Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Consumer Electronics - EMS
  4. /Avalon Technologies Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Avalon Technologies Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +36.1%AverageRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Avalon Technologies Ltd (Consumer Electronics - EMS) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +36.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Avalon Technologies Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
82.0x
Market Cap
₹9,260 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+71%
Revenue Growth YoY
+40%
OPM
12.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+36.1%
PE: Mid ContractionStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 23% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
👔Promoter stake down 6.2% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 7.1% this quarter
💰Trading 60% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Order Book Or Contract Wins
14 monthsHIGH
3. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. U
MEDIUM
2. Recent commodity price fluctuations observed in materials
LOW
3. New labor code implementation in India
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Order Book (14-month execution)₹2,016 crore+26.5%
Box Build Revenue %53%+4%
US Revenue % of Mix64%
Net Working Capital Days118 days-32 days

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+71%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+40%
Stable
Operating Margin
12.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
82.0
Current Price
₹1,387
Fundamental Score
46/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+30%
Market Cap
9.3K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Avalon Technologies Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 11.5%

“Margin expansion during the quarter was driven by operating leverage as revenue continues to scale.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 14 monthsHIGH confidence

What: Order Book: ₹2,016 crore

“As of December 31, 2025, our order book grew 26.5% year-on-year to INR2,016 crores with an average execution period of 14 months.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: ISM 2.0: Project Readiness Phase

“The government's ISM 2.0 focus on semiconductor equipment aligns well with our capabilities and recent business wins.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: 9M FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Box Build Contribution: 53%

“box build contribution improving from 49% in FY '25 to 53% in 9 months FY '26.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Europe Sales Presence: India-Europe trade deal

“Our efforts to build a meaningful sales presence in Europe over the last few quarters also coincide with the India-Europe trade deal.”

9M Revenue growth of 48.7% vs guidance of 28-30%

HIGH confidence

What: 9M Revenue growth of 48.7% vs guidance of 28-30%

“Revenue for 9 months FY '26 was at INR1,123 crores, representing a year-on-year growth of 48.7%.”

Revenue Growth guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 28%–30% → 40%

“we are revising our FY '26 revenue growth guidance upward to around 40% from the earlier guidance of 28% to 30%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Avalon Technologies Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

U

MEDIUM

Trigger: Trade policy shifts between the U.S. and India.

Impact: PAT impact: 100 bps on gross margin

Management view: Passed on 99% of tariff impact to customers; dual-shore model allows flexibility.

Monitor: geopolitical

Recent commodity price fluctuations observed in materials

LOW

Trigger: Market volatility in raw material inputs.

Management view: Active working with customers to recoup costs within the same quarter.

Monitor: commodity

New labor code implementation in India

LOW

Trigger: Regulatory changes in labor laws.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹33 lakh

Management view: Existing practices largely aligned; incremental impact recognized in the quarter.

Monitor: labor

What Is Avalon Technologies Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Accordingly, we are revising our full-year revenue growth guidance upwards to 28%–30%, from the earlier 23%–25%. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“We expect this program to begin contributing meaningfully to revenue during FY '27. [Initiative: Semiconductor Equipment Manufacturing]”
“Further, we are on the cusp of foraying into cable commodity with a major customer in aerospace. [Initiative: Aerospace Cable Commodity Foray]”
“During this period, we were able to recover 99% of the applicable tariffs from our customers, supported by our long-standing presence in the U.S. [Risk (geopolitical): MEDIUM]”

What Did Avalon Technologies Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹418 crore

YoY +48.7%QoQ +9.2%

Why: Growth was driven by well-diversified performance across both verticals and geographies, supported by ongoing project ramp-ups.

The company achieved its highest ever quarterly revenue in its history.

EBITDA

₹48 crore

YoY +38.5%Margin 11.5%

Why: Margin expansion during the quarter was driven by operating leverage as revenue continues to scale.

EBITDA margins improved to 11.5% from 10.1% in the previous quarter.

PAT

₹33 crore

YoY +35.9%QoQ +32%

Why: Profitability continues to strengthen due to sustained revenue growth and improved operational efficiency.

This represents the highest profit after tax in the history of the company.

Other Highlights

• Net working capital days improved to 118 days in December 2025 from 131 days in September 2025.

• Return on capital employed improved to 18.8% from 11.3% a year ago.

• Asset turns improved from 7.5x in FY '25 to 9.5x in Q3 FY '26.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Avalon Technologies Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Order Book (14-month execution)

₹2,016 crore

YoY +26.5%QoQ +8.2%

Why: Strong order inflow across rail, aerospace, and industrial verticals.

Box Build Revenue %

53%

YoY +4%QoQ 0%

Why: Continued traction in manufacturing complex integrated systems.

US Revenue % of Mix

64%

QoQ +4%

Why: Strong growth in U.S. export business following tariff reductions.

Net Working Capital Days

118 days

YoY -32 daysQoQ -13 days

Why: Driven by improvements in inventory, receivables, and payables management.

Asset Turns

9.5x

YoY +2xQoQ +0.8x

Why: Reflects continued efficiency in capital utilization under a capex-lite model.

Industrial Vertical YoY Growth

67%

YoY +67%

Why: Strong demand in the industrial sector contributing 35% of total revenue.

Rail Vertical YoY Growth

70%

YoY +70%

Why: Momentum in the mobility segment and new customer additions.

Net Debt-to-Equity Ratio

0.04

Why: Maintained low debt levels while scaling operations.

What Is Avalon Technologies Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

40%

OPM Guidance

33–35%

Capex Plan

₹50 Cr

Revenue Outlook

40%

Margin Outlook

Gross margin guided range of 33% to 35%

Capex Plan

₹50 crore

Maintenance and potential larger facility expansion

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Revenue Growth: 28%–30% → 40%

How Fast Is Avalon Technologies Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+40%+19%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+71%+30%Stable
OPM12.0%0 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Consumer Electronics - EMS Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Amber Enterprises India Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+34.3%
Syrma SGS Technology Ltd
Average • 8w streak
+28.0%
← Back to Consumer Electronics - EMSDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Avalon Technologies Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Avalon Technologies Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +70.8% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +39.9%
  • Operating Margin: 12.0% (stable)

Is Avalon Technologies Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +70.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +24.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +29.5%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Avalon Technologies Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +39.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +14.8% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +19.3%

How is Avalon Technologies Ltd's operating margin trending?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 12.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Avalon Technologies Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +29.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +19.3%

Is Avalon Technologies Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's earnings growth is stable with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +33.3% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -7.8% bps

What is Avalon Technologies Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹113 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +79.4% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +46.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 10.7%

Is Avalon Technologies Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Avalon Technologies Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 82.0x
  • Price-to-Book: 12.8x

What is Avalon Technologies Ltd's current PE ratio?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's current PE ratio is 82.0x.

  • Current PE: 82.0x
  • Market Cap: 9.3K Cr

How does Avalon Technologies Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's current PE is 82.0x.

  • Current PE: 82.0x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Avalon Technologies Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 12.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 12.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹108
  • Current Price: ₹1387

Is Avalon Technologies Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Avalon Technologies Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 45.97/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +39.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +70.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +24.2% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Avalon Technologies Ltd debt free?

Avalon Technologies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹213 Cr

What is Avalon Technologies Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 13.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 20.0%

Is Avalon Technologies Ltd's cash flow positive?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹0 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 0% (weak cash conversion)

What is Avalon Technologies Ltd's dividend yield?

Avalon Technologies Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹1387

Who holds Avalon Technologies Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 44.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 6.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 26.2%
  • Public: 23.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Avalon Technologies Ltd?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 44.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 44.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.01% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Avalon Technologies Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Avalon Technologies Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Avalon Technologies Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Avalon Technologies Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Avalon Technologies Ltd?

Avalon Technologies Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Revenue scaling is allowing for better fixed-cost absorption.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong order inflow across verticals like rail and industrial.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Alignment with India Semiconductor Mission 2.0 for semiconductor equipment.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Focus on manufacturing complex box build systems is gaining traction.

What are the key risks in Avalon Technologies Ltd?

Avalon Technologies Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] U — Trade policy shifts between the U.S. and India.
  • [LOW] Recent commodity price fluctuations observed in materials — Market volatility in raw material inputs.
  • [LOW] New labor code implementation in India — Regulatory changes in labor laws.

What did Avalon Technologies Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Avalon Technologies Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Accordingly, we are revising our full-year revenue growth guidance upwards to 28%–30%, from the earlier 23%–25%. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "We expect this program to begin contributing meaningfully to revenue during FY '27. [Initiative: Semiconductor Equipment Manufacturing]"
  • "Further, we are on the cusp of foraying into cable commodity with a major customer in aerospace. [Initiative: Aerospace Cable Commodity Foray]"

What is Avalon Technologies Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 40%
  • OPM guidance: 33–35%
  • Capex plan: ₹50 Cr for Maintenance and potential larger facility expansion
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Revenue Growth: 28%–30% → 40%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Avalon Technologies Ltd?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Order Book (14-month execution): ₹2,016 crore (YoY +26.5%) (QoQ +8.2%) — Strong order inflow across rail, aerospace, and industrial verticals.
  • Box Build Revenue %: 53% (YoY +4%) (QoQ 0%) — Continued traction in manufacturing complex integrated systems.
  • US Revenue % of Mix: 64% (QoQ +4%) — Strong growth in U.S. export business following tariff reductions.
  • Net Working Capital Days: 118 days (YoY -32 days) (QoQ -13 days) — Driven by improvements in inventory, receivables, and payables management.
  • Asset Turns: 9.5x (YoY +2x) (QoQ +0.8x) — Reflects continued efficiency in capital utilization under a capex-lite model.
  • Industrial Vertical YoY Growth: 67% (YoY +67%) — Strong demand in the industrial sector contributing 35% of total revenue.

Is Avalon Technologies Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Avalon Technologies Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +70.8% YoY

What is the investment thesis for Avalon Technologies Ltd?

Avalon Technologies Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +39.9% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: U

What is the future outlook for Avalon Technologies Ltd?

Avalon Technologies Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: U

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.