Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Capital Goods - Transformers
  4. /Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 4w ago

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd (Capital Goods - Transformers) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 36.3. ROE: 23.4%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

📊Debt increased 29% YoY — leverage rising
👔Promoter stake down 1.8% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 1.9% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY27 onwardsHIGH
3. Order Book Or Contract Wins
By March 2026MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Shortage of key raw materials like CTC and CRGO impacting production schedules
MEDIUM
2. Monsoon-related delays in site readiness and transportation affecting revenue re
LOW
3. Potential allowance of Chinese imports in the power sector
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Unexecuted Order Book₹5,500 Cr
Q3 Order Inflow₹665 Cr
Capacity Utilisation70%
Working Capital Cycle122 days

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹322
Dividend Yield
0.06%
Market Cap
9.7K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 16.19%

“The margin improvement was preliminarily led by the better operating leverage, a higher share of execution from the healthy margin orders.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY27 onwardsHIGH confidence

What: HVDC Order: First Indian origin company

“This achievement reinforces our position in the high voltage and advanced transformer segment and opens new long-term opportunities in HVDC ecosystem.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: By March 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: Order Book: ₹5,500 Cr

Impact: ₹8,000 Cr target

“We have quoted in many tenders, close to about INR16,000 crores tenders. And most of these are on the verge of finalization.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Export Mix: 15% cap

“Fundamentally, company has decided that we will not go beyond 15% on the export side.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: FY27-28LOW confidence

What: Net Debt Free: 18-24 months

“Our commitment to becoming a net debt-free within the next 18 to 24 months remains unchanged.”

EBITDA Margin of 16.19%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 16.19%

“EBITDA for the quarter came to INR114 crores with the margin expanding to 16.19%. The margin improvement was preliminarily led by the better operating leverage.”

What Are the Key Risks for Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Shortage of key raw materials like CTC and CRGO impacting production schedules

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global supply constraints and high demand from the Indian transformer industry.

Management view: Investing in backward integration for CTC and bushings to be operational by FY27.

Monitor: commodity

Monsoon-related delays in site readiness and transportation affecting revenue re

LOW

Trigger: Heavy rainfalls affected manufacturing sites and infrastructure like roads to substations.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹70 Cr revenue deferment

Management view: Revenue deferred from Q2 was partially recovered in Q3; remaining ₹40-45 Cr expected in Q4.

Monitor: logistics

Potential allowance of Chinese imports in the power sector

LOW

Trigger: Rumors of government policy changes regarding Chinese equipment.

Management view: Management believes local manufacturing requirements and existing order books of Chinese players mitigate this risk.

Monitor: regulatory

World Bank debarment issue related to a project from 4 years ago

LOW

Trigger: Historical project in Nigeria; World Bank requested a reply to queries.

Impact: PAT impact: Zero current business impact

Management view: Filing a detailed reply; no current orders are World Bank funded.

Monitor: litigation

What Is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“For the full year, we remain confident to achieving at least 25% revenue growth over FY '26, with target of around INR2,600 crores. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“It is basically all the backward integration activities are going to end up 200 to 250 bps in our business. [Initiative: Backward Integration]”
“The kind of growth that Indian transformer industry is seeing, it is always a work-in-progress for all transformer manufacturers. [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”
“The revenue during the quarter was lower primarily due to temporary operational challenges... heavy rainfalls across several regions affected manufacturing sites. [Risk (logistics): LOW]”

What Did Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹704.21 Cr

QoQ +53.1%

Why: Growth was driven by improved supply side normalization, higher plant utilization, and timely execution of projects across key segments.

Revenue showed a sharp recovery from the operational challenges faced in Q2.

EBITDA

₹114 Cr

Margin 16.19%

Why: Margin improvement was led by better operating leverage, a higher share of execution from healthy margin orders, and early benefits of cost optimization.

EBITDA margins expanded significantly as the company moved past low-margin legacy orders.

PAT

₹71 Cr

QoQ +317.6%

Why: Reflects strong operating performance and disciplined financial management across the organization.

Standalone PAT saw a massive sequential jump following the Q2 dip.

Other Highlights

• Exceptional HVDC repair order received from PowerGrid, making TARIL the first Indian origin company to receive such an order.

• Audited financial results declared within eight days of quarter close.

• Consolidated EBITDA stood at ₹129 Crores for the quarter.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Unexecuted Order Book

₹5,500 Cr

QoQ +0.5%

Why: Execution of ₹737 Cr offset by new order inflows and price variations.

Q3 Order Inflow

₹665 Cr

Why: Deliberate moderation to align with capacity and delivery schedules.

Capacity Utilisation

70%

QoQ +5%

Why: Improved from Q2 levels as operational constraints eased.

Working Capital Cycle

122 days

QoQ -3 days

Why: Slight improvement from 125 days in the previous half.

Export Revenue Cap

15%

QoQ 0%

Why: Strategic decision to focus on domestic growth and secure payment cycles.

Tender Pipeline

₹16,000 Cr

QoQ -11%

Why: Conversion of some tenders into orders and pacing of new bids.

Moraiya Plant Capacity

27,000 MVA

QoQ 0

Why: Current base capacity before upcoming expansion.

Changodar Plant Capacity

12,000 MVA

QoQ 0

Why: Current base capacity before upcoming expansion.

Planned Capacity Addition

37,000 MVA

Why: Expansion in Changodar (15k) and Moraiya (22k) planned for H1 FY27.

ESOP Impact on Profit

₹3.76 Cr

Why: New provision as per Ind AS guidelines for stock options issued in August.

What Is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

OPM Guidance

16.5%

Revenue Outlook

₹2,600 Cr

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Revenue Target: ₹2,600 Cr → ₹2,600 Cr

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Capital Goods - Transformers Stocks Beating Nifty 500

CG Power & Industrial Solutions Ltd
Average • 11w streak
+30.8%
Schneider Electric Infrastructure Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+76.2%
Indo Tech Transformers Ltd
Average
+111.5%
Supreme Power Equipment Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+42.6%
← Back to Capital Goods - TransformersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +38.2%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +31.8%
  • Operating Margin: 17.0%

What is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's current PE ratio is 36.3x.

  • Current PE: 36.3x
  • Market Cap: 9.7K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.06%

What is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 7.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 7.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹45
  • Current Price: ₹322

Is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 28.0%

Is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd debt free?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹366 Cr

What is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 28.0%

Is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹157 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-468 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 73% (adequate)

What is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's dividend yield?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.06%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.06%
  • Current Price: ₹322

Who holds Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 64.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 8.3%
  • DII (Domestic): 1.8%
  • Public: 25.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 64.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 64.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Higher plant utilization and tighter cost controls are driving margin expansion.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Receipt of HVDC repair order opens high-margin advanced transformer segments.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong pipeline of ₹16,000 Cr in tenders expected to drive year-end order book to ₹8,000 Cr.
  • Geographical Expansion — Company is focusing on high-margin export opportunities but limiting exposure to 15% to manage risk.

What are the key risks in Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd has 4 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Shortage of key raw materials like CTC and CRGO impacting production schedules — Global supply constraints and high demand from the Indian transformer industry.
  • [LOW] Monsoon-related delays in site readiness and transportation affecting revenue re — Heavy rainfalls affected manufacturing sites and infrastructure like roads to substations.
  • [LOW] Potential allowance of Chinese imports in the power sector — Rumors of government policy changes regarding Chinese equipment.
  • [LOW] World Bank debarment issue related to a project from 4 years ago — Historical project in Nigeria; World Bank requested a reply to queries.

What did Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "For the full year, we remain confident to achieving at least 25% revenue growth over FY '26, with target of around INR2,600 crores. [Previous Revenue..."
  • "It is basically all the backward integration activities are going to end up 200 to 250 bps in our business. [Initiative: Backward Integration]"
  • "The kind of growth that Indian transformer industry is seeing, it is always a work-in-progress for all transformer manufacturers. [Risk (commodity): ..."

What is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue outlook: ₹2,600 Cr
  • OPM guidance: 16.5%
  • Capex plan: Not Given for Backward integration facilities (CTC, Press Board, RIP Bushing, Fabrication)
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Revenue Target: ₹2,600 Cr → ₹2,600 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Unexecuted Order Book: ₹5,500 Cr (QoQ +0.5%) — Execution of ₹737 Cr offset by new order inflows and price variations.
  • Q3 Order Inflow: ₹665 Cr — Deliberate moderation to align with capacity and delivery schedules.
  • Capacity Utilisation: 70% (QoQ +5%) — Improved from Q2 levels as operational constraints eased.
  • Working Capital Cycle: 122 days (QoQ -3 days) — Slight improvement from 125 days in the previous half.
  • Export Revenue Cap: 15% (QoQ 0%) — Strategic decision to focus on domestic growth and secure payment cycles.
  • Tender Pipeline: ₹16,000 Cr (QoQ -11%) — Conversion of some tenders into orders and pacing of new bids.

Is Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹157 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Shortage of key raw materials like CTC and CRGO impacting production schedules

What is the future outlook for Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd?

Transformers & Rectifiers India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Shortage of key raw materials like CTC and CRGO impacting production schedules

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.