Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Chemicals - Others
  4. /Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd (Chemicals - Others) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 1027.0. ROE: -15.0%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

👔Promoter buying — stake up 1.0% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 1.3% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.3%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Regulatory Approval Or License Win
Q4 FY26 - Q1 FY27HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
FY27HIGH
3. Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Fire incident at Brazil blending unit resulting in total loss of stock and wareh
HIGH
2. Uncertainty regarding the final signing of the US-India trade treaty and potenti
MEDIUM
3. Price pressure in the Straights business (TBHQ, BHA) due to local competition
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Vanillin Realization per kg$12.5
Vanillin Sales Volume490 tons
Blends Business Revenue₹271 Cr+11%
Straights Business Revenue₹80 Cr

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹127
Market Cap
2.4K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: Q4 FY26 - Q1 FY27HIGH confidence

What: Tariff Reduction: 25% (from 50%)

Impact: $2-2.5 per kg realization

“But with the recent reduction of tariff to 25%, we can have a benefit of that on the 400 metric tons stock which we have.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: Vanillin Volume: 4,000 tons

Impact: Cost reduction to $8/kg

“At that utilization, our costs are $9.5-10. At full capacity, it will come to $8.”

Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Anti-dumping duty: 131% in EU

“Europe, the anti-dumping duty on Chinese material is 131%, whereas in the US, it's effectively with the tariffs at about 265%.”

Blends business growth of 13%

MEDIUM confidence

What: Blends business growth of 13%

“As far as Blends is concerned... we have grown by around 11% the corresponding quarter and almost 13% this quarter.”

Vanillin Realization guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: $12.5 → $14-14.5

“Now, if the duty becomes 25%... we will be selling at around $14-$14.5, pay the duty at 25% which will match the local price of $18.”

What Are the Key Risks for Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Fire incident at Brazil blending unit resulting in total loss of stock and wareh

HIGH

Trigger: A massive fire occurred at a machine being commissioned, destroying inventory and equipment.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹33 Cr book value loss

Management view: Using local tollers and sourcing from other geographies to maintain customer service; insurance survey pending.

Monitor: litigation

Uncertainty regarding the final signing of the US-India trade treaty and potenti

MEDIUM

Trigger: Realizations depend on the official signing of trade deals to lower tariffs from 25% to 18%.

Management view: Delaying sales of 400 tons of stock to capture higher realizations post-tariff reduction.

Monitor: regulatory

Price pressure in the Straights business (TBHQ, BHA) due to local competition

MEDIUM

Trigger: Intense competition in India and falling global prices for core antioxidant ingredients.

Management view: Focusing on the Blends business as the primary growth driver.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“This is regarding the guidance that was there of around Rs. 2,000-Rs. 2,100 crores kind of sales. [Previous Revenue guidance]”
“And do you feel you are confident of reiterating your guidance for about 2,500 tons-3,000 tons this year for Vanillin [Previous Vanillin Volume guidance]”
“The French company, Vinpai Limited Company, which contributed almost near to Rs. 13 crores in this quarter and that has also helped to grow the business. [Initiative: Vinpai Integration]”
“Got it. So, our run rate after this goes down, the China and the Europe, the EBITDA will improve by Rs. 9 crores per quarter. [Initiative: Europe Liquidation]”

What Did Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹572 Cr

YoY +6%QoQ 0%

Why: Revenue was flat sequentially but grew year-on-year due to higher Vanillin sales volumes despite tepid performance in the Straights business.

Management described the quarter as tepid despite the year-on-year growth.

Other Highlights

• Vanillin sales reached ₹55 Cr with a realization of $12.5 per kg.

• Blends business grew 13% this quarter, reaching ₹271 Cr.

• Brazil fire incident resulted in a total book value loss of ₹33 Cr.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Vanillin Realization per kg

$12.5

QoQ 0%

Why: Realization remained flat due to the 50% tariff impact in the US market.

Vanillin Sales Volume

490 tons

Why: Volumes were controlled to wait for better realizations following tariff reductions.

Blends Business Revenue

₹271 Cr

YoY +11%QoQ +13%

Why: Growth driven by core business strength and the Vinpai acquisition.

Straights Business Revenue

₹80 Cr

QoQ -8%

Why: Impacted by falling prices and intense local competition in India.

Diphenol Plant Utilization

50-55%

Why: Operating at partial capacity while waiting for demand and realization recovery.

Vanillin Channel Inventory

550 tons

Why: Inventory held in internal channels and with financing distributors.

Vinpai Monthly Revenue Run-rate

₹12.5-13 Cr

Why: Current performance of the newly acquired French subsidiary.

Annual Maintenance CAPEX

₹40-50 Cr

Why: Standard requirement for maintaining large chemical facilities.

What Is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27-FY28

OPM Guidance

12–14%

Capex Plan

₹50 Cr

Revenue Outlook

₹2,200 Cr for FY27; ₹2,400 Cr for FY28

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹40-50 Cr

Maintenance CAPEX

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Vanillin Realization: $12.5 → $14-14.5

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Chemicals - Others Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Shree Pushkar Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd
Weak
+25.9%
Petro Carbon & Chemicals Ltd
Weak • 11w streak
+30.6%
← Back to Chemicals - OthersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -428.6%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +6.0%
  • Operating Margin: 5.0%

What is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's current PE ratio?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's current PE ratio is 1027.0x.

  • Current PE: 1027.0x
  • Market Cap: 2.4K Cr

What is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 2.7x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 2.7x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹46
  • Current Price: ₹127

Is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 11.0%

Is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd debt free?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹672 Cr

What is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 10.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 8.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 11.0%

Is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's cash flow positive?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹27 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-48 Cr

What is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's dividend yield?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹127

Who holds Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 48.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 7.7%
  • Public: 43.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 48.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 48.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — The reduction in US tariffs allows the company to capture more of the $18 market price as net realization.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Moving from 50% to full capacity utilization will drop production costs significantly.
  • Industry Consolidation Virtual Monopoly — High duties on Chinese competitors create a protected market for the company's products in Europe.
  • Blends business growth of 13% — Growth was driven by the hallmark status of the business and the recent acquisition of Vinpai.

What are the key risks in Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Fire incident at Brazil blending unit resulting in total loss of stock and wareh — A massive fire occurred at a machine being commissioned, destroying inventory and equipment.
  • [MEDIUM] Uncertainty regarding the final signing of the US-India trade treaty and potenti — Realizations depend on the official signing of trade deals to lower tariffs from 25% to 18%.
  • [MEDIUM] Price pressure in the Straights business (TBHQ, BHA) due to local competition — Intense competition in India and falling global prices for core antioxidant ingredients.

What did Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's management highlighted

  • "This is regarding the guidance that was there of around Rs. 2,000-Rs. 2,100 crores kind of sales. [Previous Revenue guidance]"
  • "And do you feel you are confident of reiterating your guidance for about 2,500 tons-3,000 tons this year for Vanillin [Previous Vanillin Volume guida..."
  • "The French company, Vinpai Limited Company, which contributed almost near to Rs. 13 crores in this quarter and that has also helped to grow the busine..."

What is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27-FY28

  • Revenue outlook: ₹2,200 Cr for FY27; ₹2,400 Cr for FY28
  • OPM guidance: 12–14%
  • Capex plan: ₹50 Cr for Maintenance CAPEX
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Vanillin Realization: $12.5 → $14-14.5

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Vanillin Realization per kg: $12.5 (QoQ 0%) — Realization remained flat due to the 50% tariff impact in the US market.
  • Vanillin Sales Volume: 490 tons — Volumes were controlled to wait for better realizations following tariff reductions.
  • Blends Business Revenue: ₹271 Cr (YoY +11%) (QoQ +13%) — Growth driven by core business strength and the Vinpai acquisition.
  • Straights Business Revenue: ₹80 Cr (QoQ -8%) — Impacted by falling prices and intense local competition in India.
  • Diphenol Plant Utilization: 50-55% — Operating at partial capacity while waiting for demand and realization recovery.
  • Vanillin Channel Inventory: 550 tons — Inventory held in internal channels and with financing distributors.

Is Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹27 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Fire incident at Brazil blending unit resulting in total loss of stock and wareh

What is the future outlook for Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd?

Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Regulatory Approval Or License Win
  • Key Risk: Fire incident at Brazil blending unit resulting in total loss of stock and wareh

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.