Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /CNC - Machines
  4. /Macpower CNC Machines Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +46.5%Very Weak5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Macpower CNC Machines Ltd (CNC - Machines) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +46.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Very Weak. On a 5-week streak.

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Key Facts

Market Cap
₹1,216 Cr
RS vs Nifty 500
+46.5%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
2-3 yearsHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingHIGH
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Q4 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Talent acquisition and retention is the biggest challenge for scaling to 10,000
MEDIUM
2. Exposure to Japanese Yen for FANUC controller imports
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Pending Order Book₹375 Cr+17%
Nexa Product Mix %39%Significant
Average Machine Realization₹20 Lakh+9.4%
Capacity Utilisation85%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹1,216
Dividend Yield
0.12%
Fundamental Score
6/100
Very Weak
Market Cap
1.2K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: 2-3 yearsHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 18.08%

Impact: 700 bps potential

“If your revenue is increased then definitely your EBITDA margin will increase. ... we have a fixed cost that is why.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Nexa Contribution: 39%

“Nexa product which is premium product where our margin level is little bit high compared to other baskets.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Total Bidding Pipeline: ₹958 Cr

Impact: ₹95.8 Cr (at 10% conversion)

“Domestic bid is also submitted by INR639 crores and tender bids, defence and aeronautic bid is INR319 crores.”

EBITDA growth of 99% y-o-y

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA growth of 99% y-o-y

“EBITDA stand at INR15.58 cr, which is grown y-o-y at 99%, with EBITDA margin of 18.08%.”

EBITDA Margin guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 18% → 25%

“After I think fully operation of new plant we can achieve 25%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Macpower CNC Machines Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Talent acquisition and retention is the biggest challenge for scaling to 10,000

MEDIUM

Trigger: The industry requires high skill levels for R&D and precision manufacturing.

Management view: Started free clinics, free food, transport, and insurance to improve retention.

Monitor: labor

Exposure to Japanese Yen for FANUC controller imports

LOW

Trigger: Controllers are a key component; Yen fluctuations affect input costs.

Management view: Currently benefiting from a weaker Yen; costs are reviewed every four months.

Monitor: fx

What Is Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“So this time I think we are expecting INR50 crore EBITDA and we'll achieve this. [Previous EBITDA guidance]”
“Once we receive the new land, I think we will start with one company. [Initiative: Technology Transfer / JV]”
“here the biggest challenge is talent, skill and retention program. So we have many good programs. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
“FANUC is not -- I think it isn't -- we are buying with the yen. So it's yen effect is I think applicable for us. [Risk (fx): LOW]”

What Did Macpower CNC Machines Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹86.15 Cr

YoY +43%QoQ +0.5%

Why: Growth was driven by a 39% increase in Nexa product contribution and higher average machine realizations.

Revenue reached an all-time high, maintaining the momentum from Q2's ₹85.71 Cr.

EBITDA

₹15.58 Cr

YoY +99%Margin 18.08%

Why: Operating leverage from higher revenue and a shift toward premium Nexa products improved margins.

EBITDA growth significantly outpaced revenue growth, indicating strong margin expansion.

PAT

₹9.79 Cr

YoY +119%QoQ +4.4%

Why: Profitability increased due to higher EBITDA margins despite a ₹1 Cr increase in depreciation costs.

PAT margins reached 11.37%, a record for the company.

Other Highlights

• Machine average price increased from ₹18.28 lakh to nearly ₹20 lakh y-o-y.

• Pending order book grew 17% to ₹375 Cr.

• Nexa product contribution reached 39% of the order book.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Macpower CNC Machines Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Pending Order Book

₹375 Cr

YoY +17%QoQ +7.1%

Why: Strong inflows from defense and Nexa premium products.

Nexa Product Mix %

39%

YoY SignificantQoQ +1200 bps

Why: Strategic focus on higher-end machines to drive margins.

Average Machine Realization

₹20 Lakh

YoY +9.4%QoQ 0%

Why: Shift toward high-value machines like double column and 5-axis.

Capacity Utilisation

85%

Why: Operating near peak efficiency on the current 2,000-2,500 machine base.

Total Bidding Pipeline

₹958 Cr

QoQ -2.9%

Why: Conversion of some bids into orders; defense remains a major component.

Defense & Aeronautic Bids

₹319 Cr

QoQ -11.4%

Why: Cyclical nature of government tender openings.

Domestic Market Share

4.5%

YoY +50 bpsQoQ 0%

Why: Gradual gains against imports and domestic competitors.

R&D Budget % of Sales

1-2%

YoY InlineQoQ Inline

Why: Policy to maintain consistent innovation spend.

What Is Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Revenue Growth Target

25%

Capex Plan

₹125 Cr

Revenue Outlook

25% to 30% growth

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹125 Cr

New plant for 2,500 machine capacity (Phase 1)

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

EBITDA Margin: 18% → 25%

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top CNC - Machines Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Lokesh Machines Ltd
Weak
+58.0%
← Back to CNC - MachinesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Macpower CNC Machines Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2021) show

  • Operating Margin: -44.2%

Is Macpower CNC Machines Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd is rated Very Weak with a fundamental score of 6/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Scoring is based on growth, margins, valuation, and cash quality metrics.

Is Macpower CNC Machines Ltd debt free?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

What is Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's dividend yield?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.12%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.12%
  • Current Price: ₹1216

Who holds Macpower CNC Machines Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 73.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.5%
  • Public: 25.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Macpower CNC Machines Ltd?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 73.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 73.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Macpower CNC Machines Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Macpower CNC Machines Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Macpower CNC Machines Ltd?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Fixed costs are covered; incremental revenue from higher-priced machines flows to EBITDA.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Nexa products carry higher margins and higher average selling prices (₹30 lakh to ₹1.5 Cr).
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — High tender activity in defense (HVF, HAL, BHEL) typically peaks in Q4.
  • EBITDA growth of 99% y-o-y — Driven by premium product mix (Nexa) and fixed cost absorption.

What are the key risks in Macpower CNC Machines Ltd?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Talent acquisition and retention is the biggest challenge for scaling to 10,000 — The industry requires high skill levels for R&D and precision manufacturing.
  • [LOW] Exposure to Japanese Yen for FANUC controller imports — Controllers are a key component; Yen fluctuations affect input costs.

What did Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's management highlighted

  • "So this time I think we are expecting INR50 crore EBITDA and we'll achieve this. [Previous EBITDA guidance]"
  • "Once we receive the new land, I think we will start with one company. [Initiative: Technology Transfer / JV]"
  • "here the biggest challenge is talent, skill and retention program. So we have many good programs. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]"

What is Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 25%
  • Margin outlook: REAFFIRMED
  • Capex plan: ₹125 Cr for New plant for 2,500 machine capacity (Phase 1)
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] EBITDA Margin: 18% → 25%

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Macpower CNC Machines Ltd?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Pending Order Book: ₹375 Cr (YoY +17%) (QoQ +7.1%) — Strong inflows from defense and Nexa premium products.
  • Nexa Product Mix %: 39% (YoY Significant) (QoQ +1200 bps) — Strategic focus on higher-end machines to drive margins.
  • Average Machine Realization: ₹20 Lakh (YoY +9.4%) (QoQ 0%) — Shift toward high-value machines like double column and 5-axis.
  • Capacity Utilisation: 85% — Operating near peak efficiency on the current 2,000-2,500 machine base.
  • Total Bidding Pipeline: ₹958 Cr (QoQ -2.9%) — Conversion of some bids into orders; defense remains a major component.
  • Defense & Aeronautic Bids: ₹319 Cr (QoQ -11.4%) — Cyclical nature of government tender openings.

Is Macpower CNC Machines Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Macpower CNC Machines Ltd may be worth studying

  • Currently showing mixed signals — monitor for clearer trend confirmation

What is the investment thesis for Macpower CNC Machines Ltd?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Talent acquisition and retention is the biggest challenge for scaling to 10,000

What is the future outlook for Macpower CNC Machines Ltd?

Macpower CNC Machines Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Talent acquisition and retention is the biggest challenge for scaling to 10,000

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.