Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Electric Equipment - General
  4. /Yash Highvoltage Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Yash Highvoltage Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +68.1%Very Weak5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Yash Highvoltage Ltd (Electric Equipment - General) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +68.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Very Weak. On a 5-week streak.

Yash Highvoltage Ltd Key Facts

Market Cap
₹1,991 Cr
RS vs Nifty 500
+68.1%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Geographical Expansion
OngoingHIGH

Key Risks

1. Cyber fraud incident involving email impersonation of a Chinese supplier led to
HIGH
2. Middle East conflict impacting supply chains and logistics for exports
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Installed Capacity2,000 TPA
Gross Margin44.96%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹697
Dividend Yield
0.14%
Fundamental Score
5/100
Very Weak
Market Cap
2.0K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Yash Highvoltage Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 (web) earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Export focus: Middle East utilities

What Are the Key Risks for Yash Highvoltage Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Cyber fraud incident involving email impersonation of a Chinese supplier led to

HIGH

Trigger: Cyber fraud incident involving email impersonation of a Chinese supplier led to a loss of INR 2.10 Cr.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 2.10 Cr

Management view: Filed police complaints and strengthening internal controls.

Monitor: cyber

Middle East conflict impacting supply chains and logistics for exports

MEDIUM

Trigger: Middle East conflict impacting supply chains and logistics for exports.

Management view: Rerouting and monitoring logistics.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Did Yash Highvoltage Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 24.77 Cr

QoQ +38.9%

Revenue grew 38.9% sequentially in Q3 FY26 reaching INR 24.77 Cr.

EBITDA

INR 1.40 Cr

Margin 5.65%

EBITDA margins contracted significantly by 1969 bps QoQ to 5.65%.

PAT

INR -1.48 Cr

QoQ -149.8%

The company reported a net loss of INR 1.48 Cr for the quarter.

Other Highlights

• 9M FY26 Revenue reached INR 64.73 Cr

• 9M FY26 PAT stood at INR 1.87 Cr

• Total expenditure rose 75.5% QoQ to INR 23.37 Cr

What Sector Metrics Matter for Yash Highvoltage Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Installed Capacity

2,000 TPA

Why: Not explained in source

Gross Margin

44.96%

Why: Not explained in source

What Is Yash Highvoltage Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for 5 years

Revenue Growth Target

37.5%

Capex Plan

₹51 Cr

Revenue Outlook

35-40% CAGR

Capex Plan

INR 51 Cr

New greenfield factory

Volume

Potential to expand capacity to 4,800 TPA.

Management Tone: BULLISH

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Electric Equipment - General Stocks Beating Nifty 500

ABB India Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+21.9%
Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+33.6%
Fujiyama Power Systems Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+33.6%
Saatvik Green Energy Ltd
Average
+11.1%
Vidya Wires Ltd
Average • 9w streak
+82.1%
← Back to Electric Equipment - GeneralDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Yash Highvoltage Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Yash Highvoltage Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd's latest quarterly results (Sep 2025) show

  • Operating Margin: 21.2%

What is Yash Highvoltage Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 12.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 12.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹56
  • Current Price: ₹697

Is Yash Highvoltage Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd is rated Very Weak with a fundamental score of 5/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Scoring is based on growth, margins, valuation, and cash quality metrics.

Is Yash Highvoltage Ltd debt free?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

What is Yash Highvoltage Ltd's dividend yield?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.14%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.14%
  • Current Price: ₹697

Who holds Yash Highvoltage Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 57.9%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 11.1%
  • Public: 31.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Yash Highvoltage Ltd?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 57.9% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 57.9% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Yash Highvoltage Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Yash Highvoltage Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Yash Highvoltage Ltd?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd has 1 key growth catalyst identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Geographical Expansion — Global infrastructure demand is a primary driver for the company's 35% CAGR target.

What are the key risks in Yash Highvoltage Ltd?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Cyber fraud incident involving email impersonation of a Chinese supplier led to — Cyber fraud incident involving email impersonation of a Chinese supplier led to a loss of INR 2.10 Cr.
  • [MEDIUM] Middle East conflict impacting supply chains and logistics for exports — Middle East conflict impacting supply chains and logistics for exports.

What is Yash Highvoltage Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for 5 years

  • Revenue growth target: 37.5%
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹51 Cr for New greenfield factory
  • Management tone: bullish

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Yash Highvoltage Ltd?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Installed Capacity: 2,000 TPA — Not explained in source
  • Gross Margin: 44.96% — Not explained in source

Is Yash Highvoltage Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Yash Highvoltage Ltd may be worth studying

  • Currently showing mixed signals — monitor for clearer trend confirmation

What is the investment thesis for Yash Highvoltage Ltd?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Geographical Expansion

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Cyber fraud incident involving email impersonation of a Chinese supplier led to

What is the future outlook for Yash Highvoltage Ltd?

Yash Highvoltage Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Geographical Expansion
  • Key Risk: Cyber fraud incident involving email impersonation of a Chinese supplier led to

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.