Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Compressors
  4. /Elgi Equipments Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Elgi Equipments Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +16.5%Average5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Elgi Equipments Ltd (Compressors) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +16.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

Elgi Equipments Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
42.3x
Market Cap
₹17,541 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+17%
Revenue Growth YoY
+18%
OPM
14.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+16.5%
PE: Cycle BottomStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🌐FII stake decreased 3.3% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.2%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY26-FY31HIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q4 FY26HIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. US tariffs on portable compressors from Italy (Rotair) impacted margins by 1% in
HIGH
2. Significant rise in metal prices, particularly copper, over the last two months
MEDIUM
3. Employee costs increased by 3% of revenue due to reorganization and talent acqui
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Export Revenue %50%0%
Aftermarket Revenue % (India)28-30%
Aftermarket Revenue % (International)12-15%
Capacity UtilisationNot Given

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+17%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+18%
Stable
Operating Margin
14.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
42.3
Current Price
₹554
Dividend Yield
0.40%
Fundamental Score
45/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+25%
Market Cap
17.7K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Elgi Equipments Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY26-FY31HIGH confidence

What: Aftermarket Revenue %: 28% in India

Impact: 60% margin in aftermarket vs 10% in equipment

“If we make 10% in equipment, we'll probably make 60% in aftermarket... as you add and install base, that's where the growth really comes from.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: Energy Efficiency: 6-17% gain

Impact: Higher price realization

“Demand=Match, like I said, has increased our price realization... all supplies to those markets will also be Demand=Match as standard.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: US Revenue Growth: 12%

“The American market is expected to grow at 1.5% and we are growing at around 12%. So again, we will expect to grow share.”

Revenue growth of 18% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: Revenue growth of 18% YoY

“our sales has grown by 18%... the contribution from India has been both on volume, primarily volume has been very positive that it is the largest contributor.”

What Are the Key Risks for Elgi Equipments Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

US tariffs on portable compressors from Italy (Rotair) impacted margins by 1% in

HIGH

Trigger: Tariffs on portable compressors shipped from Europe to the US increased costs.

Impact: PAT impact: 1% EBITDA margin hit

Management view: Mitigated by price increases and expected tariff reduction from 50% to 18%.

Monitor: geopolitical

Significant rise in metal prices, particularly copper, over the last two months

MEDIUM

Trigger: Mine strikes in Chile and disruptions in Indonesia affecting global supply.

Management view: Passing on costs to the market where possible and reducing internal costs elsewhere.

Monitor: commodity

Employee costs increased by 3% of revenue due to reorganization and talent acqui

MEDIUM

Trigger: One-time costs for letting people go in Europe and hiring for digital initiatives.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹600 million EBITDA impact

Management view: Costs expected to taper off in 1.5 to 2 years as advisory and software costs exit.

Monitor: labor

What Is Elgi Equipments Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“set a target for ourselves at USD 450 mn and we had considered a growth rate of 10% CAGR. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“Demand=Match is for the fixed speed... The customer savings has been anywhere between 6% to 17%. This is the kind of savings that the customer has. [Initiative: Demand=Match Technology]”
“the impact on tariffs is almost 1%... in Q3 we had the fresh inventory which was which had the full impact of that 50%. [Risk (geopolitical): HIGH]”
“this is a matter of concern for us... especially copper. When you look at it, there are mine strikes in Chile and there are some disruptions in some mines in Indonesia. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”

What Did Elgi Equipments Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,000 Crore

YoY +18%

Why: Growth was driven by volume-led performance in India and replenishment-based exports to subsidiaries despite challenges in Southeast Asia.

The company hit a milestone revenue figure of ₹1,000 crore for the first time in a single quarter.

EBITDA

₹1,400 Million

Margin 14%

Why: Margins were impacted by a 3% increase in employee costs due to European restructuring and investments in digital and finance transformation initiatives.

EBITDA missed management's internal expectations of ₹2,000 million due to one-time reorganization costs.

Other Highlights

• PBT grew 30% YoY despite tariff impacts and higher employee costs.

• India and Rest of World revenue split remains stable at 50-50.

• Compressors contribute over 90% of total sales mix.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Elgi Equipments Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Export Revenue %

50%

YoY 0%

Why: The split between India and the rest of the world remains stable.

Aftermarket Revenue % (India)

28-30%

Why: High installed base in India drives significant recurring revenue.

Aftermarket Revenue % (International)

12-15%

Why: Lower installed base in international markets compared to India.

Capacity Utilisation

Not Given

Raw Material % of Cost

Not Given

Inventory Level

6 months

Why: Excess inventory built up due to optimistic sales forecasts and lead times.

Service Revenue Mix

Not Given

Working Capital Cycle

Not Given

What Is Elgi Equipments Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY31

OPM Guidance

18%

Capex Plan

₹600 Cr

Revenue Outlook

USD 750 million

Margin Outlook

Targeting 18% EBITDA margin by FY31

Capex Plan

₹500-600 Crore

Shifting facility from city campus to a new campus over 5 years.

Volume

India growth expected at low double digits

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Outside India Growth: 13% → 10%

How Fast Is Elgi Equipments Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+18%+12%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+17%+25%Stable
OPM14.0%0 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Compressors Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Ingersoll-Rand (India) Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+33.7%
Kirloskar Pneumatic Company Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+37.3%
← Back to CompressorsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Elgi Equipments Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Elgi Equipments Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +17.3% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.3%
  • Operating Margin: 14.0% (stable)

Is Elgi Equipments Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +17.3% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -21.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +25.3%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.3%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +3.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +11.6%

How is Elgi Equipments Ltd's operating margin trending?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 14.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +25.3%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +11.6%

Is Elgi Equipments Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -10.1% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -62.2% bps

What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹404 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +24.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +13.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 14.3%

Is Elgi Equipments Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Elgi Equipments Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 42.3x
  • Price-to-Book: 8.7x

What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's current PE ratio?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's current PE ratio is 42.3x.

  • Current PE: 42.3x
  • Market Cap: 17.5K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.40%

How does Elgi Equipments Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's current PE is 42.3x.

  • Current PE: 42.3x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 8.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 8.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹63
  • Current Price: ₹554

Is Elgi Equipments Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Elgi Equipments Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 44.56/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +17.3% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -21.5% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Elgi Equipments Ltd debt free?

Elgi Equipments Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹528 Cr

What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 24.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 22.0%

Is Elgi Equipments Ltd's cash flow positive?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹391 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹108 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 112% (strong cash conversion)

What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's dividend yield?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.40%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.40%
  • Current Price: ₹554

Who holds Elgi Equipments Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 31.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 22.2%
  • DII (Domestic): 9.1%
  • Public: 37.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Elgi Equipments Ltd?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 31.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 31.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Elgi Equipments Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Elgi Equipments Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Elgi Equipments Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Elgi Equipments Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Elgi Equipments Ltd?

Elgi Equipments Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — As the installed base grows globally, high-margin aftermarket revenue will naturally increase.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — The Demand=Match technology is a global first that allows the company to command a premium.
  • Geographical Expansion — Recovery in North America and restructuring in Europe to drive international contribution.
  • Revenue growth of 18% YoY — Driven by strong volume growth in the Indian domestic market and recovery in North American industrial business.

What are the key risks in Elgi Equipments Ltd?

Elgi Equipments Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] US tariffs on portable compressors from Italy (Rotair) impacted margins by 1% in — Tariffs on portable compressors shipped from Europe to the US increased costs.
  • [MEDIUM] Significant rise in metal prices, particularly copper, over the last two months — Mine strikes in Chile and disruptions in Indonesia affecting global supply.
  • [MEDIUM] Employee costs increased by 3% of revenue due to reorganization and talent acqui — One-time costs for letting people go in Europe and hiring for digital initiatives.

What did Elgi Equipments Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Elgi Equipments Ltd's management highlighted

  • "set a target for ourselves at USD 450 mn and we had considered a growth rate of 10% CAGR. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "Demand=Match is for the fixed speed... The customer savings has been anywhere between 6% to 17%. This is the kind of savings that the customer has. [..."
  • "the impact on tariffs is almost 1%... in Q3 we had the fresh inventory which was which had the full impact of that 50%. [Risk (geopolitical): HIGH]"

What is Elgi Equipments Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY31

  • Revenue outlook: USD 750 million
  • OPM guidance: 18%
  • Capex plan: ₹600 Cr for Shifting facility from city campus to a new campus over 5 years.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Outside India Growth: 13% → 10%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Elgi Equipments Ltd?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Export Revenue %: 50% (YoY 0%) — The split between India and the rest of the world remains stable.
  • Aftermarket Revenue % (India): 28-30% — High installed base in India drives significant recurring revenue.
  • Aftermarket Revenue % (International): 12-15% — Lower installed base in international markets compared to India.
  • Capacity Utilisation: Not Given
  • Raw Material % of Cost: Not Given
  • Inventory Level: 6 months — Excess inventory built up due to optimistic sales forecasts and lead times.

Is Elgi Equipments Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Elgi Equipments Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +17.3% YoY
  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹391 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Elgi Equipments Ltd?

Elgi Equipments Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +18.3% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: US tariffs on portable compressors from Italy (Rotair) impacted margins by 1% in

What is the future outlook for Elgi Equipments Ltd?

Elgi Equipments Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: US tariffs on portable compressors from Italy (Rotair) impacted margins by 1% in

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.