Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Chemicals - Flourine
MomentumDeep Value

Top Chemicals - Flourine Stocks India (Week of May 10, 2026)

Active
ExpandingRe-Entry
Chemicals - Flourine sector as of May 10, 2026: 2 stocks outperforming Nifty 500 · RS +11.2% · 3w streak · breadth expanding

Weekly momentum analysis for Chemicals - Flourine sector stocks outperforming Nifty 500.

12-Week Breadth Trend

Stocks in Chemicals - Flourine outperforming Nifty 500 by 10%+ over 3 months. Rising trend = broader participation.

Loading chart...

What's Happening in Chemicals - Flourine?

2
Stocks Beating Nifty
0
vs Last Week
3w
Streak
⏸️

Consolidation phase — watch for breakout or breakdown.

🔄

Re-entry after absence: Navin Fluorine International Ltd

⚠️

2 of 2 stocks trading above fair value — limited margin of safety.

📊

Operating margins volatile across 2 stocks — earnings quality uneven, watch for stabilization.

Fundamentals Quality

Based on: Profit Growth, Margins, Cash Flow, Valuations

34
Avg Score
1 Average1 Weak

Only 0% have strong fundamentals — momentum without quality, higher risk.

↑
Sector Verdict
BULLISH

NAVINFLUOR delivered a 122% year-on-year PAT growth driven by operating_leverage_inflection and value_added_product_mix_shift. While commodity risks persist due to rising sulfur and fluorspar prices, active pricing adjustments and a 0.03x net debt-to-equity ratio mitigate these pressures.

Top Performers
  • NAVINFLUOR — Reported a 122% year-on-year increase in PAT to ₹185 Cr and a 1,047 basis points expansion in 9M EBITDA margin, driven by operating_leverage_inflection.
Catalysts Playing Out
HIGH
Geographical Expansion
1 stock · NAVINFLUOR

NAVINFLUOR noted expanding into newer geographies to drive export growth.

HIGH
New Product Or Brand Launch
1 stock · NAVINFLUOR

NAVINFLUOR commissioned its cGMP-4 Phase-1 facility and AHF project, commencing commercial supplies.

HIGH
Order Book Or Contract Wins
1 stock · NAVINFLUOR

NAVINFLUOR's CDMO revenue grew 61% year-on-year to INR 127 crores driven by execution and customer traction.

HIGH
Operating Leverage Inflection
1 stock · NAVINFLUOR

NAVINFLUOR reported EBITDA up 114% versus revenue up 44% for the nine-month period, resulting in a 1,047 basis points margin expansion.

HIGH
Value Added Product Mix Shift
1 stock · NAVINFLUOR

NAVINFLUOR's Specialty Chemicals division achieved its highest-ever quarterly revenue of INR 354 crores, a 60% year-on-year growth.

Shared Risks
MEDIUM
Commodity
Affected: NAVINFLUOR

Increasing prices for sulfur and fluorspar are driving up input costs.

Mitigation: Monitoring costs closely and ensuring pricing decisions reflect higher input costs.

Cross-Stock Convergence
  • Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins

🤖 AI Research Summary

Sector Pulse

The Chemicals - Fluorine sector, represented by NAVINFLUOR, reported an IMPROVING demand environment in Q3 FY26. NAVINFLUOR delivered a BEAT on its margin guidance, achieving a 32% EBITDA margin for the first nine months of FY26 against a guided range of 28% to 30%. Revenue reached ₹892 Cr, a 47% year-on-year increase, while Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 122% year-on-year to ₹185 Cr. The performance was supported by all three business segments: High Performance Products (HPP) grew 35% year-on-year to ₹412 Cr, Specialty Chemicals grew 60% year-on-year to ₹354 Cr, and CDMO grew 61% year-on-year to ₹127 Cr.

Catalysts Playing Out Across the Pack

Several catalysts are actively playing out for NAVINFLUOR. The primary driver is Operating Leverage Inflection, evidenced by EBITDA growing 114% compared to revenue growth of 44% for the nine-month period, resulting in a 1,047 basis points margin expansion. A Value Added Product Mix Shift is also active, with the Specialty Chemicals division achieving its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹354 Cr. Furthermore, New Product Or Brand Launch is materializing as NAVINFLUOR commissioned its cGMP-4 Phase-1 facility and AHF project, commencing commercial supplies. The Order Book Or Contract Wins catalyst is visible in the CDMO segment, which grew 61% year-on-year following successful validation with a European partner. Finally, Tam Expansion Changing Consumption is emerging as a medium-term catalyst, with management identifying a "$3 billion potential" in the liquid cooling market linked to India's Semiconductor Mission 2.0.

What Managements Are Guiding

NAVINFLUOR management maintains a CONFIDENT tone regarding forward guidance. While specific FY26 revenue growth percentages were not provided, management noted that nine-month revenue of ₹2,376 Cr has already surpassed the full-year FY25 total. The company expects annualized EBITDA margins to remain around 30%, with a variance of 200 basis points. In the CDMO vertical, NAVINFLUOR is "inching closer to our aspirational number of 100 million." Utilization targets remain on track, with the Nectar project expected to hit roughly 50% of par for the full year, and MPP-1 expected to reach par.

Shared Risks (9-type taxonomy)

Under the 9-type taxonomy, NAVINFLUOR faces specific exposures. The primary commodity risk involves rising input costs, specifically as "the price of sulfur keeps increasing, the price of fluorspar is increasing." Management is mitigating this by ensuring pricing decisions reflect these higher costs. A regulatory risk materialized as an exceptional item in the quarter due to the implementation of a new labor code, though management stated this was "something that we have driven to." Additionally, an emerging geopolitical factor involves monitoring EU and US trade deals, which management views as providing "relative competitiveness versus our peers in the region."

Bottom Line

NAVINFLUOR demonstrated a 122% year-on-year PAT growth and a 1,047 basis points margin expansion, driven by operating leverage and capacity commissioning. With a net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03x and active pricing adjustments to counter commodity inflation, the financial position supports the 30% annualized EBITDA margin guidance.

Last updated Apr 17, 2026

Top Chemicals - Flourine Stocks Beating Nifty 500

2 stocks sorted by market cap. Fundamentals = quality rating + growth flag. Hover for details.

List of stocks outperforming Nifty 500 with fundamental grades and metrics
Stock?Mkt Cap?Status?Valuation?Weeks Outperforming Nifty 500?
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd
41.4K CrNEW THIS MTHSignificantly Overvalued
Navin Fluorine International Ltd
36.1K CrRE-ENTRY (1w)Significantly Overvalued

Company Comparison

Explore More Sectors

All Expanding SectorsAll Contracting SectorsNew Sectors This Week← Back to Dashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Chemicals - Flourine

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

Which Chemicals - Flourine stocks are worth studying in India?

Based on valuation and growth signals, these Chemicals - Flourine stocks show the strongest research merit

  • Navin Fluorine International Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth +124.2% YoY, earnings stable
  • Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd — Significantly Overvalued, PAT growth -19.0% YoY, earnings inflecting downward
  • Stocks sorted by valuation signal (most undervalued first).

How many Chemicals - Flourine stocks are outperforming Nifty 500?

Currently, 2 stocks in the Chemicals - Flourine sector are outperforming Nifty 500. This represents the sector's breadth — a higher count indicates broader sector participation in the market rally.

Is Chemicals - Flourine expanding or contracting this week?

The Chemicals - Flourine sector is stable this week.

Which Chemicals - Flourine stocks have the highest revenue growth?

The Chemicals - Flourine stocks with the highest revenue growth

  • Navin Fluorine International Ltd — Revenue growth +33.8% YoY
  • Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd — Revenue growth -1.0% YoY

Which Chemicals - Flourine stocks have the highest profit growth?

The Chemicals - Flourine stocks with the highest profit growth

  • Navin Fluorine International Ltd — PAT growth +124.2% YoY
  • Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd — PAT growth -19.0% YoY

What is the average PE ratio of Chemicals - Flourine stocks?

The average PE ratio of Chemicals - Flourine stocks with available data is 58.6x. This provides a benchmark for comparing individual stock valuations within the sector.

What is the earnings trend across Chemicals - Flourine?

Earnings trend breakdown across Chemicals - Flourine (2 stocks with data)

  • 2 stocks with stable earnings

Is Chemicals - Flourine a good sector to study for long term?

Chemicals - Flourine shows mixed but improving signals — some stocks have strong fundamentals, worth selective study.

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 2 stocks rated Very Strong/Strong, 1 Average, 1 Weak/Very Weak
  • Profit growth: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 declining
  • Revenue growth: 1 of 2 stocks with positive revenue growth YoY

Which Chemicals - Flourine stocks have the longest outperformance streak?

Chemicals - Flourine stocks with the longest outperformance streaks

  • Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd — 3 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth -19.0% YoY, Revenue -1.0% YoY
  • Navin Fluorine International Ltd — 3 weeks consecutive outperformance, PAT growth +124.2% YoY, Revenue +33.8% YoY

What is the Chemicals - Flourine breadth trend over the last 12 weeks?

Chemicals - Flourine breadth trend over recent weeks

  • Apr 3: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 11: 1 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 18: 0 stocks outperforming
  • Apr 24: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 2: 2 stocks outperforming
  • May 10: 2 stocks outperforming

What is happening in Chemicals - Flourine right now?

Here is the current fundamental and growth snapshot for Chemicals - Flourine

  • Fundamentals: 0 of 2 stocks rated Very Strong or Strong, 1 rated Weak or Very Weak
  • Profit trend: 1 stocks with PAT growing YoY, 1 with profits declining
  • Revenue trend: 1 stocks growing revenue, 1 seeing revenue decline
  • Market breadth: 2 stocks currently outperforming Nifty 500

The above FAQs are based on publicly available market data and financial metrics. This is educational research only for learning about sector and stock performance. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice or buy/sell recommendations.