 crores guided.”

FY27 PAT guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: Not Given → INR 460 crores

“We have given FY '27 revenue guidance of INR 1,415 crores and PAT guidance of INR 460 crores”

What Are the Key Risks for Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

RM attrition of 7 people in FY26 with INR 1,212 crores of AUM at risk

LOW

Trigger: Cultural misfits and RMs leaving for other opportunities.

Management view: Retained 81% of the assets (INR 987 crores) despite the departures.

Monitor: labor

Potential impact of new SEBI TER (Total Expense Ratio) structure on mutual fund

LOW

Trigger: SEBI's ongoing efforts to squeeze costs in the mutual fund industry.

Impact: PAT impact: 2 to 5 bps

Management view: Management believes the impact is insignificant (3% of the 40% trail revenue) and won't affect PAT growth.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“During the first 9M of FY '26, we have achieved 76% of our full year revenue guidance, which is INR 1,175 crores [Previous Full Year Revenue guidance]”
“And 78% of our full year PAT guidance has been penetrated into, which was and which remains INR 375 crores. [Previous Full Year PAT guidance]”
“you will see my projection of the platinum number of clients in the next 2 years is about 450 to 500. [Initiative: Platinum Segment Expansion]”
“we have 450 account managers who are being trained to become relationship managers at a point in time [Initiative: Internal RM Pipeline]”

What Did Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹302 Cr

YoY +25%

Why: Growth was driven by a 22% increase in mutual fund distribution revenue and strong performance in the flagship wealth management business.

Revenue excluding exceptional items like fair value gains showed consistent growth.

EBITDA

₹92 Cr

YoY +25%Margin 30.5%

Why: Operating profit margins remained stable as the company benefited from operating leverage despite increased relationship manager headcount.

Management uses PAT as the primary operating profit proxy; margins were stable year-on-year.

PAT

₹103 Cr

YoY +40%QoQ +3%

Why: The reported PAT includes a significant contribution from fair value gains on investments of INR 54.6 crores.

Reported PAT was significantly higher than the core PAT of INR 92 crores due to mark-to-market gains.

Other Highlights

• Total AUM crossed the INR 1 lakh crore milestone post-quarter end.

• Board approved a bonus issuance of 1:1 and a final dividend of INR 7 per share.

• Added 1,600 new client families on a net basis during the last 12 months.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total AUM

₹1,00,000 Cr

YoY +30%

Why: Driven by positive movement in equity markets and net inflows of INR 13,457 crores.

Mutual Fund Yield

1.09%

YoY nullQoQ null

Why: Maintained through a pure distribution model and trail commission structure.

AUM Retention Rate

81%

YoY +12%

Why: Improved from 69% in the previous year due to better management of RM transitions.

Relationship Managers

401

YoY +45QoQ +8

Why: Organic growth through the internal training pipeline of account managers.

Equity Mutual Fund AUM Mix

53%

YoY -2%

Why: Slight shift in asset allocation or mark-to-market differences compared to the previous year's 55%.

Net Inflows

₹13,457 Cr

YoY +7%

Why: Collected from clients despite market volatility; 60% from existing clients.

Client Attrition (AUM terms)

0.54%

Why: Maintained at very low levels despite RM departures.

Return on Equity

46.74%

YoY +1.94%

Why: Improved profitability and efficient capital utilization.

What Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Revenue Outlook

INR 1,415 crores

Volume

AUM Growth Guidance

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

FY27 PAT: Not Given → INR 460 crores

How Fast Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+30%+31%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+39%+33%Stable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Finance - Capital Markets - Wealth Management Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Motilal Oswal Financial Services Ltd
Very Weak
+14.5%
Nuvama Wealth Management Ltd
Very Weak
+21.9%
← Back to Finance - Capital Markets - Wealth ManagementDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +39.2% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +29.7%
  • Operating Margin: 29.0%

Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +39.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +3.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +32.9%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +29.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -0.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +30.9%

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's asset quality trend?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's asset quality trend is insufficient_data.

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +32.9%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +30.9%

Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +9.3% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +3.0% bps

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹397 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +32.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +22.4% YoY

Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 75.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 30.0x

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's current PE ratio?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's current PE ratio is 75.7x.

  • Current PE: 75.7x
  • Market Cap: 29.9K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.36%

How does Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's current PE is 75.7x.

  • Current PE: 75.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 30.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 30.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹120
  • Current Price: ₹3602

Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 36.1/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • PAT Growth YoY: +39.2% (20% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +3.0% (15% weight)
  • Earnings trend: stable (5% weight)

Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd debt free?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹83 Cr

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 51.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 56.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 59.0%

Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's cash flow positive?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹281 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹345 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 71% (adequate)

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's dividend yield?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.36%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.36%
  • Current Price: ₹3602

Who holds Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 43.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 5.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 9.1%
  • Public: 42.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 43.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 43.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — As RMs move out of the build phase and garner higher wallet share, employee costs as a percentage of revenue decline.
  • Client Mining Cross Selling Wallet Share — Existing clients are contributing more capital, with 60% of AUM growth coming from existing customers.
  • Full year PAT of INR 386 crores vs INR 375 crores guided. — Consistent execution and market-agnostic performance across 18 quarters of 20%+ growth.
  • FY27 PAT guidance raised — New annual guidance cycle initiated at year-end.

What are the key risks in Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [LOW] RM attrition of 7 people in FY26 with INR 1,212 crores of AUM at risk — Cultural misfits and RMs leaving for other opportunities.
  • [LOW] Potential impact of new SEBI TER (Total Expense Ratio) structure on mutual fund — SEBI's ongoing efforts to squeeze costs in the mutual fund industry.

What did Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q4 FY26, Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's management highlighted

  • "During the first 9M of FY '26, we have achieved 76% of our full year revenue guidance, which is INR 1,175 crores [Previous Full Year Revenue guidance..."
  • "And 78% of our full year PAT guidance has been penetrated into, which was and which remains INR 375 crores. [Previous Full Year PAT guidance]"
  • "you will see my projection of the platinum number of clients in the next 2 years is about 450 to 500. [Initiative: Platinum Segment Expansion]"

What is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue outlook: INR 1,415 crores
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] FY27 PAT: Not Given → INR 460 crores

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total AUM: ₹1,00,000 Cr (YoY +30%) — Driven by positive movement in equity markets and net inflows of INR 13,457 crores.
  • Mutual Fund Yield: 1.09% (YoY null) (QoQ null) — Maintained through a pure distribution model and trail commission structure.
  • AUM Retention Rate: 81% (YoY +12%) — Improved from 69% in the previous year due to better management of RM transitions.
  • Relationship Managers: 401 (YoY +45) (QoQ +8) — Organic growth through the internal training pipeline of account managers.
  • Equity Mutual Fund AUM Mix: 53% (YoY -2%) — Slight shift in asset allocation or mark-to-market differences compared to the previous year's 55%.
  • Net Inflows: ₹13,457 Cr (YoY +7%) — Collected from clients despite market volatility; 60% from existing clients.

Is Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +39.2% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹281 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +29.7% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: RM attrition of 7 people in FY26 with INR 1,212 crores of AUM at risk

What is the future outlook for Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd?

Anand Rathi Wealth Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: RM attrition of 7 people in FY26 with INR 1,212 crores of AUM at risk

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.