Atlanta Electricals share price today
Atlanta Electricals Ltd · NSE: ATLANTAELE · Electric Equipment - Transformers · price as of the 4 November 2026 close, updated every trading day · results updated weekly · research updated 14 October 2026
Atlanta Electricals share price today: ₹1,515.10 at the NSE close on 4 November 2026, up 40.3% in a year. Atlanta Electricals (NSE: ATLANTAELE) is worth ₹11,652 crore, trades at a P/E of 51.7 and has closed between ₹716.30 and ₹2,151.50 over the past 52 weeks. Latest change: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row.
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 13% of past readings.
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
The price has been rising for 32 weeks, and the P/E is lower than 87% of its own last 1 year. Over the last four quarters, results have been improving, with profit +28.0% on a year earlier, and 92% of the last 3 years' profit came in as cash. What will decide it: the next one or two quarters of results.
What is the Atlanta Electricals share price today?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's share price was ₹1,515.10 at the close on 4 November 2026. It has been rising for 32 weeks. That is 0.4% below its average price over the last 200 trading days. In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹716 and ₹2,152, and at that close it sat 56% of the way up from that low.
A share price tends to move through four phases: moving sideways (stage 1), rising (stage 2), stalling near a high (stage 3) and falling (stage 4). Today Atlanta Electricals Ltd is in stage 2. The phase helps read everything below.
Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, and it has stayed ahead for 6 weeks in a row.
Nov 2026: ₹1,515, 0.4% below its 200-day average. The price has been rising for 32 weeks.
- Price ₹1,515
- 50-day avg ₹1,710
- 200-day avg ₹1,521
| Week | Price | 50-day avg | 200-day avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | ₹911 | ₹828 | ₹824 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹901 | ₹838 | ₹827 |
| 17 Oct 2025 | ₹1,010 | ₹869 | ₹836 |
| 24 Oct 2025 | ₹1,049 | ₹894 | ₹844 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹986 | ₹909 | ₹851 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,080 | ₹927 | ₹858 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | ₹966 | ₹936 | ₹864 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹969 | ₹940 | ₹868 |
| 28 Nov 2025 | ₹945 | ₹944 | ₹873 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹871 | ₹936 | ₹874 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | ₹925 | ₹925 | ₹874 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹953 | ₹926 | ₹877 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹940 | ₹927 | ₹879 |
| 2 Jan 2026 | ₹907 | ₹921 | ₹880 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹823 | ₹911 | ₹879 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹819 | ₹897 | ₹877 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | ₹728 | ₹873 | ₹871 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹716 | ₹848 | ₹865 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | ₹814 | ₹839 | ₹861 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹872 | ₹848 | ₹863 |
| 20 Feb 2026 | ₹894 | ₹856 | ₹864 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹936 | ₹864 | ₹866 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹918 | ₹870 | ₹867 |
| 13 Mar 2026 | ₹984 | ₹892 | ₹873 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹1,179 | ₹924 | ₹883 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹1,239 | ₹963 | ₹895 |
| 2 Apr 2026 | ₹1,205 | ₹991 | ₹904 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹1,310 | ₹1,038 | ₹921 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹1,376 | ₹1,083 | ₹937 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | ₹1,779 | ₹1,164 | ₹966 |
| 30 Apr 2026 | ₹1,751 | ₹1,256 | ₹998 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹1,646 | ₹1,321 | ₹1,028 |
| 15 May 2026 | ₹1,733 | ₹1,405 | ₹1,065 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹1,669 | ₹1,447 | ₹1,093 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹1,972 | ₹1,505 | ₹1,122 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹2,152 | ₹1,584 | ₹1,158 |
| 5 Jun 2026 | ₹2,044 | ₹1,602 | ₹1,167 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | ₹1,891 | ₹1,626 | ₹1,182 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹1,856 | ₹1,635 | ₹1,188 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹1,844 | ₹1,651 | ₹1,201 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | ₹1,956 | ₹1,679 | ₹1,222 |
| 19 Jun 2026 | ₹1,916 | ₹1,697 | ₹1,235 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹1,833 | ₹1,718 | ₹1,254 |
| 25 Jun 2026 | ₹1,812 | ₹1,722 | ₹1,260 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹1,797 | ₹1,730 | ₹1,276 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹1,688 | ₹1,730 | ₹1,285 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | ₹1,695 | ₹1,719 | ₹1,304 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹1,698 | ₹1,720 | ₹1,324 |
| 24 Jul 2026 | ₹1,590 | ₹1,703 | ₹1,339 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹1,539 | ₹1,675 | ₹1,349 |
| 7 Aug 2026 | ₹1,607 | ₹1,663 | ₹1,362 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹1,681 | ₹1,659 | ₹1,375 |
| 21 Aug 2026 | ₹1,847 | ₹1,678 | ₹1,394 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹1,745 | ₹1,688 | ₹1,411 |
| 4 Sep 2026 | ₹1,882 | ₹1,718 | ₹1,433 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹1,778 | ₹1,743 | ₹1,453 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹1,666 | ₹1,730 | ₹1,461 |
| 25 Sep 2026 | ₹1,626 | ₹1,714 | ₹1,470 |
| 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,717 | ₹1,704 | ₹1,477 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹1,770 | ₹1,728 | ₹1,495 |
| 16 Oct 2026 | ₹1,695 | ₹1,737 | ₹1,509 |
| 23 Oct 2026 | ₹1,620 | ₹1,727 | ₹1,515 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,589 | ₹1,710 | ₹1,521 |
| 4 Nov 2026 | ₹1,515 | ₹1,710 | ₹1,521 |
Price stage: Falling in Oct 2025; Rising from Oct 2025 to Feb 2026; Falling from Feb 2026 to Apr 2026; Rising from Apr 2026 to Oct 2026.
Week by week since 2025: did it beat the NIFTY 500 over the past 13 weeks?
Ahead in 30 of 51 weeks
| Week | 13-week return vs NIFTY 500 |
|---|---|
| 3 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 10 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 17 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 24 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 31 Oct 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 7 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 14 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 21 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 28 Nov 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 5 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 12 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 19 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 26 Dec 2025 | no NIFTY 500 reading |
| 2 Jan 2026 | −4.4% |
| 9 Jan 2026 | −9.1% |
| 16 Jan 2026 | −15.1% |
| 23 Jan 2026 | −26.9% |
| 1 Feb 2026 | −26.3% |
| 6 Feb 2026 | −24.4% |
| 13 Feb 2026 | −8.6% |
| 20 Feb 2026 | −5.4% |
| 27 Feb 2026 | +4.6% |
| 6 Mar 2026 | +9.4% |
| 13 Mar 2026 | +13.0% |
| 20 Mar 2026 | +33.6% |
| 27 Mar 2026 | +44.0% |
| 2 Apr 2026 | +40.7% |
| 10 Apr 2026 | +63.0% |
| 17 Apr 2026 | +67.3% |
| 24 Apr 2026 | +145.1% |
| 30 Apr 2026 | +145.8% |
| 8 May 2026 | +107.6% |
| 15 May 2026 | +103.4% |
| 22 May 2026 | +90.0% |
| 29 May 2026 | +109.5% |
| 4 Jun 2026 | +134.4% |
| 5 Jun 2026 | +105.3% |
| 9 Jun 2026 | +55.1% |
| 10 Jun 2026 | +41.8% |
| 12 Jun 2026 | +50.9% |
| 17 Jun 2026 | +46.8% |
| 19 Jun 2026 | +38.6% |
| 24 Jun 2026 | +2.0% |
| 25 Jun 2026 | +3.5% |
| 1 Jul 2026 | +5.7% |
| 3 Jul 2026 | −6.0% |
| 10 Jul 2026 | −1.5% |
| 17 Jul 2026 | −16.9% |
| 24 Jul 2026 | −28.1% |
| 31 Jul 2026 | −29.1% |
| 7 Aug 2026 | −19.9% |
| 14 Aug 2026 | −13.8% |
| 21 Aug 2026 | −3.9% |
| 28 Aug 2026 | −12.4% |
| 4 Sep 2026 | −2.2% |
| 11 Sep 2026 | −1.9% |
| 18 Sep 2026 | −6.9% |
| 25 Sep 2026 | −6.5% |
| 1 Oct 2026 | +7.9% |
| 9 Oct 2026 | +10.7% |
| 16 Oct 2026 | +4.4% |
| 23 Oct 2026 | +8.4% |
| 30 Oct 2026 | +9.9% |
| 4 Nov 2026 | +1.9% |
Over the last 1 year the share price moved +66% while the NIFTY 500 moved −5%, so it is ahead of the index over that whole period. The chart above shows the 13-week comparison for every week.
This page treats a rise as over when the price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row.
What changed at Atlanta Electricals this quarter?
Three changes stood out: indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row, revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare) and profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row.
Indian funds and insurers (DIIs) raised their stake for 4 quarters in a row
From 3.9% to 5% of the company by the September 2026 quarter.
Revenue up on a year earlier for 6 quarters in a row (every quarter we can compare)
In the September 2026 quarter revenue was ₹390 crore, +23% on a year earlier.
Profit up on a year earlier for 4 quarters in a row
In the September 2026 quarter profit was ₹32 crore, +28% on a year earlier.
What are Atlanta Electricals' latest quarterly results?
For July to September 2026 (the quarter ended 30 September 2026), Atlanta Electricals reported revenue of ₹390 crore, up 23.0% from ₹317 crore a year earlier, and a profit of ₹32.0 crore, up 28.0% from ₹25.0 crore.
Atlanta Electricals results: July to September 2026 against a year earlier
| Measure | July to September 2026 | July to September 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹390 crore | ₹317 crore | +23.0% |
| Profit | ₹32.0 crore | ₹25.0 crore | +28.0% |
| Earnings per share | ₹4.18 | ₹3.26 | +28.2% |
| Operating margin | 15.0% | 17.0% | −2.0 points |
The next results, for October to December 2026, are due by 14 February 2027: listed companies must publish quarterly results within 45 days of the quarter's end (60 days for the January to March quarter).
The newest call in our records is from 22 July 2026, about April to June 2026; a call about these results is not in our records yet.
From the company's reported quarterly results (quarter ended 30 September 2026). Revenue and profit in ₹ crore.
What is the Atlanta Electricals share price history?
Atlanta Electricals closed at ₹1,515.10 on 4 November 2026, up 40.3% from ₹1,079.90 a year earlier (7 November 2025). Its highest weekly close since October 2025 was ₹2,151.50 on 4 June 2026.
Atlanta Electricals share price: then and now
| When | Close | Change to 4 Nov 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 week ago · 30 Oct 2026 | ₹1,589.20 | −4.7% |
| 1 month ago · 1 Oct 2026 | ₹1,716.50 | −11.7% |
| 6 months ago · 8 May 2026 | ₹1,646.10 | −8.0% |
| 1 year ago · 7 Nov 2025 | ₹1,079.90 | +40.3% |
| Earliest weekly close in our records · 3 Oct 2025 | ₹911.45 | +66.2% |
| Highest weekly close since October 2025, also the 52-week high · 4 Jun 2026 | ₹2,151.50 | −29.6% |
| Lowest weekly close since October 2025, also the 52-week low · 1 Feb 2026 | ₹716.30 | +111.5% |
Weekly closing prices. Each change is the move from that price to the 4 Nov 2026 close. A day's intraday high or low can go beyond these weekly closes.
64 weekly closes from 3 October 2025 to 4 November 2026.
What is the latest news on Atlanta Electricals?
4 Nov 2026: Atlanta Electricals closed at ₹1,515.10, down 4.7% on the week and down 11.7% on the month. Results for July to September 2026: Revenue up 23.0% and profit up 28.0% on a year earlier.
Earlier
- 22 Jul 2026: Atlanta Electricals held its results call for April to June 2026. Management guided: FY27 revenue goal is 40.0% on a year earlier growth, while the broader goal remains 40.0% yearly growth for the coming three years with stable margins.
What dividend does Atlanta Electricals pay?
Atlanta Electricals has paid no dividend on the NSE since its first NSE close in our records (3 October 2025), the start of the period we checked.
No. Atlanta Electricals Ltd paid out 0% of its profit as dividends in each of its last 6 reported years, so there is no payout history to show. That comes from the filed annual statements, not an estimate.
From the NSE corporate-actions record, read 5 November 2026.
What did Atlanta Electricals management say on the latest results call?
On the call for April to June 2026, held on 22 July 2026, Atlanta Electricals' management guided: FY27 revenue goal is 40.0% on a year earlier growth, while the broader goal remains 40.0% yearly growth for the coming three years with stable margins.
“We have been maintaining a 40.0% CAGR target for the coming three years with stable margins, and we intend to stick to that guideline.”Neel Patel, Chairman and Managing Director, on the call for April to June 2026
What management guided
- FY27 operating margin is expected around 17.0%-18.0%.
- Approximately ₹2,400 crore of the ₹3,117 crore order book is executable in FY27.
- Order inflow is expected to remain strong through Q2 and mid-Q3, which management identified as the typical peak period.
- The first 400 kV transformer is planned to be ready for short-circuit testing by Q2 end; the 350 MVA order is planned for testing early next quarter, with balance execution in FY27 subject to successful tests and 400 kV commercial contribution expected next FY.
Management’s own plans and goals, from our notes of the call. A plan is not a result.
Source: the call transcript.
From the call for April to June 2026, 22 July 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What is the future of Atlanta Electricals? What is changing in the business?
The changes showing up in Atlanta Electricals' own numbers are costs spread over more sales, higher-value products and a better mix, debt falling and a bigger order book. It is too early to say whether they last.
Costs spread over more sales too early to call
The company roughly quadrupled its factory capacity (about 16,000 to 63,000 MVA) and is now filling it. Over the last four quarters sales rose about 59% (₹2,003 crore against ₹1,259 crore) while operating profit (profit from the business before interest, depreciation and tax) rose about 85% (₹373 crore against ₹202 crore), because fixed costs were spread over far more output.
Why it may last: The extra capacity belongs to the company, but filling it depends on the power-transmission spending cycle. Rivals are also adding about 60,000 MVA. Management's own FY27 margin guide of 17-18% is below FY26's 18.6%, which suggests the leverage gain is levelling off.
What could be flattering it: Higher sales from raw-material price rises being passed on to customers, or profit coming from other income or a lower tax rate, rather than fixed costs being spread.
Next check: September 2026 quarter: sales stay above roughly ₹440 crore (about 40% over ₹317 crore) and operating margin stays above the year-earlier 17.29%.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
New plants were just switched on. Sales grew 17% to ₹317 crore and operating profit to ₹55 crore from ₹42 crore, but depreciation tripled to ₹6 crore and interest doubled to ₹13 crore, so net profit fell to ₹25 crore from ₹27 crore a year earlier. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Profit decline of 6% in Q2 despite revenue growth due to depreciation and interest expenses from capacity expansion.
October to December 2025
Sales jumped 80% to ₹472 crore (₹263 crore a year earlier) and operating margin rose to 19.35% from 15.83%. Vadodara supplied about ₹150 crore at 30% utilisation. ✓ fact
January to March 2026
Sales reached ₹748 crore against ₹411 crore, operating profit ₹150 crore against ₹69 crore, operating margin 20.01% against 16.68%. Management named operating leverage as the first driver of the full-year margin gain. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Operating leverage from higher volumes as legacy manufacturing units reached near-full utilization across year.
April to June 2026
Against the same quarter a year earlier, sales rose 48% (₹466 crore against ₹315 crore) and operating margin rose to 16.53% from 15.48%, so volume and margin both still grew. Against the March quarter, margin fell from 20.01%, which management puts down to the usual seasonal dip. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Revenue growth was volume-driven through new facility ramp-up, higher domestic execution and improved capacity utilization.
Higher-value products and a better mix too early to call
Sales are moving towards larger, higher-voltage transformers. The 220 kV class was about 52% of FY26 sales and is over 55% of the order book, and management says higher-voltage classes earn better margins because fewer rivals can make them. Gross margin (sales minus material costs, as a share of sales) beat the year-earlier quarter in all four of the last four quarters.
Why it may last: The move to higher-voltage products is something the company controls. But management links the margin premium to lower competition, and roughly 60,000 MVA of new industry capacity has not yet tested it. Gross margin having about 2 points above the year before while rivals' plants come on would settle it.
What could be flattering it: A temporary gap between raw-material costs and realised prices, or simply operating leverage given a 'mix' label.
Next check: September 2026 quarter gross margin stays above the year-earlier 30.83% (or within one point of it), while 220 kV stays above half of sales.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
Gross margin was 30.83% against 27.58% a year earlier, and operating margin 17.29% against 15.54%. Management expected a better mix from the new plants. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Supported by favorable industry cycle, high utilization ramp, and improving product mix from new facilities.
October to December 2025
Gross margin was 31.76% against 27.05%, and operating margin 19.35% against 15.83%. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Higher kV classes (220 kV and above) standard industry-wide to carry better margins than lower classes due to lower competitive intensity.
January to March 2026
Gross margin was 29.69% against 27.33%, and operating margin 20.01% against 16.68%. 220 kV reached about 52% of FY26 sales. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: 220 KV class now represents approximately 52% of FY26 revenue, reflecting deliberate strategic shift toward higher-value and technologically advanced products.
April to June 2026
Gross margin still beat the year before (27.28% vs 25.96%) and so did operating margin (16.53% vs 15.48%). But the gap shrank to 1.3 points from 4.7 points in the December quarter, and the call summary says the quarter had no material mix change. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: With no material pricing or product-mix change in the quarter.
Debt falling too early to call
The company repaid all of its ₹340 crore term debt (₹130 crore for the Vadodara plant and ₹210 crore taken for the acquisition) ahead of schedule. Borrowings fell from ₹362 crore in September 2025 to ₹51 crore in March 2026, and quarterly interest fell from ₹21 crore to ₹6 crore. Most of the money came from the share sale (IPO), not from cash the business earned.
Why it may last: Debt is now close to zero. But management guides net working-capital days up to 80-90 from 64 and plans about ₹180 crore of new capital spending, with a ₹50 crore loan available as backup. Whether borrowings stay near ₹51 crore through FY27 will decide it.
What could be flattering it: Debt paid off with new shareholders' money rather than with cash the business earned.
Next check: September 2026 quarter interest stays below ₹8 crore, and borrowings at September 2026 stay near the March 2026 level of ₹51 crore while capital spending is spent.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
Repayment was planned from the share-sale money. Borrowings stood at ₹362 crore and interest rose to ₹13 crore from ₹6 crore a year earlier. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Finance cost expected to decline significantly in H2 FY26 after repayment of ₹130 crore debt.
October to December 2025
Not discussed in the summary. Interest actually rose to ₹21 crore from ₹11 crore a year earlier. ✓ fact
January to March 2026
All term debt was repaid. Borrowings were ₹51 crore at March 2026 and interest fell to ₹16 crore. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Fully repaid ahead of schedule using IPO proceeds and internal accruals.
April to June 2026
Not discussed in the summary. Interest fell to ₹6 crore, against ₹16 crore in the March quarter and ₹7 crore a year earlier. ✓ fact
A bigger order book too early to call
The order book rose from ₹2,069 crore (September 2025) to a record ₹3,117 crore (June 2026). Quarterly order wins ran at ₹789 crore, ₹796 crore and then a record ₹972 crore, mainly from state power utilities (GETCO ₹298 crore, RVPNL about ₹292 crore, PSPCL about ₹281 crore) and renewable developers. Management expects about ₹2,400 crore of the book to be delivered in FY27.
Why it may last: Orders come from utility and renewable transmission spending, which management itself pegs to a multi-year capital spending plan (₹9.6 trillion through 2030-32). That is a capital spending up-cycle. About 75% of the book has price-variation clauses, which protects margins but does not protect volume when the cycle turns.
What could be flattering it: Low-margin orders taken to fill new plants, slow delivery, or customers paying late.
Next check: Order inflow in the September 2026 quarter stays at or above ₹600 crore, and the book stays above ₹3,000 crore while sales grow.
Quarter by quarter, 4 quarters
July to September 2025
Order book ₹2,069 crore, up from ₹1,643 crore in June 2025, after ₹789 crore of new orders. Sales for the quarter were ₹317 crore. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for July to September 2025: Order book ₹2,069 crore providing multi-quarter execution visibility; Q2 inflows ₹789 crore including ₹463 crore renewable energy orders.
October to December 2025
Order book ₹2,451 crore after ₹796 crore of new orders, while delivered sales jumped to ₹472 crore. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for October to December 2025: Order book hits all-time high of ₹2,451 crore as of December 31, 2025.
January to March 2026
Order book ₹2,493 crore after ₹2,507 crore of orders in FY26, while sales hit ₹748 crore. The book held level as deliveries caught up with new orders. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for January to March 2026: Unexecuted order book ₹2,493 crore as of March 31, 2026.
April to June 2026
Record ₹972 crore of new orders took the book to ₹3,117 crore, while sales were ₹466 crore, up 48% on the year before. ✓ fact
From our notes of the call for April to June 2026: Order inflow reached a record ₹972 crore and the order book ₹3,117 crore at June 30, 2026.
We check 16 kinds of change in every company, such as costs spread over more sales, higher-value products, new orders, new regions or falling debt, against its reported numbers and what management said on its calls. Only changes the numbers back are shown.
Checked against results and calls up to April to June 2026, 10 October 2026. The July to September 2026 results are out since, so this part may be out of date until we update it.
What is Atlanta Electricals' order book?
Record April to June 2026 order inflow ₹972 Cr; order book ₹3,117 Cr at 30 June 2026.
- About ₹2,400 Cr of the ₹3,117 Cr order book is executable in FY27. ✓ fact
- Order book ₹3,117 Cr = 1.56x last 12 months revenue of ₹2,003 Cr; FY27-executable ₹2,400 Cr = 1.30x FY26 revenue. ✓ fact
- Order book ₹2,493 Cr at 31 March 2026. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.
What could change the Atlanta Electricals story? What are the risks?
Two quarters in a row of operating margin below 16% with revenue growth under 30%, that would mean peer capacity is taking pricing and the volume ramp is not enough to carry earnings.
Each change stops working if
- Operating leverage from the capacity ramp: Vadodara utilization stalls below the 65% FY27 goal, or quarterly revenue stays under about ₹450 Cr outside the seasonal first quarter.
- Order book cover: Quarterly order inflow falls below about ₹600 Cr for two quarters, or the book shrinks while peers add capacity.
- Move up the voltage ladder (220 kV → 400/765 kV): The 400 kV prototype fails or delays its short-circuit test beyond October to December 2026, keeping 400 kV order intake paused.
- Debt repaid with IPO money: Working-capital needs (guided to 80 to 90 days) or new capital spending push borrowings back up.
The main risks
- Margin peak as industry capacity lands: Gross margin fell from 31.76% to 27.28% over two quarters and the margin guide was cut to 17% to 18% while ~60,000 MVA of peer capacity arrives. ⚠ estimate
- Dated promises keep slipping: PGCIL audit, 400 kV test, 765 kV tie-up and the IDT plant all moved out; the data-center pipeline produced no orders. ⚠ estimate
- Working capital build: Net working capital 64 days in FY26, 72 days in April to June 2026, guided to 80 to 90 days as EHV cycles lengthen. ✓ fact
- Input-cost and trade policy: A DGTR investigation on electrical steel (CRGO) is due by March 2027; Chinese bidding policy is under watch. ✓ fact
Our read after the latest results, written 10 October 2026.
What to watch in Atlanta Electricals' next results?
When Atlanta Electricals reports October to December 2026, these are the 6 checks that show whether the story is still on course. First: September 2026 quarter: sales stay above roughly ₹440 crore (about 40% over ₹317 crore) and operating margin stays above the year-earlier 17.29%.
| What to check | Why |
|---|---|
| September 2026 quarter: sales stay above roughly ₹440 crore (about 40% over ₹317 crore) and operating margin stays above the year-earlier 17.29%. | Costs spread over more sales |
| September 2026 quarter gross margin stays above the year-earlier 30.83% (or within one point of it), while 220 kV stays above half of sales. | Higher-value products and a better mix |
| September 2026 quarter interest stays below ₹8 crore, and borrowings at September 2026 stay near the March 2026 level of ₹51 crore while capital spending is spent. | Debt falling |
| Order inflow in the September 2026 quarter stays at or above ₹600 crore, and the book stays above ₹3,000 crore while sales grow. | A bigger order book |
| FY27 revenue growth at 40.0%, ₹2,400 crore of order-book execution and 17.0%-18.0% operating margin - verify trajectory as Q1 seasonality passes. | From the call |
| Q2 and mid-Q3 order inflow to deliver the additional bookings management expects after the record Q1 order inflow. | From the call |
Which stock lists is Atlanta Electricals on?
Atlanta Electricals is on 2 of our India lists: Multibagger study list and Power & green energy stocks.
Is Atlanta Electricals profitable?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd earned ₹32.0 Cr of net profit in the Sep 2026 quarter, +28.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 4th quarter in a row of profit growth. Full-year FY26 profit was ₹202 Cr. Over 5 years profit has grown 95.9% a year on average. That is 8.2% of the quarter's revenue.
Net profit is what is left after every cost, interest and tax. Earnings per share, dividends and book value all grow from it.
The same quarter a year earlier earned ₹25.0 Cr.
For the full year, FY26 profit was ₹202 Cr (+69.7% on the year before).
FY26 profit ₹202 Cr (+69.7% on the year before), 95.9% a year over 5 years
- Net profit ₹202
| Quarter | Net profit |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹7 |
| FY22 | ₹17 |
| FY23 | ₹87 |
| FY24 | ₹64 |
| FY25 | ₹119 |
| FY26 | ₹202 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 69.7%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 142.9% |
| FY23 | 411.8% |
| FY24 | −26.4% |
| FY25 | 85.9% |
| FY26 | 69.7% |
Sep 2026: ₹32.0 Cr (+28.0% on a year earlier), the 4th quarter in a row of growth
- Net profit (quarterly) ₹32.0
| Quarter | Net profit (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹25 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹27 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹22 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹45 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹31 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹25 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹43 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹102 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹47 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹32 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 28%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 24% |
| Sep 2025 | −7.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 95.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 126.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 51.6% |
| Sep 2026 | 28% |
Why profit moved: revenue changed +23.0% on a year earlier and the margin moved −2.0 percentage points. Sales did the work while the margin got thinner.
On average over the last four quarters, profit changed +75.5% and revenue +58.1%. Profit is growing faster than sales: fixed costs are spread over more sales, so each extra rupee of revenue adds more to profit.
How much revenue does Atlanta Electricals make, and is it growing?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd reported ₹390 Cr of revenue in the Sep 2026 quarter, +23.0% on the same quarter a year earlier. That is the 6th quarter in a row with growth on the year before. Over 5 years it has grown 36.5% a year on average. The last full year, FY26, came in at ₹1,852 Cr.
Revenue is everything the company billed its customers in the period.
Why this happened. Orders grew every quarter, ₹2,069 Cr (Sep 2025), ₹2,451 Cr (Dec 2025), ₹2,493 Cr (Mar 2026), ₹3,117 Cr (Jun 2026), and Q1 FY27 inflow of ₹972 Cr was a record. About 75% of the book carries price-variation clauses, so commodity swings pass to the customer. The cover makes the FY27 revenue number mostly an execution question rather than a demand question. Who keeps the benefit: the price-variation clauses protect gross profit in rupees, but they also mean higher prices are passed through rather than earned, which is why realization per MVA rose without a margin gain.
The last four reported quarters add to ₹2,076 Cr.
FY26 revenue was ₹1,852 Cr, +48.9% on the year before.
FY26 revenue ₹1,852 Cr (+48.9% on the year before), 36.5% a year over 5 years
- Revenue ₹1,852
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹391 |
| FY22 | ₹595 |
| FY23 | ₹874 |
| FY24 | ₹868 |
| FY25 | ₹1,244 |
| FY26 | ₹1,852 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 48.9%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 52.2% |
| FY23 | 46.9% |
| FY24 | −0.7% |
| FY25 | 43.3% |
| FY26 | 48.9% |
Sep 2026: ₹390 Cr (+23.0% on a year earlier), the 6th quarter in a row of growth
- Revenue (quarterly) ₹390
| Quarter | Revenue (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹300 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹270 |
| Dec 2024 | ₹263 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹411 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹315 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹317 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹472 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹748 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹466 |
| Sep 2026 | ₹390 |
Growth on a year earlier
- Growth on a year earlier 23%
| Quarter | Growth on a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 5% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 79.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 82% |
| Jun 2026 | 47.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% |
Recent pace: the last four quarters grew +58.1% on average, against 36.5% a year over the longer run, so this year is growing faster than its own long-run rate.
Watch next
- Metric
- Order book cover
- Threshold
- Quarterly order inflow falls below about ₹600 Cr for two quarters, or the book shrinks while peers add capacity.
- Which result
- the next result
How much of every ₹100 of sales does Atlanta Electricals keep?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's operating margin was 15.0% in the Sep 2026 quarter, 2.0 percentage points lower than the same quarter a year ago. Its latest full-year margin is the highest it has ever reported. Across 6 years it has been between 8.0% and 19.0%. The latest quarter is within that range.
Operating margin is what is left from every ₹100 of sales after the costs of running the business, before interest and tax. It shows pricing power and cost control.
Why this happened. This is the operating leverage catapult in its classic shape: the plants are built and paid for, so each extra MVA mostly adds contribution. FY26 showed it, revenue +48.9%, PAT +69.7%, and Q3–Q4 FY26 operating margins reached 19% to 20%. The catch in FY27 is that depreciation on the new assets jumped from ₹2 Cr to ₹10 Cr a quarter and management is guiding margin down, so the leverage now shows up in rupees of profit from volume, not in a rising margin. Management's own run-rate marker was about ₹700 Cr of quarterly revenue once all five units are at optimal utilization; Q4 FY26 hit ₹748 Cr, Q1 FY27 fell back to ₹466 Cr on seasonality.
Why the margin moved: operating margin changed −2.0 percentage points on the year while gross margin changed −4.3 points. So the drop came mostly from the gross margin, which means input costs and prices charged.
As noted under valuation: when margins are at a record, every ratio built on profit looks better than usual, so a low multiple can mislead.
FY26: 19.0%, the highest in a range of 8.0% to 19.0% over 6 years
- Operating margin 19.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| FY21 | 8% |
| FY22 | 8% |
| FY23 | 16% |
| FY24 | 14% |
| FY25 | 16% |
| FY26 | 19% |
Change on the year before (points)
- Change on the year before (points) +3.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on the year before (points) |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 0.0 pts |
| FY23 | +8.0 pts |
| FY24 | −2.0 pts |
| FY25 | +2.0 pts |
| FY26 | +3.0 pts |
Sep 2026: operating margin 15.0% (−2.0 points on a year earlier)
- Operating margin 15.0%
| Quarter | Operating margin |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 14% |
| Sep 2024 | 16% |
| Dec 2024 | 16% |
| Mar 2025 | 17% |
| Jun 2025 | 15% |
| Sep 2025 | 17% |
| Dec 2025 | 19% |
| Mar 2026 | 20% |
| Jun 2026 | 17% |
| Sep 2026 | 15% |
Change on a year earlier (points)
- Change on a year earlier (points) −2.0 pts
| Quarter | Change on a year earlier (points) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Sep 2025 | +1.0 pts |
| Dec 2025 | +3.0 pts |
| Mar 2026 | +3.0 pts |
| Jun 2026 | +2.0 pts |
| Sep 2026 | −2.0 pts |
Watch next
- Metric
- Operating leverage from the capacity ramp
- Threshold
- Vadodara utilization stalls below the 65% FY27 goal, or quarterly revenue stays under about ₹450 Cr outside the seasonal first quarter.
- Which result
- the next result
Is Atlanta Electricals' profit turning into cash?
Over the last 3 years, 92% of Atlanta Electricals Ltd's reported profit came in as cash from its operations, so the profit is backed by cash. In FY26 it brought in ₹184 Cr of operating cash against ₹202 Cr of profit.
The profit and loss account shows what was earned. The cash-flow statement shows the cash that actually came in. Comparing operating cash flow with profit is one of the best checks that a profit is real.
After ₹374 Cr of spending on assets, free cash was −₹190 Cr: it spent more than its operations brought in.
Cash-flow figures here are yearly, because quarterly cash statements are not published, so this section changes once a year.
FY26: operating cash ₹184 Cr against profit ₹202 Cr; 92% of 3 years' profit came in as cash
- Operating cash ₹184
- Net profit ₹202
- Free cash −₹190
| Quarter | Operating cash | Net profit | Free cash |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | ₹29 | ₹7 | – |
| FY22 | ₹0 | ₹17 | −₹3 |
| FY23 | ₹52 | ₹87 | ₹44 |
| FY24 | ₹88 | ₹64 | ₹55 |
| FY25 | ₹84 | ₹119 | −₹34 |
| FY26 | ₹184 | ₹202 | −₹190 |
FY26: operating cash was 91% of profit (92% over three years)
- Operating cash as % of profit 91%
- Break-even line 100%
| Quarter | Operating cash as % of profit | Break-even line |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 300% | 100% |
| FY22 | 0% | 100% |
| FY23 | 60% | 100% |
| FY24 | 138% | 100% |
| FY25 | 71% | 100% |
| FY26 | 91% | 100% |
Why 92% of profit came in as cash: the cash cycle got 41 days longer between FY21 and FY26, so more of each rupee of profit waits in the business before it arrives.
What to look at next: the bigger use of cash is spending on new assets, at 13.8× depreciation over three years. The next section checks what that spending is building.
Where does Atlanta Electricals' cash go?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's cash cycle, the days between paying suppliers and getting paid by customers, was 74 days in FY26, up from 33 days in FY21. It spent ₹525 Cr on assets over the last 3 years. Customers take 84 days to pay, and stock sits for 102 days on average.
Working capital is the cash tied up between paying suppliers and getting paid. Debtor days: how long customers take to pay. Inventory days: how long stock sits. The cash cycle: the whole loop, in days of sales.
At FY26 sales of ₹1,852 Cr, each day of that cycle ties up about ₹5.1 Cr, so roughly ₹375 Cr is tied up in the business at any time.
FY26: customers took 84 days to pay and stock sat for 102 days, about 3.4 months of sales sitting as stock, for a full cycle of 74 days, longer than FY21's 33.
The full loop: cash goes out to suppliers and production on day 0. Stock sits for 102 days. Customers pay about 84 days after that. Suppliers are paid at 112 days. Together that makes the 74-day cycle.
FY26: a 74-day cash cycle, +41 days compared with FY21
- Cash cycle 74d
- Inventory days 102d
- Debtor days 84d
- Payable days 112d
| Quarter | Cash cycle | Inventory days | Debtor days | Payable days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY21 | 33d | 84d | 181d | 232d |
| FY22 | 42d | 89d | 145d | 192d |
| FY23 | 56d | 107d | 109d | 160d |
| FY24 | 76d | 137d | 76d | 137d |
| FY25 | 65d | 86d | 103d | 124d |
| FY26 | 74d | 102d | 84d | 112d |
Spending on assets: ₹525 Cr over the last 3 years, against ₹38.0 Cr of depreciation (the yearly wear and tear on existing assets). So it is building well beyond replacing what wears out. Work still in progress is ₹30.0 Cr (FY26): assets paid for that are not earning yet.
FY26: capex ₹374 Cr, work in progress ₹30.0 Cr, a build-out
- Capex ₹374
- Work-in-progress ₹30.0
| Quarter | Capex | Work-in-progress |
|---|---|---|
| FY22 | ₹3 | ₹0 |
| FY23 | ₹8 | ₹3 |
| FY24 | ₹33 | ₹12 |
| FY25 | ₹118 | ₹113 |
| FY26 | ₹374 | ₹30 |
In short: the cash is going into new capacity, not getting stuck in the daily cycle. The question is whether the new capacity earns.
What is Atlanta Electricals' P/E ratio, and how does it compare with its own history?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's P/E is 51.7×, near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time. Its usual P/E (the middle reading) is 61.2×, over 1 year of weekly prices. This compares the share price with the company’s own past. It does not say what the business is worth.
P/E is the share price divided by a year's profit per share: how many rupees the market pays for each rupee of yearly profit.
Keep one thing in mind: margins are the best this company has ever reported. A multiple that looks low against its own past can mislead when profit is at a record. If margins fall back, today's multiple is higher than it looks.
P/E 51.7× against a usual 61.2×: near the low end of its own history: it has been lower only 13% of the time
- P/E 56.0×
- Median 61.2×
| Week | P/E | Median |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2025 | 53.4× | 61.2× |
| 1 Oct 2025 | 56.5× | 61.2× |
| 6 Oct 2025 | 58.1× | 61.2× |
| 8 Oct 2025 | 56.7× | 61.2× |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 58.4× | 61.2× |
| 14 Oct 2025 | 63.4× | 61.2× |
| 16 Oct 2025 | 67.6× | 61.2× |
| 20 Oct 2025 | 66.2× | 61.2× |
| 23 Oct 2025 | 67.8× | 61.2× |
| 27 Oct 2025 | 63.9× | 61.2× |
| 29 Oct 2025 | 63.3× | 61.2× |
| 31 Oct 2025 | 63.9× | 61.2× |
| 4 Nov 2025 | 65.0× | 61.2× |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 70.0× | 61.2× |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 63.1× | 61.2× |
| 13 Nov 2025 | 63.5× | 61.2× |
| 17 Nov 2025 | 63.6× | 61.2× |
| 19 Nov 2025 | 59.9× | 61.2× |
| 21 Nov 2025 | 62.8× | 61.2× |
| 25 Nov 2025 | 63.1× | 61.2× |
| 27 Nov 2025 | 62.0× | 61.2× |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 59.6× | 61.2× |
| 3 Dec 2025 | 58.4× | 61.2× |
| 5 Dec 2025 | 56.5× | 61.2× |
| 9 Dec 2025 | 56.0× | 61.2× |
| 11 Dec 2025 | 56.6× | 61.2× |
| 15 Dec 2025 | 58.4× | 61.2× |
| 17 Dec 2025 | 60.3× | 61.2× |
| 19 Dec 2025 | 61.8× | 61.2× |
| 23 Dec 2025 | 59.7× | 61.2× |
| 26 Dec 2025 | 61.0× | 61.2× |
| 30 Dec 2025 | 57.6× | 61.2× |
| 1 Jan 2026 | 58.0× | 61.2× |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 57.5× | 61.2× |
| 7 Jan 2026 | 56.7× | 61.2× |
| 9 Jan 2026 | 53.3× | 61.2× |
| 13 Jan 2026 | 53.1× | 61.2× |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 53.1× | 61.2× |
| 20 Jan 2026 | 41.2× | 61.2× |
| 22 Jan 2026 | 39.5× | 61.2× |
| 27 Jan 2026 | 38.5× | 61.2× |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 40.0× | 61.2× |
| 1 Feb 2026 | 38.0× | 61.2× |
| 3 Feb 2026 | 42.7× | 61.2× |
| 5 Feb 2026 | 42.8× | 61.2× |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 46.4× | 61.2× |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 47.3× | 61.2× |
| 13 Feb 2026 | 46.3× | 61.2× |
| 17 Feb 2026 | 47.4× | 61.2× |
| 19 Feb 2026 | 47.0× | 61.2× |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 48.0× | 61.2× |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 46.9× | 61.2× |
| 27 Feb 2026 | 49.7× | 61.2× |
| 4 Mar 2026 | 46.0× | 61.2× |
| 6 Mar 2026 | 48.7× | 61.2× |
| 10 Mar 2026 | 53.5× | 61.2× |
| 12 Mar 2026 | 55.5× | 61.2× |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 52.0× | 61.2× |
| 18 Mar 2026 | 57.1× | 61.2× |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 62.6× | 61.2× |
| 24 Mar 2026 | 64.2× | 61.2× |
| 27 Mar 2026 | 65.7× | 61.2× |
| 1 Apr 2026 | 63.9× | 61.2× |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 64.2× | 61.2× |
| 8 Apr 2026 | 66.0× | 61.2× |
| 10 Apr 2026 | 69.5× | 61.2× |
| 15 Apr 2026 | 70.4× | 61.2× |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 73.0× | 61.2× |
| 21 Apr 2026 | 73.0× | 61.2× |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 85.8× | 61.2× |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 88.4× | 61.2× |
| 29 Apr 2026 | 88.4× | 61.2× |
| 4 May 2026 | 88.4× | 61.2× |
| 6 May 2026 | 81.8× | 61.2× |
| 8 May 2026 | 87.3× | 61.2× |
| 12 May 2026 | 68.9× | 61.2× |
| 14 May 2026 | 69.2× | 61.2× |
| 18 May 2026 | 62.5× | 61.2× |
| 20 May 2026 | 62.5× | 61.2× |
| 22 May 2026 | 63.4× | 61.2× |
| 26 May 2026 | 67.9× | 61.2× |
| 29 May 2026 | 74.8× | 61.2× |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 74.1× | 61.2× |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 81.7× | 61.2× |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 74.2× | 61.2× |
| 10 Jun 2026 | 70.4× | 61.2× |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 70.0× | 61.2× |
| 16 Jun 2026 | 72.9× | 61.2× |
| 18 Jun 2026 | 72.3× | 61.2× |
| 22 Jun 2026 | 73.3× | 61.2× |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 69.6× | 61.2× |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 67.9× | 61.2× |
| 1 Jul 2026 | 68.2× | 61.2× |
| 3 Jul 2026 | 64.1× | 61.2× |
| 7 Jul 2026 | 62.7× | 61.2× |
| 9 Jul 2026 | 63.1× | 61.2× |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 64.9× | 61.2× |
| 15 Jul 2026 | 66.1× | 61.2× |
| 17 Jul 2026 | 64.5× | 61.2× |
| 21 Jul 2026 | 58.3× | 61.2× |
| 23 Jul 2026 | 54.3× | 61.2× |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 56.9× | 61.2× |
| 29 Jul 2026 | 54.5× | 61.2× |
| 31 Jul 2026 | 54.2× | 61.2× |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 56.9× | 61.2× |
| 6 Aug 2026 | 56.1× | 61.2× |
| 10 Aug 2026 | 56.6× | 61.2× |
| 12 Aug 2026 | 58.5× | 61.2× |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 59.2× | 61.2× |
| 18 Aug 2026 | 62.5× | 61.2× |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 59.5× | 61.2× |
| 24 Aug 2026 | 64.1× | 61.2× |
| 26 Aug 2026 | 60.8× | 61.2× |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 61.5× | 61.2× |
| 1 Sep 2026 | 64.2× | 61.2× |
| 3 Sep 2026 | 66.5× | 61.2× |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 68.3× | 61.2× |
| 9 Sep 2026 | 65.1× | 61.2× |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 62.6× | 61.2× |
| 16 Sep 2026 | 58.3× | 61.2× |
| 18 Sep 2026 | 58.7× | 61.2× |
| 22 Sep 2026 | 58.6× | 61.2× |
| 24 Sep 2026 | 55.9× | 61.2× |
| 28 Sep 2026 | 56.8× | 61.2× |
| 30 Sep 2026 | 56.6× | 61.2× |
| 5 Oct 2026 | 66.3× | 61.2× |
| 7 Oct 2026 | 66.1× | 61.2× |
| 9 Oct 2026 | 62.3× | 61.2× |
| 13 Oct 2026 | 65.2× | 61.2× |
| 15 Oct 2026 | 60.3× | 61.2× |
| 19 Oct 2026 | 59.5× | 61.2× |
| 22 Oct 2026 | 59.5× | 61.2× |
| 26 Oct 2026 | 57.2× | 61.2× |
| 28 Oct 2026 | 57.7× | 61.2× |
| 30 Oct 2026 | 56.0× | 61.2× |
Earnings per share, 12 months
- Earnings per share, 12 months ₹28
| Week | Earnings per share, 12 months |
|---|---|
| 29 Sep 2025 | ₹15 |
| 1 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 6 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 8 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 10 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 14 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 16 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 20 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 23 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 27 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 29 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | ₹15 |
| 4 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 7 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 17 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 19 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | ₹15 |
| 1 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 3 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 5 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 9 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 11 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 15 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 19 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 23 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 26 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 30 Dec 2025 | ₹15 |
| 1 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 5 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 7 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 9 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 16 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 20 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 22 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 29 Jan 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 3 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 5 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 9 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 13 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 17 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 19 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 23 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | ₹15 |
| 4 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 6 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 10 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 12 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 16 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 18 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 20 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 24 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 27 Mar 2026 | ₹15 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 6 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 8 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 10 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 15 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 17 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 29 Apr 2026 | ₹19 |
| 4 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 6 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 8 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 12 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 14 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 18 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 20 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 22 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 26 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 29 May 2026 | ₹19 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 10 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 16 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 18 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 22 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | ₹19 |
| 29 Jun 2026 | ₹26 |
| 1 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 3 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 7 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 9 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 13 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 15 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 17 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 21 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 23 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 27 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 31 Jul 2026 | ₹26 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 6 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 10 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 12 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 14 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 20 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 24 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 28 Aug 2026 | ₹26 |
| 1 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 3 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 7 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 9 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 11 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 16 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 18 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 22 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 24 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 28 Sep 2026 | ₹26 |
| 30 Sep 2026 | ₹28 |
| 5 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 7 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 9 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 13 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 15 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 19 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 22 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 26 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 28 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
| 30 Oct 2026 | ₹28 |
Why the multiple is where it is: over the past year earnings per share moved +58.4% while the price moved +40.3%. Earnings did better than the price, which pulled the multiple down within its own range.
In short: the multiple is low against its own past, so the earnings trend underneath matters more than the multiple.
What growth does the Atlanta Electricals share price assume?
Worked out from its price on 11 October 2026, Atlanta Electricals Ltd's share price assumed profit growth of about 29.7% a year. Over the past 5 years its profit actually grew 95.9% a year. Today its P/E is 51.7×, lower than 87% of its own last 1 year.
This works the share price backwards. It asks one question: what yearly profit growth does the price already assume? The answer is the growth rate at which eleven years of profit (six years of growth, then five years of slowing) add up to that day's market value, after each year is discounted at 11%.
This is a one-day reading, taken on 11 October 2026. Every other number on this page, the multiple included, uses the latest price as of 4 November 2026. A higher price assumes more growth and a lower price less, so it changes whenever the price changes, and this page does not update it between measurements.
Is the Atlanta Electricals business getting better or worse?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's business trend cannot be read yet. There are fewer than eight usable quarters of growth figures, so there is not enough history to read the trend. This is based on 6 quarters of 1 measure, with some gaps.
Every business is somewhere on a path of getting better or worse, and this section names where. The last 12 quarters of growth in revenue, profit and earnings per share, plus the return the business earns on its capital, are read as lines. Getting worse: the lines are falling. Turning around: a low point has just formed and the last few quarters are rising from it. Getting better: the rise from the low has lasted. Growing steadily: steady growth with healthy returns. Slowing from a peak: still high, but slowing. When the lines disagree the result is mixed; too little history means no reading. CAGR (compound annual growth rate) is the steady yearly rate that would turn the starting value into the latest one. It is the fairest way to compare growth over different periods. If the 1-year figure is much bigger than the 10-year one, recent growth is running faster than the long-run trend. A dash means there is no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss, where a growth rate means nothing.
Growth year by year: revenue +48.9% in FY26, profit +69.7%
- Revenue growth 48.9%
| Quarter | Revenue growth |
|---|---|
| FY21 | – |
| FY22 | 52.2% |
| FY23 | 46.9% |
| FY24 | −0.7% |
| FY25 | 43.3% |
| FY26 | 48.9% |
Profit growth, EPS growth
- Profit growth 69.7%
- EPS growth 58.4%
| Quarter | Profit growth | EPS growth |
|---|---|---|
| FY21 | – | – |
| FY22 | 142.9% | 146.9% |
| FY23 | 300% | 300% |
| FY24 | −26.4% | −27.4% |
| FY25 | 85.9% | 86.8% |
| FY26 | 69.7% | 58.4% |
Three growth lines over twelve quarters
- Revenue 23%
| Quarter | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | – |
| Jun 2025 | 5% |
| Sep 2025 | 17.4% |
| Dec 2025 | 79.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 82% |
| Jun 2026 | 47.9% |
| Sep 2026 | 23% |
Profit, EPS
- Profit 28%
- EPS 72.2%
| Quarter | Profit | EPS |
|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – | – |
| Sep 2024 | – | – |
| Dec 2024 | – | – |
| Mar 2025 | – | – |
| Jun 2025 | 24% | – |
| Sep 2025 | −7.4% | – |
| Dec 2025 | 95.5% | – |
| Mar 2026 | 126.7% | 60.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 51.6% | 62.1% |
| Sep 2026 | 28% | 72.2% |
ROCE: the return line, worked out each quarter
- ROCE 50.4%
| Quarter | ROCE |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | – |
| Sep 2024 | – |
| Dec 2024 | – |
| Mar 2025 | 43% |
| Jun 2025 | 44.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 30.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 36.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 47.4% |
| Jun 2026 | 50.4% |
| Sep 2026 | – |
Why it matters: with too little history, we say so rather than guess a direction.
One or more growth lines have an extreme jump caused by comparing with a near-zero or loss-making quarter. Those jumps are capped before reading and drawn at the edge of the chart, so one odd quarter does not decide the result.
There are fewer than eight usable quarters, so this page does not guess a direction from so little history.
Compound annual growth rate (%)
Compound annual growth rate over each period, %. Revenue, profit and EPS come from yearly figures; the share price row is price growth over the same periods. A dash means no figure for that period, or the starting year was a loss.
| Measure | 1yr | 3yr | 5yr | 10yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | +48.9% | +28.4% | +36.5% | — |
| Profit | +69.7% | +32.4% | +95.9% | — |
| EPS | +58.4% | +29.0% | +93.0% | — |
| Share price | +40.3% | — | — | — |
What is the Atlanta Electricals story, and has it been checked?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's story is not scored yet against the checks our research set on 10 October 2026. Where it sits in its own cycle: EARLY EXPANSION.
Still open: Two quarters in a row of operating margin below 16% with revenue growth under 30%, that would mean peer capacity is taking pricing and the volume ramp is not enough to carry earnings.
NOT YET CHECKED
From the numbers. Earnings are in an early expansion of the company's own operating cycle, new capacity is only partly used and orders cover 1.3x last year's revenue.
From the price. Price stage 2, week 32, above its 200-day line.
Where they disagree. Earnings are in an early expansion of the company's own operating cycle, new capacity is only partly used and orders cover 1.3x last year's revenue. Margins, by contrast, look past a first peak. Earnings growth from here has to come from volume.
What is not proven yet. Two quarters in a row of operating margin below 16% with revenue growth under 30%, that would mean peer capacity is taking pricing and the volume ramp is not enough to carry earnings.
What would change our mind. Two quarters in a row of operating margin below 16% with revenue growth under 30%, that would mean peer capacity is taking pricing and the volume ramp is not enough to carry earnings.
The test written in advance. Two quarters in a row of operating margin below 16% with revenue growth under 30%, that would mean peer capacity is taking pricing and the volume ramp is not enough to carry earnings. Measured by: the thesis as written as stated by the next result.
The test written in advance. Margin peak as industry capacity lands. Measured by: Margin peak as industry capacity lands Q2 FY27 gross margin versus 27.3% and operating margin versus the 17% floor of the guide by the next result.
What the company does. FY26 revenue grew 48.9% and PAT 69.7% as capacity went from about 16,000 MVA to 63,000 MVA; the order book stands at ₹3,117 Cr, 1.56x trailing revenue. Margins have turned: gross margin slid from 31.76% to 27.28% over two quarters and the FY27 EBITDA margin guide was cut from 18.6% to 20% to 17% to 18%.
The key numbers to watch, and the level that would change the picture
| Measure | Now | Why it matters | What to watch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating leverage from the capacity ramp | HIGH | Capacity went from about 16,000 MVA to 63,000 MVA; the Vadodara plant ran at 39% in FY26 with a 65% goal for FY27, so volume… | Vadodara utilization stalls below the 65% FY27 goal, or quarterly revenue stays under about ₹450 Cr outside the seasonal first quarter. |
| Order book cover | HIGH | Order book rose from ₹2,069 Cr to ₹3,117 Cr in three quarters; ₹2,400 Cr is executable in FY27, about 1.3x FY26 revenue. | Quarterly order inflow falls below about ₹600 Cr for two quarters, or the book shrinks while peers add capacity. |
| Move up the voltage ladder (220 kV →… | MEDIUM | 220 kV is over 55% of the book and PGCIL approved 400 kV in April 2026, but the first short-circuit test has slipped and 400 kV… | The 400 kV prototype fails or delays its short-circuit test beyond Q3 FY27, keeping 400 kV order intake paused. |
| Debt repaid with IPO money | MEDIUM | Borrowings fell from ₹362 Cr to ₹51 Cr and quarterly interest from ₹21 Cr to ₹6 Cr, a one-time lift to FY27 EPS. | Working-capital needs (guided to 80 to 90 days) or new capex push borrowings back up. |
| Renewables, storage and IDT demand | MEDIUM | Renewables are 19% of revenue; a dedicated 5,000 MVA inverter-duty transformer plant is due by December 2026. | The IDT plant misses December 2026 or renewable orders fall as a share of inflow. |
| Exports | LOW | Goal of 15% of revenue in three years; Q1 FY27 had zero export revenue and one order is due in FY27. | No export revenue in FY27 beyond the single order already booked. |
Everything further down this page is evidence for or against these.
FY26-Q2FY27-Q1
What the surface reading misses. The surface reading is: PAT growth above 50% YoY reads as an accelerating earnings engine. The research reads it further: The growth is volume from new plants, not price or one-offs: management said the quarter was volume-driven with no material pricing change, the one-off scan shows zero flagged quarters, and other income was only ₹2 Cr. But the new plants also brought a five-fold jump in quarterly depreciation (₹2 Cr to ₹10 Cr), so operating profit grew faster (+57%) than PAT (+52%). Sequentially the quarter fell hard from the March quarter (revenue ₹748 Cr to ₹466 Cr), which management calls seasonal billing.
What the surface reading misses. The research reads it further: The percentile is built on about one year of listed prices (five quarterly points, range 49.7x to 65.2x), so "own history" is thin.
- 1 · Operating leveragebuilding
- 2 · Value-added mixbuilding
- 3 · Management changequiet
- 4 · Paying down debtbuilding
- 5 · Regulatory approvalquiet
- 6 · Order-book winsbuilding
- 7 · Consolidationquiet
- 8 · Demerger or value unlockquiet
- 9 · Buybackquiet
- 10 · New geographiesbuilding
- 11 · More business from existing customersquiet
- 12 · New product launchquiet
- 13 · Mandatory normsquiet
- 14 · A bigger market to servebuilding
- 15 · Market-share gainsquiet
- 16 · Asset qualityquiet
Lever 1 · Operating leverage: building. Capacity went from about 16,000 MVA to 63,000 MVA; the Vadodara plant ran at 39% in FY26 with a 65% goal for FY27, so volume has room to grow on installed capacity. What proves it keeps working: Operating leverage from the capacity ramp. It stops working if Vadodara utilization stalls below the 65% FY27 goal, or quarterly revenue stays under about ₹450 Cr outside the seasonal first quarter.
Lever 6 · Order-book wins: building. Order book rose from ₹2,069 Cr to ₹3,117 Cr in three quarters; ₹2,400 Cr is executable in FY27, about 1.3x FY26 revenue. What proves it keeps working: Order book cover. It stops working if Quarterly order inflow falls below about ₹600 Cr for two quarters, or the book shrinks while peers add capacity.
Lever 2 · Value-added mix: building. 220 kV is over 55% of the book and PGCIL approved 400 kV in April 2026, but the first short-circuit test has slipped and 400 kV revenue is a FY28 story. What proves it keeps working: Move up the voltage ladder (220 kV → 400/765 kV). It stops working if The 400 kV prototype fails or delays its short-circuit test beyond Q3 FY27, keeping 400 kV order intake paused.
Lever 4 · Paying down debt: building. Borrowings fell from ₹362 Cr to ₹51 Cr and quarterly interest from ₹21 Cr to ₹6 Cr, a one-time lift to FY27 EPS. What proves it keeps working: Debt repaid with IPO money. It stops working if Working-capital needs (guided to 80 to 90 days) or new capex push borrowings back up.
Sources: our stock research file (10 October 2026) · quarterly results through Sep 2026 · the company’s own earnings calls. The story check is re-scored every results season; the record below never changes.
The whole page in one table. Each row links to its section.
Did Atlanta Electricals management deliver what it promised?
What Atlanta Electricals Ltd's management promised, against what actually happened: 4 promises on the record. Read straight from the company’s own earnings calls. A promise that slipped stays on this page after it is met.
400 kV Short-Circuit Test Timeline Slipped · 22 July 2026. The May 2026 call said the first transformer would be ready for short-circuit testing by the quarter-end and that testing would occur in the coming quarter. In Jul 2026, management said manufacturing of the first unit was expected to commence over the next couple of months, with testing planned for the early part of the next quarter, implying a meaningful delay to an important qualification milestone without a specific explanation for the slippage.
765 kV Technology Tie-Up Moved Beyond Prior Near-Term Goal · 22 July 2026. In May 2026, management expected the 765 kV technology tie-up to close in the next couple of months. In Jul 2026, the goal had moved to closure in Q2, with production planned for Q3 and further testing still pending; management cited government approvals but did not explain why the earlier goal was not met.
PGCIL Approval Timeline Slippage for Unit 4 · 11 May 2026. The Nov 2025 call explicitly stated the PGCIL audit for Unit 4 (Vadodara) was scheduled for November 2025. The Jan 2026 call acknowledged a delay caused by Power Grid-side issues but committed to completing the audit within January 2026 itself, creating a clear shareholder expectation of imminent approval. The May 2026 call reveals the formal approval arrived only on April 2, 2026 - a further three-month gap beyond the Jan 2026 commitment - with no explanation provided for this additional delay. This is material because PGCIL approval gates large EHV tender participation, and the approval itself remains conditional on short circuit tests not yet completed as of May 2026.
Data Center Order Pipeline Narrative Downgrade · 11 May 2026. The May 2026 call, delivered six months later, confirmed zero data center orders in the portfolio and reverted to generic exploratory language, a material regression in narrative confidence with no explanation offered for why the earlier engagements did not convert.
Every quote above is taken word for word from the company’s own earnings calls.
What is Atlanta Electricals management's track record?
Expansion and debt repayment were delivered, but debt repayment used IPO money rather than proving that operations funded expansion.
Regulatory and governance record
The Atlanta Electricals v State of Jharkhand court heading was investigated; the full judgment quashes the settled proceedings. No adverse conduct finding is established by this item; generic SEBI index hits concern other entities.
Checked 14 October 2026.
How much does Atlanta Electricals earn on its capital?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd earned a ROCE of 45% in FY26. That is up from a low of 28% in FY22. Its return on capital used (ROIC) is 15.1 percentage points above its cost of capital, so growth here adds value, not just size. It comes from a 10.9% net margin and 1.23× asset turnover (sales divided by assets).
Return on capital employed (ROCE) is the profit the whole business earns on all the money in it, from shareholders and lenders together. It is the best single test of whether growth adds value or just size.
Why the return is what it is (FY26): a 10.9% net margin × 1.23× asset turnover × 1.62× leverage (assets divided by equity) ≈ 21.7% on equity. The margin does its share; borrowing is a big part of it.
The key test, return on capital used minus the cost of capital: 27.1% − 12.0% = +15.1 percentage points. The 12.0% is a standard assumption for the cost of capital in India, not an estimate for this company. Read the sign and size of the gap, not the decimals. A gap this wide means each rupee put back into the business creates more than a rupee of value.
The 27.1% ROIC above is the latest reading, as reported. The yearly chart below shows FY26 at 31.8%, and the quarterly chart works out each 12-month window from the quarterly figures, so the readings differ by date, not by method.
FY26: ROCE 45%, the climb back from FY22's 28%
- ROCE 45%
- ROIC (annual) 31.8%
- Cost of capital 12%
| Quarter | ROCE | ROIC (annual) | Cost of capital |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 | 28% | 61.3% | 12% |
| FY23 | 66% | 54.9% | 12% |
| FY24 | 45% | 32% | 12% |
| FY25 | 50% | 36.3% | 12% |
| FY26 | 45% | 31.8% | 12% |
Q4 FY26: ROCE 33.3% (last 12 months)
- ROCE (12 months) 33.3%
| Quarter | ROCE (12 months) |
|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 | 27.2% |
| Q3 FY25 | – |
| Q4 FY25 | 42% |
| Q2 FY26 | 18.7% |
| Q3 FY26 | – |
| Q4 FY26 | 33.3% |
| Q1 FY27 | – |
Does Atlanta Electricals have too much debt?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd has total debt of ₹51.0 Cr against shareholder equity of ₹929 Cr as of Jun 2026, so its debt is 0.05× its equity, which is very little. Year by year, that ratio went from 0.42 in FY25 to 0.05 in FY26. So the returns on this page come from the business, not from borrowed money.
Debt-to-equity shows how much of the business is paid for with borrowed money. Lower is safer, and the direction matters as much as the level.
Why this happened. The ₹340 Cr of term debt taken for the Vadodara plant and the acquisition was repaid from IPO proceeds and internal accruals. Interest per quarter dropped from ₹21 Cr in Dec 2025 to ₹6 Cr in Jun 2026, which on the FY26 interest run-rate is a saving of roughly ₹30 Cr a year before tax. This is a one-time step, not a recurring driver: once the base resets in FY27, it stops adding growth.
FY26: debt ₹51.0 Cr, 0.05× equity
- Total debt ₹51.0
| Quarter | Total debt |
|---|---|
| FY25 | ₹146 |
| FY26 | ₹51 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| FY25 | 0.42× |
| FY26 | 0.05× |
Jun 2026: debt ₹51.0 Cr, debt-to-equity 0.05
- Total debt (quarterly) ₹51.0
| Quarter | Total debt (quarterly) |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | ₹49 |
| Sep 2024 | ₹93 |
| Mar 2025 | ₹146 |
| Jun 2025 | ₹146 |
| Sep 2025 | ₹362 |
| Dec 2025 | ₹362 |
| Mar 2026 | ₹51 |
| Jun 2026 | ₹51 |
Debt-to-equity
- Debt-to-equity 0.05×
| Quarter | Debt-to-equity |
|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 0.21× |
| Sep 2024 | 0.33× |
| Mar 2025 | 0.42× |
| Jun 2025 | 0.42× |
| Sep 2025 | 0.46× |
| Dec 2025 | 0.46× |
| Mar 2026 | 0.05× |
| Jun 2026 | 0.05× |
Watch next
- Metric
- Debt repaid with IPO money
- Threshold
- Working-capital needs (guided to 80 to 90 days) or new capex push borrowings back up.
- Which result
- the next result
What is the Atlanta Electricals shareholding pattern?
Domestic institutions raised their stake in Atlanta Electricals Ltd by 1.1 percentage points over 4 quarters, the biggest change among its owners. Domestic institutions now own 5.0% of the company. Foreign institutions moved −0.7 points over the same period, to 1.4%. This uses the four owner groups that companies report every quarter; nothing is guessed between filings.
Who owns the company each quarter: promoters (the founders or controlling owners), foreign institutions, domestic institutions such as mutual funds, and the public. When people close to the business steadily raise their stake, that is worth noticing; a quiet list is also an answer.
Over the last two years: Domestic institutions: +1.1 points over 4 quarters, to 5.0%; Foreign institutions: −0.7 points over 4 quarters, to 1.4%; Promoters: +0.0 points over 4 quarters, to 87.3%.
Why the owners changed: domestic institutions drove it (+1.1 points), with the other side taken by foreign institutions (−0.7 points). They raised their stake step by step.
Domestic institutions raised their stake by 1.1 points over 4 quarters
- Promoters 87.28%
- Foreign inst. 1.45%
- Domestic inst. 4.97%
- Public 6.3%
| Quarter | Promoters | Foreign inst. | Domestic inst. | Public |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | 87.28% | 2.19% | 3.86% | 6.67% |
| Dec 2025 | 87.28% | 2.4% | 4.17% | 6.15% |
| Mar 2026 | 87.28% | 2.4% | 4.31% | 6.01% |
| Jun 2026 | 87.28% | 1.92% | 4.76% | 6.05% |
| Sep 2026 | 87.28% | 1.45% | 4.97% | 6.3% |
How far is Atlanta Electricals from balance-sheet trouble?
For Atlanta Electricals Ltd, the Z-score is not available, so we say so rather than guess one. It estimates how far the balance sheet is from trouble; it is not a forecast of failure. The debt, cash-flow and return sections show the balance-sheet figures we do have, each with its own date.
The Z-score estimates how far a company is from balance-sheet trouble. Above about 3 is safe; below about 1.8 is the danger zone. It was built for manufacturers, so it is not used for banks and lenders.
How does Atlanta Electricals rank in its industry?
75.4 out of 100, rank 1 of 2 in Electric Equipment - Transformers, with 84% of the evidence available.
Atlanta Electricals Ltd scores 75.4 out of 100 against the 2 companies it is compared with in Electric Equipment - Transformers, ranking 1. Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks.
The four parts add up to the total exactly: 28 + 20.7 + 9.7 + 17 = 75.4. This is the same number shown on the industry page; it is worked out once for the whole group and read here.
What would change it: The score would fall if profit growth turns negative or margins stop improving while the share price lags its sector.
Which companies is Atlanta Electricals compared with?
Atlanta Electricals ranks 1 of 2 Electric Equipment - Transformers companies on the 4-Factor Sector Score, with 75.4 out of 100.
- 1Atlanta Electricals Ltd this pageATLANTAELE · breaking out · Most evidence points up · 84% evidence75.4out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 28.0/35 · Revenue 59% · Profit 82.1% · Operating margin change -2 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 20.7/25 · ROCE 45.3% · Operating margin 15% · 100% evidenceValuation 9.7/20 · P/E 54.2× · PEG 1.75 · 50% evidenceRelative strength 17.0/20 · Lead over its industry 19.7% · Lead over NIFTY 500 20% · 1 year 61.3% · 70% evidence · 5 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 28 + 20.7 + 9.7 + 17 = 75.4 · What this means: Earnings, capital efficiency and relative strength all agree. The open questions are about management, upcoming events and risks. - 2Mangal Electrical Industries LtdMEIL · basing · Evidence leans down · 65% evidence36.6out of 100
How the score adds up
Growth & earnings 8.4/35 · Revenue 15.4% · Profit 0% · Operating margin change -5 points · 100% evidenceCapital efficiency 10.7/25 · ROCE 14.6% · Operating margin 9% · 100% evidenceValuation 10.0/20 · P/E 15.3× · PEG — · 0% evidenceRelative strength 7.5/20 · Lead over its industry — · Lead over NIFTY 500 -14% · 1 year -46.3% · 25% evidence · 0 of 12 weeks aheadExact sum: 8.4 + 10.7 + 10 + 7.5 = 36.6 · What this means: The evidence is balanced: no factor stands out, so another reported quarter is needed before the picture is clearer.
Missing figures are not scored as bad. They lower the confidence and pull the final score toward the middle. Relative strength counts only when the company has a reading for this week; with no reading, that factor is left out and its 20 points are shared across the other three in proportion. PEG is not shown when the ratio cannot mean anything: the company must be making a profit, its price-to-earnings must be positive, and its three-year earnings growth must fall between 5% and 60%. Dividing a price multiple by a loss, or by growth measured off a tiny base, produces a number that looks precise and tells you nothing. Under relative strength, one mark per week shows the last 12 weeks: a mark is filled where the company led NIFTY 500 by 5% or more over the 13 weeks ending that week, which is the same test used everywhere on this site. Price stage places the company on the same six-step path the industry is placed on (basing, turning, breaking out, leader, fading, asleep), read from how many weeks running it has led NIFTY 500 and whether that lead is growing or shrinking. It describes where the share price stands, not the direction of earnings, and it is not a recommendation; it is left blank for a company whose weekly history is too short or too stale to read.
The figures in this ranking come from the industry comparison: results through the Sep 2026 quarter, and the P/E at that quarter's end. The sections above use the latest weekly price, so a P/E or return there can differ a little from the one here. The stage words in this ranking (such as losing its lead or breaking out) describe the lead over the index, not the price phase in the price section.
Related companies: Electric Equipment - Transformers, all 2 compared on one page.
Which companies are close to Atlanta Electricals in size?
Atlanta Electricals is the largest of 2 Electric Equipment - Transformers companies on Sector Alpha by market value (scores of 30 October 2026). It is the largest. Just below it: Mangal Electrical Industries.
Electric Equipment - Transformers companies close in size
- Atlanta Electricals Ltd ₹12,220 crore
- Mangal Electrical Industries Ltd ₹682 crore
Companies close in size in other industries
- Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd ₹12,334 crore · Consumer Electronics
- V-Guard Industries Ltd ₹12,247 crore · Capital Goods - Electric General
- Atlanta Electricals Ltd ₹12,220 crore
- Zensar Technologies Ltd ₹12,196 crore · IT - Software
- JSW Holdings Ltd ₹12,100 crore · Finance - Holding Company
What else do people ask about Atlanta Electricals?
What is Atlanta Electricals's share price today?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's share price is ₹1,515.10, +40.3% over the past year. The whole company is worth ₹11,652 Cr on the market.
In the last 52 weeks it traded between ₹716 to ₹2,152; today it is 56% of the way up from the low, 0.4% below its 200-day average (as of 4 November 2026).
What were Atlanta Electricals's latest quarterly results?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd reported revenue of ₹390 Cr and net profit of ₹32.0 Cr for the Sep 2026 quarter. Revenue rose 23.0% and profit rose 28.0% compared with a year earlier. Earnings per share were ₹4.18.
The operating margin was 15.0%, 2.0 percentage points lower than a year earlier (as of 4 November 2026).
What is Atlanta Electricals's market cap?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's market capitalisation is ₹11,652 Cr at a share price of ₹1,515.10. Market cap is the share price times the number of shares, so it changes whenever the price moves (as of 4 November 2026).
How is Atlanta Electricals performing?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's share price has been rising for 32 weeks. In its latest quarter, revenue rose 23.0% and profit rose 28.0% compared with a year earlier. Over the past 13 weeks it has done better than the NIFTY 500, for 6 weeks running (as of 4 November 2026).
Will Atlanta Electricals's share price go up?
This page does not forecast Atlanta Electricals Ltd's share price. What it shows instead: the share price is ₹1,515.10, and it has been rising for 32 weeks. Its P/E of 51.7× is higher than 13% of its own last 1 years (as of 4 November 2026).
Where is Atlanta Electricals in its business cycle?
Atlanta Electricals Ltd's FY26 operating margin was 19.0%, against a 6-year range of 8.0% to 19.0%: the top of its range, a record year. When profit is at a record, every ratio looks better than usual, and the story depends on margins staying high. The latest quarter was 15.0%.
Comparing margins with a company's own long history is a good way to see where it is in its cycle (as of 4 November 2026).
What could break the Atlanta Electricals story?
Biggest thing to watch: margins are the best this company has ever reported. Every ratio looks better at a record, so the story depends on margins staying high.
On price, this page treats a rise as over when the share price closes below its 200-day average on two Fridays in a row (as of 4 November 2026).
Is Atlanta Electricals a stock worth studying right now?
What the numbers show: Atlanta Electricals Ltd's results are improving, while its P/E is near the low end of its own history over 1 year, higher than only 13% of past readings. The main open question: the next one or two quarters of results.
Every number on this page is worked out by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions (as of 4 November 2026).
Is there a Atlanta Electricals share price forecast for 2026?
What management itself guided: FY27 revenue goal is 40.0% on a year earlier growth, while the broader goal remains 40.0% yearly growth for the coming three years with stable margins.
The changes showing up in Atlanta Electricals' own numbers are costs spread over more sales, higher-value products and a better mix, debt falling and a bigger order book. It is too early to say whether they last. What would change the story: Two quarters in a row of operating margin below 16% with revenue growth under 30%, that would mean peer capacity is taking pricing and the volume ramp is not enough to carry earnings.
Where does this page get Atlanta Electricals' management information?
From Atlanta Electricals' results calls, its filings and public records on governance, each dated on the page. Management’s plans are shown as plans, never as results.
Where do these numbers come from?
Sector Alpha, written by code from the published numbers. Data as of 4 November 2026.
Every chart on this page is drawn by code from the published figures, with no forecasts and no price opinions.
See the plain-text version of this page.
More lists
Every Sector Alpha list, grouped
Stock screens
Market lists
Themes
Sectors
US stocks
X · Instagram · YouTube · About · Newsletter · Newsletter archive
This is research, not advice. We’re not SEBI-registered.