New Product Or Brand Launch
What: Solar Grade DHF Capacity: 20,000 MTPA
Impact: ₹1,068 Cr contract value
“Successfully implemented both phases of Solar Grade DHF (capacity 10,000 MTPA each) in Jun-25 & Oct-25.”
Tanfac Industries Ltd (Chemicals - Inorganic) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 67.3. ROE: 32.0%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Solar Grade DHF Capacity: 20,000 MTPA
Impact: ₹1,068 Cr contract value
“Successfully implemented both phases of Solar Grade DHF (capacity 10,000 MTPA each) in Jun-25 & Oct-25.”
What: Refrigerant Gas Contract: ₹2,362 Cr
“Signed Long Term Agreement with Japanese Customer for supply of 7,500 MTPA Refrigerant Gas for 7 years (Value ~ Rs. 2,362 cr)”
What: HF Capacity: 29,700 MTPA
“Capacity doubled from 14,850 MTPA to 29,700 MTPA, making it one of India's largest AHF facilities”
What: Specialty vs Commodity: 30% revenue share
“Transitioning from Commodity Chemicals to Specialty Solutions through Forward Integration”
What: Target Export Regions: Japan, Middle-East, Africa, Europe
“Target Export Regions include: Japan, Middle-East, Africa, Europe”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Spurt in key input materials.
Impact: PAT impact: ₹15.57 Cr PAT vs ₹34.80 Cr YoY
Management view: Maintained revenue levels despite margin pressure.
Monitor: commodity
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“Signed Long Term Agreement with Japanese Customer for supply of 7,500 MTPA Refrigerant Gas for 7 years (Value ~ Rs. 2,362 cr) [Initiative: Entry into Refrigerant Gas Segment (HFC-32)]”
“Signed long term agreement with Kredence Electronics Materials & Krishna PV Resources Pvt Ltd for supply of Solar Grade DHF upto FY’29 [Initiative: Solar Grade DHF Expansion]”
“EBITDA maintained at healthy level despite pressure on margin due to spurt in key input materials [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”
“Successfully implemented both phases of Solar Grade DHF (capacity 10,000 MTPA each) in Jun-25 & Oct-25. [Catalyst (new_product_or_brand_launch): ACTIVE]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹173.30 Crores
Why: Revenue maintained at healthy level on the back of high volume of HF following successful completion of Expansion project in Oct-24.
Revenue was slightly down YoY from ₹178.18 Cr but showed sequential improvement from Q2FY26.
EBITDA
₹25.88 Crores
Why: EBITDA maintained at healthy level despite pressure on margin due to spurt in key input materials.
Margins contracted significantly from 28.24% in Q3FY25 due to raw material cost spikes.
PAT
₹15.57 Crores
Why: Maintained at healthy level despite pressure on margin due to increase in input material costs.
PAT followed the EBITDA trend, impacted by higher operating expenses of ₹147.42 Cr.
Other Highlights
• 9M FY26 Revenue reached ₹518.00 Crores, a 35% YoY growth.
• Successfully implemented both phases of Solar Grade DHF (10,000 MTPA each) in Jun-25 & Oct-25.
• Announced investment of Rs. 495 Crores in 20,000 MTPA Refrigerant Gas Plant.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Capacity Utilisation
Highest-ever
Why: Achieved highest-ever production & capacity utilization in 2024.
Hydrofluoric Acid Capacity
29,700 MTPA
Why: Commissioned a new state-of-the-art Hydrofluoric Acid (HF) unit in October 2024.
Solar Grade DHF Capacity
20,000 MTPA
Why: Commissioned two phases (10,000 MTPA each) in Jun & Oct-2025.
Refrigerant Gas Plant Investment
₹495 Crores
Why: Strategic entry into the refrigerant gas segment.
Specialty Chemicals Revenue Share
30%
Why: SAP & HF based chemicals contribute 30% of revenues.
Hydrofluoric Acid Revenue Share
70%
Why: Hydrofluoric Acid (HF) remains the core revenue driver.
Total Clients
105+
Manufacturing Facility Area
60 acres
Forward-looking targets from management
Capex Plan
₹495 Cr
₹495 Crores
20,000 MTPA downstream fluorinated chemicals manufacturing facility (Refrigerant Gas)
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
Tanfac Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show
Tanfac Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 67.3x.
Tanfac Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 14.8x.
Tanfac Industries Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios
Tanfac Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
Tanfac Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years
Tanfac Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).
Tanfac Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.18%.
Tanfac Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
Tanfac Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
Tanfac Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
Tanfac Industries Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
Tanfac Industries Ltd has 1 key risk worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, Tanfac Industries Ltd's management highlighted
Tanfac Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance
Tanfac Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Tanfac Industries Ltd may be worth studying
Tanfac Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:
Tanfac Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.