Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Electronics - Equipment/Components
  4. /Hind Rectifiers Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Hind Rectifiers Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +40.8%Weak4w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Hind Rectifiers Ltd (Electronics - Equipment/Components) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +40.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 4-week streak.

Hind Rectifiers Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
62.7x
Market Cap
₹3,214 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+30%
Revenue Growth YoY
+64%
OPM
9.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+40.8%
Strong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
📊Debt increased 27% YoY — leverage rising
🌐FII stake increased 0.7% this quarter
💰Trading 37% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q2 FY27HIGH
2. Order Book Or Contract Wins
OngoingHIGH
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q1 FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Fluctuations and volatility in the copper market impacted margins
MEDIUM
2. Supply chain problems forced the company to use air freight for copper conductor
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Order BookINR 1,103 Cr
Propulsion System OrdersINR 50 CrNew Category
Propulsion Trial ProgressCommenced
FY26 Capital ExpenditureINR 60 Cr

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+30%
Decelerating
Revenue YoY
+64%
Stable
Operating Margin
9.0%
-100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
62.7
Current Price
₹935
Dividend Yield
0.11%
Fundamental Score
39/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
3.2K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Hind Rectifiers Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q2 FY27HIGH confidence

What: CTC Factory Utilization: Full swing by Q2 FY27

“But the real upside will come from Q2 onwards and the CTC factory will be in full swing.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Order Book: INR 1,103 Cr

“Overall, this sustained investment push provides a supportive demand environment and the long-term tailwind for railway equipment.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q1 FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Propulsion System Orders: INR 50 Cr

“the trials of our propulsion systems have officially commenced at Western Railway. And ideally, it should be completed within three to four months.”

9M Revenue growth of 52.9% vs 30% guidance.

HIGH confidence

What: 9M Revenue growth of 52.9% vs 30% guidance.

“our consolidated revenue from operations for nine-months FY '26 reached INR719.3 crores, making a 52.9% Y-o-Y growth over INR470.3 crores.”

What Are the Key Risks for Hind Rectifiers Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Fluctuations and volatility in the copper market impacted margins

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global supply chain disruptions and commodity price volatility.

Management view: Mitigation through the internal copper factory (Sinnar plant) to improve supply chain control.

Monitor: commodity

Supply chain problems forced the company to use air freight for copper conductor

LOW

Trigger: Shortage of copper conductors and logistics delays.

Management view: Commissioning of in-house facility to eliminate the need for imports.

Monitor: logistics

What Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“as committed previously, I am not changing that number, we have set 30% year-on-year and I will stick to that. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“Yes. FY '26, we can definitely give our numbers, it's maybe approximately Rs. 60 crores. [Previous Capex guidance]”
“But the real upside will come from Q2 onwards and the CTC factory will be in full swing. [Initiative: Backward Integration (Sinnar Plant)]”
“we expect the 50,000 kilometers to be completed in three to four months... we do have order board for propulsion system currently. [Initiative: Propulsion System Commercialization]”

What Did Hind Rectifiers Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 277.4 Cr

YoY +64.2%QoQ +22.1%

Why: Growth was driven by sustained execution across core businesses and continued progress in capability building.

Revenue growth accelerated significantly compared to the 37% growth reported in Q2.

EBITDA

INR 25.5 Cr

YoY +44.9%Margin 9.2%

Why: Margins moderated due to expansion-led investment in the Sinnar copper plant and input cost increases from supply chain disruptions.

EBITDA margins saw a sequential drop from 11.4% in Q2 to 9.2% in Q3.

PAT

INR 13.0 Cr

YoY +30.1%QoQ -11.6%

Why: PAT was impacted by an exceptional expense of INR 1.3 crores related to increased employee benefit obligations from labor law changes.

Excluding the exceptional item, PAT would have been INR 14.3 crores.

Other Highlights

• Board approved 1:1 bonus share issue by capitalizing share premium account.

• Investment of INR 90 lakh approved for AI subsidiary Coincade Studios.

• Propulsion system trials officially commenced at Western Railway.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Hind Rectifiers Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Order Book

INR 1,103 Cr

QoQ +0.36%

Why: Order book remained high despite execution, with new inflows from Indian Railways.

Propulsion System Orders

INR 50 Cr

YoY New Category

Why: Initial orders received pending completion of field trials.

Propulsion Trial Progress

Commenced

Why: Trials officially started at Western Railway after previous delays.

FY26 Capital Expenditure

INR 60 Cr

Why: Investments in Sinnar plant and working capital for subsidiaries.

Indian Railways Capex Allocation

INR 2.93 Lakh Cr

YoY Record High

Why: Union budget focus on electrification and modernization.

BeLink Solutions Revenue (Quarterly)

INR 34 Cr

Why: First full quarter of reporting for the acquired French subsidiary.

Working Capital Cycle

80 days

YoY -16 days

Why: Improved efficiency in working capital management.

Products Under R&D

40 products

Why: Continuous innovation across power electronics and systems.

What Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27 and beyond

Revenue Growth Target

30%

Capex Plan

₹60 Cr

Revenue Outlook

30% year-on-year

Margin Outlook

IMPROVING

Capex Plan

INR 60 Cr

General business expansion and working capital for subsidiaries.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Revenue Growth: 30% → 30%

How Fast Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+64%+26%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+30%+80%Decelerating
OPM9.0%-100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Electronics - Equipment/Components Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Cyient DLM Ltd
Weak
+26.6%
Elpro International Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+92.8%
← Back to Electronics - Equipment/ComponentsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Hind Rectifiers Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Hind Rectifiers Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.0% (decelerating)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +63.9%
  • Operating Margin: 9.0% (stable)

Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's profit is growing with an decelerating trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -13.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Decelerating — growth rate slowing from prior quarter

What is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +63.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +22.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +26.4%

How is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's operating margin trending?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 9.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -2.0% basis points

What is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +26.4%

Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's earnings growth is decelerating with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -20.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -28.7% bps

What is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹51 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +59.4% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹904 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +45.3% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 10.4%

Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 62.7x
  • Price-to-Book: 16.9x

What is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's current PE ratio?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's current PE ratio is 62.7x.

  • Current PE: 62.7x
  • Market Cap: 3.2K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.11%

How does Hind Rectifiers Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's current PE is 62.7x.

  • Current PE: 62.7x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 16.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 16.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹55
  • Current Price: ₹935

Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 39/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +63.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +30.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -13.3% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd debt free?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹208 Cr

What is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2025: ROCE 22.0%

Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's cash flow positive?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹36 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹11 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 97% (strong cash conversion)

What is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's dividend yield?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.11%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.11%
  • Current Price: ₹935

Who holds Hind Rectifiers Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 43.9%
  • FII (Foreign): 6.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.1%
  • Public: 49.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Hind Rectifiers Ltd?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 43.9% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 43.9% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Hind Rectifiers Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 4 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd is an established outperformer with 4 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Hind Rectifiers Ltd?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — In-house production of critical inputs will replace high-cost imports.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Record railway budget of INR 2.93 lakh crores provides a massive tailwind.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Trials have officially commenced, paving the way for large-scale tender participation.
  • 9M Revenue growth of 52.9% vs 30% guidance. — Sustained demand momentum across key product lines and healthy inflows from Indian Railways.

What are the key risks in Hind Rectifiers Ltd?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Fluctuations and volatility in the copper market impacted margins — Global supply chain disruptions and commodity price volatility.
  • [LOW] Supply chain problems forced the company to use air freight for copper conductor — Shortage of copper conductors and logistics delays.

What did Hind Rectifiers Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Hind Rectifiers Ltd's management highlighted

  • "as committed previously, I am not changing that number, we have set 30% year-on-year and I will stick to that. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "Yes. FY '26, we can definitely give our numbers, it's maybe approximately Rs. 60 crores. [Previous Capex guidance]"
  • "But the real upside will come from Q2 onwards and the CTC factory will be in full swing. [Initiative: Backward Integration (Sinnar Plant)]"

What is Hind Rectifiers Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27 and beyond

  • Revenue growth target: 30%
  • Margin outlook: IMPROVING
  • Capex plan: ₹60 Cr for General business expansion and working capital for subsidiaries.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Revenue Growth: 30% → 30%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Hind Rectifiers Ltd?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Order Book: INR 1,103 Cr (QoQ +0.36%) — Order book remained high despite execution, with new inflows from Indian Railways.
  • Propulsion System Orders: INR 50 Cr (YoY New Category) — Initial orders received pending completion of field trials.
  • Propulsion Trial Progress: Commenced — Trials officially started at Western Railway after previous delays.
  • FY26 Capital Expenditure: INR 60 Cr — Investments in Sinnar plant and working capital for subsidiaries.
  • Indian Railways Capex Allocation: INR 2.93 Lakh Cr (YoY Record High) — Union budget focus on electrification and modernization.
  • BeLink Solutions Revenue (Quarterly): INR 34 Cr — First full quarter of reporting for the acquired French subsidiary.

Is Hind Rectifiers Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Hind Rectifiers Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +30.0% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹36 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Hind Rectifiers Ltd?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +63.9% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Earnings growth decelerating
  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: Fluctuations and volatility in the copper market impacted margins

What is the future outlook for Hind Rectifiers Ltd?

Hind Rectifiers Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: decelerating
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Fluctuations and volatility in the copper market impacted margins

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.