Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Construction & Contracting
  4. /Ashoka Buildcon Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Updated this week

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd (Construction & Contracting) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 3.7. ROE: 54.8%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake decreased 0.5% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 3.7%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Q3 FY26HIGH
2. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Q4 FY26MEDIUM
3. PAT growth of 68% YoY to ₹102 Cr
MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Awarding activity by central agencies has dropped significantly, with highway co
HIGH
2. A matter involving NHAI is currently stayed in court, though management claims n
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Order Book₹15,927 Cr
Roads & Railways % of Order Book65%
Power T&D % of Order Book32.1%
Consolidated Net Debt₹2,722 Cr

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹137
Market Cap
3.9K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Consolidated Debt: ₹2,722 Cr

Impact: Significant reduction from ₹4,910 Cr

“this led to a significant reduction in our consolidated debt from INR4,910 crores in September to INR2,722 crores in December 2025.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Bid Pipeline: ₹65,000 Cr

“So current bid pipeline for NHAI is around INR65,000 crores... around INR3,000-odd crores order book should come in with probably NHAI.”

PAT growth of 68% YoY to ₹102 Cr

MEDIUM confidence

What: PAT growth of 68% YoY to ₹102 Cr

“Tax amount was negligible because of the deferred tax reversal of the provisions which we made for repayments.”

What Are the Key Risks for Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Awarding activity by central agencies has dropped significantly, with highway co

HIGH

Trigger: NHAI and MoRTH have recalibrated focus toward corridor-based development, leading to a transition phase.

Management view: Diversifying into Power T&D and Railway sectors to mitigate road sector slowdown.

Monitor: regulatory

A matter involving NHAI is currently stayed in court, though management claims n

MEDIUM

Trigger: A committee has been formed by NHAI to take a decision on the matter.

Management view: Monitoring the committee's progress; currently protected by court stay.

Monitor: litigation

What Is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“So, we still hope we will be able to do back INR 6,000 crores to INR 7,000 crores in second half. [Previous Order Inflow guidance]”
“In the range of 10% to 11%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“4 of the HAM projects we expect to monetize by March, approximately INR750 crores plus and the last 2 projects approximately INR400 crores by June '26. [Initiative: Asset Monetization]”
“The awarding activity by the central agencies has remained subdued for the past 2 years... highway construction is expected to drop 10% to 15%. [Risk (regulatory): HIGH]”

What Did Ashoka Buildcon Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,492 Cr

YoY -18%QoQ +14.5%

Why: Revenue was impacted by a lower turnover and the coverage of fixed overheads, alongside a general slowdown in awarding activity.

Standalone revenue saw a double-digit decline year-on-year but improved sequentially from Q2.

EBITDA

₹157 Cr

YoY -16%Margin 10.6%

Why: Margins were affected by lower turnover and an ECL provision of INR25 crores which increased other expenses.

Despite the absolute drop, margins improved slightly by 30 bps due to better cost management.

PAT

₹102 Cr

YoY +68%QoQ -26.6%

Why: PAT growth was driven by a deferred tax reversal of provisions made for repayments, making tax negligible for the quarter.

The bottom line benefited significantly from non-cash tax adjustments rather than operational growth.

Other Highlights

• Consolidated debt reduced to ₹2,722 Cr from ₹4,910 Cr in September 2025.

• Completed sale of 5 BOT SPVs to Maple Infrastructure Trust for ₹1,814 Cr.

• Acquired remaining Macquarie stake in ACL for ₹667 Cr, making it a 100% subsidiary.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Order Book

₹15,927 Cr

QoQ +7.0%

Why: Growth driven by new wins from BMC and Daman Public Works Department.

Roads & Railways % of Order Book

65%

QoQ -0.8%

Why: Slight shift as Power T&D orders increased.

Power T&D % of Order Book

32.1%

QoQ +1.1%

Why: Increased focus on non-road segments due to road awarding slowdown.

Consolidated Net Debt

₹2,722 Cr

QoQ -44.6%

Why: Reduction due to BOT asset monetization proceeds.

Jaora-Nayagaon Toll Collection

₹77.3 Cr

NHAI Bid Pipeline

₹65,000 Cr

QoQ -18.7%

Why: Reflects the transition phase and measured awarding transition by NHAI.

Pending HAM Equity Requirement

₹320 Cr

QoQ -1.5%

Why: Ongoing investments in Bowaichandi and Tumkur-Shivamogga projects.

ECL Provision

₹25 Cr

Why: Time-related provision for slightly delayed payments.

What Is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

8%

OPM Guidance

10–11%

Capex Plan

₹75 Cr

Revenue Outlook

8% to 10% short of last year's revenue

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹75 Cr to ₹80 Cr

General corporate capex

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Revenue Growth: Flattish/Same as last year → 8-10% decline

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Construction & Contracting Stocks Beating Nifty 500

PSP Projects Ltd
Average
+8.4%
Garuda Construction and Engineering Ltd
Average
+20.6%
BEML Land Assets Ltd
Very Weak
+11.0%
← Back to Construction & ContractingDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Ashoka Buildcon Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +218.9%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: -23.5%
  • Operating Margin: 24.0%

What is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's current PE ratio?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's current PE ratio is 3.7x.

  • Current PE: 3.7x
  • Market Cap: 3.9K Cr

What is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 0.9x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 0.9x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹150
  • Current Price: ₹137

Is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 40.0%

Is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd debt free?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 28.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 27.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 40.0%

Is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's cash flow positive?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹2,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹1,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 96% (strong cash conversion)

What is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's dividend yield?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹137

Who holds Ashoka Buildcon Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 54.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 5.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 14.4%
  • Public: 25.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 54.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 54.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd has 3 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Proceeds from the BOT asset sale were used to pay down debt and acquire the Macquarie stake.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — NHAI is expected to accelerate awarding in the final quarter of the fiscal year.
  • PAT growth of 68% YoY to ₹102 Cr — Driven by a deferred tax reversal of INR19 crores related to impairments and provisions.

What are the key risks in Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Awarding activity by central agencies has dropped significantly, with highway co — NHAI and MoRTH have recalibrated focus toward corridor-based development, leading to a transition phase.
  • [MEDIUM] A matter involving NHAI is currently stayed in court, though management claims n — A committee has been formed by NHAI to take a decision on the matter.

What did Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's management highlighted

  • "So, we still hope we will be able to do back INR 6,000 crores to INR 7,000 crores in second half. [Previous Order Inflow guidance]"
  • "In the range of 10% to 11%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "4 of the HAM projects we expect to monetize by March, approximately INR750 crores plus and the last 2 projects approximately INR400 crores by June '26..."

What is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 8%
  • OPM guidance: 10–11%
  • Capex plan: ₹75 Cr for General corporate capex
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Revenue Growth: Flattish/Same as last year → 8-10% decline

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Order Book: ₹15,927 Cr (QoQ +7.0%) — Growth driven by new wins from BMC and Daman Public Works Department.
  • Roads & Railways % of Order Book: 65% (QoQ -0.8%) — Slight shift as Power T&D orders increased.
  • Power T&D % of Order Book: 32.1% (QoQ +1.1%) — Increased focus on non-road segments due to road awarding slowdown.
  • Consolidated Net Debt: ₹2,722 Cr (QoQ -44.6%) — Reduction due to BOT asset monetization proceeds.
  • Jaora-Nayagaon Toll Collection: ₹77.3 Cr
  • NHAI Bid Pipeline: ₹65,000 Cr (QoQ -18.7%) — Reflects the transition phase and measured awarding transition by NHAI.

Is Ashoka Buildcon Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Ashoka Buildcon Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹2,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Awarding activity by central agencies has dropped significantly, with highway co

What is the future outlook for Ashoka Buildcon Ltd?

Ashoka Buildcon Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
  • Key Risk: Awarding activity by central agencies has dropped significantly, with highway co

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.