Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Cigarettes & Tobacco Products
  4. /VST Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

VST Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +12.8%Strong

In Week of May 10, 2026, VST Industries Ltd (Cigarettes & Tobacco Products) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +12.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong.

VST Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
15.4x
Market Cap
₹4,491 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+121%
Revenue Growth YoY
+31%
OPM
46.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+12.8%
PE: Cycle BottomStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 2.8%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+121%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+31%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
46.0%
+2600 bps YoY
PE Ratio
15.4
Current Price
₹264
Dividend Yield
4.54%
Fundamental Score
63/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
-4%
Market Cap
4.5K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

How Fast Is VST Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+31%+4%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+121%-4%Stable
OPM46.0%+2600 bpsVolatile
← Back to Cigarettes & Tobacco ProductsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: VST Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were VST Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

VST Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +120.8% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.9%
  • Operating Margin: 46.0% (volatile)

Is VST Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

VST Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +120.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +95.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: -3.7%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is VST Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

VST Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.9%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +22.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +4.3%

How is VST Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

VST Industries Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 46.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +26.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +23.0% basis points

What is VST Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

VST Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: -3.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +4.3%

Is VST Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

VST Industries Ltd's earnings growth is stable with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +155.9% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +48.3% bps

What is VST Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

VST Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹292 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +0.3% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +4.8% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 30.8%

What is VST Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

VST Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 15.4x.

  • Current PE: 15.4x
  • Market Cap: 4.5K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 4.54%

What is VST Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

VST Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.1x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.1x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹85
  • Current Price: ₹264

Is VST Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

VST Industries Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 63/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +30.9% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +120.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +95.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is VST Industries Ltd debt free?

VST Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹0 Cr

What is VST Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

VST Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 32.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 28.0%

Is VST Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

VST Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹218 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹187 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 75% (adequate)

What is VST Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

VST Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 4.54%.

  • Dividend Yield: 4.54%
  • Current Price: ₹264

Who holds VST Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

VST Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 32.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 6.6%
  • Public: 59.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in VST Industries Ltd?

VST Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 32.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 32.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has VST Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

VST Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 2 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is VST Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

VST Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 2 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

Is VST Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why VST Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +120.8% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹218 Cr

What is the investment thesis for VST Industries Ltd?

VST Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +30.9% YoY

What is the future outlook for VST Industries Ltd?

VST Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: volatile

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.