Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Capital Goods - Solar
  4. /Premier Energies Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Premier Energies Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +28.5%Average5w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Premier Energies Ltd (Capital Goods - Solar) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +28.5% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 5-week streak.

Premier Energies Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
34.5x
Market Cap
₹45,922 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+54%
Revenue Growth YoY
+13%
OPM
31.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+28.5%
PE: Cycle BottomStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
💪Debt reduced 17% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
🌐FII stake increased 1.2% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 6.5%
💰Trading 49% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
Up to FY28HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
OngoingHIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
FY28MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Silver prices have increased from 1 cent to 2
MEDIUM
2. 80-85% of the order book is dollar-based, creating exposure to INR fluctuations
LOW
3. Uncertainty regarding the final government announcement for ALMM-3 (Ingot/Wafer)
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Order Book Value₹13,723 Cr
Total Cell Capacity (Target)10.6 GW
Total Module Capacity (Target)11.1 GW
Cell Capacity Utilization90%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+54%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+13%
Stable
Operating Margin
31.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
34.5
Current Price
₹1,012
Dividend Yield
0.10%
Fundamental Score
59/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
45.9K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Premier Energies Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: Up to FY28HIGH confidence

What: Order Book Value: INR 13,723 crores

“So, our order book as we had shared is as we speak about 9.4 gigawatts and it is a total order value of INR13,723 crores.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Cell Utilization: 90%

“On cell, we have consistently been about close to 90%... When you compare on utilization, we are already at peak of utilization.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: FY28MEDIUM confidence

What: Transformer Segment Revenue: INR 1,000 Cr+

“Transcon is performing very well... with total capacity expected to increase to 16.75 GVA by July 2026, and change in product mix towards more lucrative MVHV and EHV segments.”

Regulatory Approval Or License Win

Expected: January 2026MEDIUM confidence

What: ALMM Compliance: 1.35 GW

“We had our ALMM inspection which got completed yesterday and as per ALMM, our capacity is 1.35 gigawatts.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: TBDLOW confidence

What: US Market Analysis: Not Given

“So, basically, our current analysis suggests that US is an attractive market for local manufacturing... we are studying the market.”

Brownfield expansion of 400 MW cell and 350 MW module capacity

HIGH confidence

What: Brownfield expansion of 400 MW cell and 350 MW module capacity

“We have completed a brownfield expansion, increasing our cell and module capacity by 400 megawatt and 350 megawatt, respectively... achieved with relatively low capex.”

Ingot Wafer Capacity guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 5 GW → 10 GW

“I am also pleased to share that work has also commenced on construction of our 10 gigawatt ingot wafer line in Naidupeta.”

What Are the Key Risks for Premier Energies Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Silver prices have increased from 1 cent to 2

MEDIUM

Trigger: Global volatility in precious metal prices impacting the Bill of Materials (BOM) for cell manufacturing.

Management view: Hedging silver for 6 months and transitioning to copper-based paste to reduce consumption by 30%.

Monitor: commodity

80-85% of the order book is dollar-based, creating exposure to INR fluctuations

LOW

Trigger: Standard industry practice for international procurement and sales contracts.

Management view: Most contracts are pass-through for forex and wafer pricing, protecting margins.

Monitor: fx

Uncertainty regarding the final government announcement for ALMM-3 (Ingot/Wafer)

LOW

Trigger: The company is waiting for final policy clarity before finalizing the second phase of wafer expansion.

Management view: Commenced construction on Phase 1 (5 GW) while keeping Phase 2 flexible.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Premier Energies Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Yes, we have clearly indicated that the lines are getting ramped up and by December, we will reach full utilization, almost full utilization. [Previous Cell Line Utilization guidance]”
“So, we are expecting the first phase of the BESS line which is 6 gigawatt hours to be completed by June of next year. [Previous BESS Line Completion guidance]”
“work has also commenced on construction of our 10 gigawatt ingot wafer line in Naidupeta... first phase of 5 gigawatt implementation expected to be completed by December next year. [Initiative: Backward Integration into Ingot Wafers]”
“The total capex on aluminum is going to be INR260 crores, and we expect commissioning by December 2026. [Initiative: Aluminum Frame and Anodizing Plant]”

What Did Premier Energies Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

Not Disclosed

QoQ +5%

Why: Revenue growth was impacted by a shift in product mix toward non-DCR modules which have lower pricing levels compared to DCR modules.

Management noted that while volumes were dispatched, the lower realization of non-DCR modules moderated the top-line growth.

Other Highlights

• Completed brownfield expansion increasing cell capacity by 400 MW and module capacity by 350 MW.

• 1.2 GW G12R TOPCon cell line reached 80% utilization as of January 2026.

• Transformer acquisition (Transcon) completed in December 2025.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Premier Energies Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Order Book Value

₹13,723 Cr

QoQ +110%

Why: Substantial new order wins aggregating to INR 6,511 crores in Q2 and continued momentum in Q3.

Total Cell Capacity (Target)

10.6 GW

QoQ 0%

Why: Target reaffirmed following the acceleration of the 7 GW TOPCon project.

Total Module Capacity (Target)

11.1 GW

QoQ 0%

Why: Target reaffirmed for completion by September 2026.

Cell Capacity Utilization

90%

QoQ 0%

Why: Consistently running at peak levels except during new line commissioning.

TOPCon Cell Efficiency

25.2% to 25.8%

QoQ +60 bps

Why: Adoption of latest process technologies and know-how to improve efficiency from current levels.

Transformer Capacity (Target)

16.75 GVA

QoQ 0%

Why: Expansion on track for completion by July 2026.

Silver Cost in BOM

₹0.025

YoY +150%

Why: Global silver price inflation over the last 12 months.

DCR Module Realisation

₹2.2 - ₹2.3 Cr/MW

QoQ 0%

Why: Prices remained stable despite market expectations of a drop.

What Is Premier Energies Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY28

Capex Plan

₹3000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

INR 1,000 crores plus from Transformers by FY28

Capex Plan

INR 3,000 crores

New cell lines in Naidupeta and Sitarampur, BESS, and aluminum products

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Ingot Wafer Capacity: 5 GW → 10 GW

How Fast Is Premier Energies Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+13%+80%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+54%+80%Stable
OPM31.0%+100 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Capital Goods - Solar Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Waaree Energies Ltd
Average • 5w streak
+6.0%
← Back to Capital Goods - SolarDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Premier Energies Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Premier Energies Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Premier Energies Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +53.7% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.0%
  • Operating Margin: 31.0% (volatile)

Is Premier Energies Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Premier Energies Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +53.7% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +11.0% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +80.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Premier Energies Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Premier Energies Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.0%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +5.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +80.0%

How is Premier Energies Ltd's operating margin trending?

Premier Energies Ltd's operating margin is volatile.

  • Current OPM: 31.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Premier Energies Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Premier Energies Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +80.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +80.0%

Is Premier Energies Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Premier Energies Ltd's earnings growth is stable with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -17.7% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -3.6% bps

What is Premier Energies Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Premier Energies Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹1,000 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +74.4% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹7,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +19.8% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 31.2%

Is Premier Energies Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Premier Energies Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 34.5x
  • Price-to-Book: 13.3x

What is Premier Energies Ltd's current PE ratio?

Premier Energies Ltd's current PE ratio is 34.5x.

  • Current PE: 34.5x
  • Market Cap: 45.9K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.10%

How does Premier Energies Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Premier Energies Ltd's current PE is 34.5x.

  • Current PE: 34.5x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Premier Energies Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Premier Energies Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 13.3x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 13.3x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹76
  • Current Price: ₹1012

Is Premier Energies Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Premier Energies Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 59.48/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +13.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +53.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +11.0% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Premier Energies Ltd debt free?

Premier Energies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹2,000 Cr

What is Premier Energies Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Premier Energies Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 6.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 25.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 41.0%

Is Premier Energies Ltd's cash flow positive?

Premier Energies Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹1,000 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-1,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 144% (strong cash conversion)

What is Premier Energies Ltd's dividend yield?

Premier Energies Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.10%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.10%
  • Current Price: ₹1012

Who holds Premier Energies Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Premier Energies Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 63.9%
  • FII (Foreign): 5.7%
  • DII (Domestic): 13.7%
  • Public: 16.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Premier Energies Ltd?

Premier Energies Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 63.9% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 63.9% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Premier Energies Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Premier Energies Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 5 consecutive weeks, indicating building momentum.

Is Premier Energies Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Premier Energies Ltd is an established outperformer with 5 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Premier Energies Ltd?

Premier Energies Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Strong demand from IPPs and residential rooftop schemes (PM-Surya Ghar).
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Existing lines are running at peak industry utilization levels, allowing for fixed cost absorption.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Moving into higher-margin MVHV and EHV transformer segments through the Transcon acquisition.
  • Regulatory Approval Or License Win — Successful ALMM inspection of the TOPCon line ensures eligibility for domestic content requirement (DCR) projects.

What are the key risks in Premier Energies Ltd?

Premier Energies Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Silver prices have increased from 1 cent to 2 — Global volatility in precious metal prices impacting the Bill of Materials (BOM) for cell manufacturing.
  • [LOW] 80-85% of the order book is dollar-based, creating exposure to INR fluctuations — Standard industry practice for international procurement and sales contracts.
  • [LOW] Uncertainty regarding the final government announcement for ALMM-3 (Ingot/Wafer) — The company is waiting for final policy clarity before finalizing the second phase of wafer expansion.

What did Premier Energies Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Premier Energies Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Yes, we have clearly indicated that the lines are getting ramped up and by December, we will reach full utilization, almost full utilization. [Previo..."
  • "So, we are expecting the first phase of the BESS line which is 6 gigawatt hours to be completed by June of next year. [Previous BESS Line Completion ..."
  • "work has also commenced on construction of our 10 gigawatt ingot wafer line in Naidupeta... first phase of 5 gigawatt implementation expected to be co..."

What is Premier Energies Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Premier Energies Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY28

  • Revenue outlook: INR 1,000 crores plus from Transformers by FY28
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹3000 Cr for New cell lines in Naidupeta and Sitarampur, BESS, and aluminum products
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Ingot Wafer Capacity: 5 GW → 10 GW

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Premier Energies Ltd?

Premier Energies Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Order Book Value: ₹13,723 Cr (QoQ +110%) — Substantial new order wins aggregating to INR 6,511 crores in Q2 and continued momentum in Q3.
  • Total Cell Capacity (Target): 10.6 GW (QoQ 0%) — Target reaffirmed following the acceleration of the 7 GW TOPCon project.
  • Total Module Capacity (Target): 11.1 GW (QoQ 0%) — Target reaffirmed for completion by September 2026.
  • Cell Capacity Utilization: 90% (QoQ 0%) — Consistently running at peak levels except during new line commissioning.
  • TOPCon Cell Efficiency: 25.2% to 25.8% (QoQ +60 bps) — Adoption of latest process technologies and know-how to improve efficiency from current levels.
  • Transformer Capacity (Target): 16.75 GVA (QoQ 0%) — Expansion on track for completion by July 2026.

Is Premier Energies Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Premier Energies Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +53.7% YoY
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹1,000 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Premier Energies Ltd?

Premier Energies Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +13.0% YoY
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Silver prices have increased from 1 cent to 2

What is the future outlook for Premier Energies Ltd?

Premier Energies Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: volatile
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Silver prices have increased from 1 cent to 2

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.