Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Consumer Electronics
  4. /Blue Star Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Blue Star Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 4w ago

Blue Star Ltd (Consumer Electronics) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 71.8. ROE: 20.6%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Blue Star Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

📊Debt increased 170% YoY — leverage rising
🌐FII stake decreased 2.0% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.5%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Mandatory Industry Norms
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Market Share Gains
9M FY26MEDIUM
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Q4 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Incremental impact of ₹56
HIGH
2. Rising commodity prices and INR depreciation necessitating a 10% price hike
MEDIUM
3. Unseasonal rains and pleasant winter weather delaying the onset of the summer de
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Carried-Forward Order Book₹6,898.74 Cr+1.3%
Segment-I (Projects/Commercial AC) Revenue₹1,696.21 Cr+8.6%
Segment-II (Unitary Products) Revenue₹1,154.22 CrFlat
Room AC Market Share14%Not Given

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹1,866
Dividend Yield
0.48%
Market Cap
38.4K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Blue Star Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Energy Label Change: January 1, 2026

Impact: 5-8% price increase

“the Room Air-Conditioner business has witnessed modest growth owing to channels building up the inventory ahead of the energy label change deadline”

Market Share Gains

Expected: 9M FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Market Share %: Crossed 14%

“We have not yet reached our first goal of reaching 15% market share. We are somewhere, we have crossed 14%”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: January Order Inflow: ₹400 Cr

“in January itself, we will have close to Rs. 400 cr worth of orders already, which is a record month again.”

Unitary Products (Segment-II) margins at 8.5% vs 7-7.5% guidance.

MEDIUM confidence

What: Unitary Products (Segment-II) margins at 8.5% vs 7-7.5% guidance.

“The margin improvement is basically our own decision of not to get into discounting in order to improve the numbers.”

Segment-II Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 7% to 7.5% → 8.5%

“Q4FY26 and FY27, the margin outlook is 8.5%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Blue Star Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Incremental impact of ₹56

HIGH

Trigger: Notification of Labour Codes required a one-time estimated provision.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹56.35 Cr

Management view: Recognized as a non-recurring exceptional item in Q3.

Monitor: labor

Rising commodity prices and INR depreciation necessitating a 10% price hike

MEDIUM

Trigger: Volatility in raw material markets and currency exchange rates.

Management view: Planning to revise prices upwards in Q4FY26.

Monitor: commodity

Unseasonal rains and pleasant winter weather delaying the onset of the summer de

MEDIUM

Trigger: Weather patterns continue to be unpredictable, impacting secondary sales.

Management view: Monitoring summer onset; focusing on B2B to weatherproof the business.

Monitor: climate

What Is Blue Star Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“I think we should be very happy if we end the year anywhere between 7% to 7.5%. We will work towards 7.5%, it can well be 7%. [Previous UCP (Segment-II) Margin guidance]”
“So the guidance as far as Segment-I is concerned, it is 7% to 7.5%. That's what you should go ahead with. [Previous Segment-I Margin guidance]”
“weatherproofing Blue Star is a program... which means you need to look at the B2B businesses as well, like the commercial refrigeration is not that season-dependent [Initiative: Weatherproofing Blue Star]”
“This will result in, my estimation is that somewhere around at least 10% of net increase to the consumers [Initiative: Price Hikes]”

What Did Blue Star Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹2,925.31 Cr

YoY +4.2%QoQ +20.8%

Why: Revenue growth was driven by the Room Air-Conditioner business witnessing growth for the first time this fiscal due to channel inventory building ahead of energy label changes.

Growth was modest as commercial refrigeration remained muted and large order finalizations in the projects business were deferred.

EBITDA

₹220.72 Cr

YoY +5.4%Margin 7.5%

Why: Margins were supported by cost reduction initiatives and a decision to avoid heavy discounting despite inventory pressures in the industry.

EBITDA margins remained flat YoY at 7.5% as cost controls offset lower infrastructure project profitability.

PAT

₹80.55 Cr

YoY -39.2%QoQ -18.6%

Why: PAT was significantly impacted by a non-recurring exceptional item of ₹56.35 Cr related to incremental Gratuity and Leave Encashment following Labour Code notifications.

Excluding the exceptional item, the underlying profit performance was more resilient than the reported figure suggests.

Other Highlights

• Exceptional item of ₹56.35 Cr recognized for incremental Gratuity and Leave Encashment impact.

• Net Borrowings stood at ₹352 Cr vs a Net Cash position of ₹102 Cr in the previous year.

• Carried-forward order book grew 1.3% YoY to ₹6,898.74 Cr.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Blue Star Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Carried-Forward Order Book

₹6,898.74 Cr

YoY +1.3%QoQ -3.1%

Why: Modest growth as large order finalizations were deferred to the next quarter.

Segment-I (Projects/Commercial AC) Revenue

₹1,696.21 Cr

YoY +8.6%QoQ +1.9%

Why: Growth supported by healthy demand in commercial offices and data centers.

Segment-II (Unitary Products) Revenue

₹1,154.22 Cr

YoY FlatQoQ +66.3%

Why: Revival in Room AC growth was offset by muted performance in Commercial Refrigeration.

Room AC Market Share

14%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Marginal gains achieved by outperforming industry peers in a challenging year.

Inventory Level (Weeks)

5 to 6 weeks

YoY Not GivenQoQ Lower

Why: Management intentionally slowed production to avoid being saddled with old energy label stock.

Segment-I EBIT Margin

6.8%

YoY -80 bpsQoQ -200 bps

Why: Impacted by lower profitability in infrastructure projects nearing closure.

Segment-II EBIT Margin

8.5%

YoY +40 bpsQoQ +230 bps

Why: Improved due to cost optimization and pricing discipline ahead of label changes.

Export Revenue Target (3-Year)

15%

YoY Not GivenQoQ Not Given

Why: Long-term goal to build global manufacturing capability and footprint.

What Is Blue Star Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Revenue Growth Target

10%

OPM Guidance

8.5%

Revenue Outlook

10% growth for Segment-I

Margin Outlook

Targeting 8.5% for Segment-II and 6.5-7% for Segment-I.

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Segment-II Margin: 7% to 7.5% → 8.5%

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Consumer Electronics Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Ltd
Average
+21.1%
MIRC Electronics Ltd
Weak
+32.8%
← Back to Consumer ElectronicsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Blue Star Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Blue Star Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Blue Star Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -38.6%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +4.2%
  • Operating Margin: 8.0%

What is Blue Star Ltd's current PE ratio?

Blue Star Ltd's current PE ratio is 71.8x.

  • Current PE: 71.8x
  • Market Cap: 38.4K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.48%

What is Blue Star Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Blue Star Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 12.4x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 12.4x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹151
  • Current Price: ₹1866

Is Blue Star Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Blue Star Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 26.0%

Is Blue Star Ltd debt free?

Blue Star Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Blue Star Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Blue Star Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 25.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 26.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 26.0%

Is Blue Star Ltd's cash flow positive?

Blue Star Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹688 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹225 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 116% (strong cash conversion)

What is Blue Star Ltd's dividend yield?

Blue Star Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.48%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.48%
  • Current Price: ₹1866

Who holds Blue Star Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Blue Star Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 36.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 13.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 27.8%
  • Public: 21.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Blue Star Ltd?

Blue Star Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 36.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 36.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Blue Star Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Blue Star Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Blue Star Ltd?

Blue Star Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Mandatory Industry Norms — Forced inventory liquidation of old models and higher ASPs for new compliant models.
  • Market Share Gains — Gaining share in a challenging year by outperforming industry de-growth.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Record monthly orders in January indicate a revival in the B2B segment.
  • Unitary Products (Segment-II) margins at 8.5% vs 7-7.5% guidance. — Management implemented meticulous variable cost controls and avoided discounting old inventory.

What are the key risks in Blue Star Ltd?

Blue Star Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Incremental impact of ₹56 — Notification of Labour Codes required a one-time estimated provision.
  • [MEDIUM] Rising commodity prices and INR depreciation necessitating a 10% price hike — Volatility in raw material markets and currency exchange rates.
  • [MEDIUM] Unseasonal rains and pleasant winter weather delaying the onset of the summer de — Weather patterns continue to be unpredictable, impacting secondary sales.

What did Blue Star Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Blue Star Ltd's management highlighted

  • "I think we should be very happy if we end the year anywhere between 7% to 7.5%. We will work towards 7.5%, it can well be 7%. [Previous UCP (Segment-..."
  • "So the guidance as far as Segment-I is concerned, it is 7% to 7.5%. That's what you should go ahead with. [Previous Segment-I Margin guidance]"
  • "weatherproofing Blue Star is a program... which means you need to look at the B2B businesses as well, like the commercial refrigeration is not that se..."

What is Blue Star Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Blue Star Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 10%
  • OPM guidance: 8.5%
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Segment-II Margin: 7% to 7.5% → 8.5%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Blue Star Ltd?

Blue Star Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Carried-Forward Order Book: ₹6,898.74 Cr (YoY +1.3%) (QoQ -3.1%) — Modest growth as large order finalizations were deferred to the next quarter.
  • Segment-I (Projects/Commercial AC) Revenue: ₹1,696.21 Cr (YoY +8.6%) (QoQ +1.9%) — Growth supported by healthy demand in commercial offices and data centers.
  • Segment-II (Unitary Products) Revenue: ₹1,154.22 Cr (YoY Flat) (QoQ +66.3%) — Revival in Room AC growth was offset by muted performance in Commercial Refrigeration.
  • Room AC Market Share: 14% (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Not Given) — Marginal gains achieved by outperforming industry peers in a challenging year.
  • Inventory Level (Weeks): 5 to 6 weeks (YoY Not Given) (QoQ Lower) — Management intentionally slowed production to avoid being saddled with old energy label stock.
  • Segment-I EBIT Margin: 6.8% (YoY -80 bps) (QoQ -200 bps) — Impacted by lower profitability in infrastructure projects nearing closure.

Is Blue Star Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Blue Star Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹688 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Blue Star Ltd?

Blue Star Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Mandatory Industry Norms

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Incremental impact of ₹56

What is the future outlook for Blue Star Ltd?

Blue Star Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Mandatory Industry Norms
  • Key Risk: Incremental impact of ₹56

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.