Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Capital Goods - Electric General
  4. /V-Guard Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

V-Guard Industries Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

V-Guard Industries Ltd (Capital Goods - Electric General) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 48.1. ROE: 15.8%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

V-Guard Industries Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

👔Promoter stake down 1.1% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 1.4% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 3.0%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM
2. Geographical Expansion
4 yearsMEDIUM
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
12-18 monthsLOW

Key Risks

1. Copper prices have increased by nearly 40% in a single year, impacting Wires and
HIGH
2. Exceptional charge of INR 22
MEDIUM
3. Unseasonal or prolonged monsoons impacting demand for summer products like Fans,
MEDIUM

Sector-Specific Signals

Electricals Revenue Growth26%+26%
Electronics Segment RevenueINR 286 croreFlat
Consumer Durables Revenue Growth4.6%+4.6%
Sunflame Revenue Growth-9.9%-9.9%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹333
Dividend Yield
0.44%
Market Cap
14.6K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are V-Guard Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: BLDC Fan Mix: 25% of total sales

“So definitely, yes BLDC segment will grow... for V-Guard, maybe the BLDC sales may be 25-odd-percent of total sales.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 4 yearsMEDIUM confidence

What: Non-South Revenue Contribution: 50%

Impact: Targeting 60% in 4 years

“And we look to expand this to 60% by, in another 4 years' time, which would be roughly about, 17, 18 years from the time that we got out of South.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: 12-18 monthsLOW confidence

What: Solar Pump Order: INR 4-5 crore

“So we have started to participate in the tenders for Solar Pumps. And I think we have got our first order... tend to, in the next 12 -18 months, scale it up meaningfully.”

Electricals Segment Growth of 26%

MEDIUM confidence

What: Electricals Segment Growth of 26%

“The Electricals segment... reported robust YoY revenue growth of 26% which was led by volume expansion and also supported by higher copper prices.”

What Are the Key Risks for V-Guard Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Copper prices have increased by nearly 40% in a single year, impacting Wires and

HIGH

Trigger: Volatile global commodity markets leading to sharp input cost inflation.

Management view: Calibrated pricing actions and dynamic pricing in the Wires segment.

Monitor: commodity

Exceptional charge of INR 22

MEDIUM

Trigger: Regulatory notification from the Ministry of Labour and Employment regarding gratuity and leave encashment.

Impact: PAT impact: INR 22.11 crore

Management view: One-time provision recognized in Q3.

Monitor: labor

Unseasonal or prolonged monsoons impacting demand for summer products like Fans,

MEDIUM

Trigger: Heavy rains in H1 led to high channel inventory and muted demand for cooling products.

Management view: Monitoring weather reports; hopeful for a warmer summer in the upcoming season.

Monitor: climate

What Is V-Guard Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“No, I think when we started the year, we said that we hope to grow by 15%-odd, but that definitely looks unlikely. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“Sunflame margin in 2 to 3 years will get to 12%. That's baked into that outlook. [Initiative: Sunflame Sales Integration]”
“maybe by Q4 of this year or Q1 of next year, we are looking to launch the V-Guard-Gegadyne Batteries with V-Guard Inverters. [Initiative: Gegadyne Battery Launch]”
“We have not seen this kind of an increase in copper in a single year, going up by 40%. We have not experienced something like that at least, I have not experienced this in the last 17 years. [Risk (commodity): HIGH]”

What Did V-Guard Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 1,404 crore

YoY +10.6%QoQ +4.8%

Why: Growth was primarily driven by the Electricals segment, which saw volume expansion and benefits from higher copper prices.

Revenue growth accelerated from 3.6% in Q2 to 10.6% in Q3, led by a sharp recovery in Electricals.

EBITDA

INR 123 crore

YoY +18.3%Margin 8.8%

Why: EBITDA growth outpaced revenue due to a reversal of variable pay provisions and improved fixed cost absorption despite gross margin contraction.

Margins expanded by 60 basis points YoY, aided by lower employee expenses.

PAT

INR 57 crore

YoY -5.2%QoQ -12.3%

Why: PAT was impacted by a one-time exceptional charge of INR 22.11 crore related to reassessed employee benefit obligations under New Labour Codes.

On an underlying basis, excluding the exceptional item, PAT improved by 22% YoY.

Other Highlights

• Electricals segment grew 26% YoY led by Wires volume and copper pricing.

• Exceptional charge of INR 22.11 crore for gratuity and leave encashment provisions.

• Sunflame revenue declined 9.9% YoY due to softness in kitchen appliances.

What Sector Metrics Matter for V-Guard Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Electricals Revenue Growth

26%

YoY +26%

Why: Led by volume expansion in Wires and higher copper prices.

Electronics Segment Revenue

INR 286 crore

YoY Flat

Why: Muted demand for summer-led categories offset by growth in other categories.

Consumer Durables Revenue Growth

4.6%

YoY +4.6%

Why: Water heaters performed well, while fans and cooling products remained subdued.

Sunflame Revenue Growth

-9.9%

YoY -9.9%

Why: Softness in kitchen appliances and weak CSD channel demand.

Gross Margin

35.7%

YoY -100 bpsQoQ -190 bps

Why: Contraction largely arising from the mix impact.

BLDC Fan Sales Mix

25%

Why: Steady increase in adoption due to energy norms and shrinking price delta.

Non-South Revenue Contribution

50%

Why: Progressive distribution expansion over the last 15 years.

Stabilizer Market Share

40-45%

Why: Niche category with limited national competitors.

TPW Fan Mix in Portfolio

25-30%

Why: Varies depending on the quarter.

TPW Fan Inventory Status

High

Why: Heavy rains impacted sell-out, leading to excess stock with trade and company.

What Is V-Guard Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for 5 years

Revenue Growth Target

14.5%

OPM Guidance

10%

Capex Plan

₹130 Cr

Revenue Outlook

14-15%

Margin Outlook

Targeting double-digit EBITDA margins within two years.

Capex Plan

INR 120-130 crore

Fan manufacturing facility and second battery facility in Hyderabad.

Volume

Expect volume growth in Wires to be challenged by high prices, but offset by value growth.

Management Tone: CAUTIOUS

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Full Year Revenue Growth: 15% → Unlikely to achieve

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Capital Goods - Electric General Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Siemens Ltd
Weak • 9w streak
+21.7%
Rishabh Instruments Ltd
Weak • 5w streak
+22.1%
Modern Insulators Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+58.9%
Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+46.3%
Modison Ltd
Average
+7.5%
← Back to Capital Goods - Electric GeneralDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: V-Guard Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were V-Guard Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -5.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +10.6%
  • Operating Margin: 9.0%

What is V-Guard Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 48.1x.

  • Current PE: 48.1x
  • Market Cap: 14.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.44%

What is V-Guard Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 6.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 6.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹50
  • Current Price: ₹333

Is V-Guard Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 20.0%

Is V-Guard Industries Ltd debt free?

V-Guard Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹134 Cr

What is V-Guard Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 18.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 20.0%

Is V-Guard Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹477 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹380 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 152% (strong cash conversion)

What is V-Guard Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.44%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.44%
  • Current Price: ₹333

Who holds V-Guard Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 53.2%
  • FII (Foreign): 12.1%
  • DII (Domestic): 23.4%
  • Public: 11.3%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in V-Guard Industries Ltd?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 53.2% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 53.3% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.06% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

Is V-Guard Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

V-Guard Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for V-Guard Industries Ltd?

V-Guard Industries Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Shift from induction to BLDC fans due to shrinking price delta and energy norms.
  • Geographical Expansion — Progressive expansion of distribution in underpenetrated non-South markets.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Entry into government-tendering based solar pump business to scale meaningfully.
  • Electricals Segment Growth of 26% — Driven by volume expansion in Wires and the pass-through of higher copper prices.

What are the key risks in V-Guard Industries Ltd?

V-Guard Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [HIGH] Copper prices have increased by nearly 40% in a single year, impacting Wires and — Volatile global commodity markets leading to sharp input cost inflation.
  • [MEDIUM] Exceptional charge of INR 22 — Regulatory notification from the Ministry of Labour and Employment regarding gratuity and leave encashment.
  • [MEDIUM] Unseasonal or prolonged monsoons impacting demand for summer products like Fans, — Heavy rains in H1 led to high channel inventory and muted demand for cooling products.

What did V-Guard Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, V-Guard Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "No, I think when we started the year, we said that we hope to grow by 15%-odd, but that definitely looks unlikely. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "Sunflame margin in 2 to 3 years will get to 12%. That's baked into that outlook. [Initiative: Sunflame Sales Integration]"
  • "maybe by Q4 of this year or Q1 of next year, we are looking to launch the V-Guard-Gegadyne Batteries with V-Guard Inverters. [Initiative: Gegadyne Ba..."

What is V-Guard Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for 5 years

  • Revenue growth target: 14.5%
  • OPM guidance: 10%
  • Capex plan: ₹130 Cr for Fan manufacturing facility and second battery facility in Hyderabad.
  • Management tone: cautious
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Full Year Revenue Growth: 15% → Unlikely to achieve

What sector-specific metrics matter most for V-Guard Industries Ltd?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Electricals Revenue Growth: 26% (YoY +26%) — Led by volume expansion in Wires and higher copper prices.
  • Electronics Segment Revenue: INR 286 crore (YoY Flat) — Muted demand for summer-led categories offset by growth in other categories.
  • Consumer Durables Revenue Growth: 4.6% (YoY +4.6%) — Water heaters performed well, while fans and cooling products remained subdued.
  • Sunflame Revenue Growth: -9.9% (YoY -9.9%) — Softness in kitchen appliances and weak CSD channel demand.
  • Gross Margin: 35.7% (YoY -100 bps) (QoQ -190 bps) — Contraction largely arising from the mix impact.
  • BLDC Fan Sales Mix: 25% — Steady increase in adoption due to energy norms and shrinking price delta.

Is V-Guard Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why V-Guard Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹477 Cr

What is the investment thesis for V-Guard Industries Ltd?

V-Guard Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Copper prices have increased by nearly 40% in a single year, impacting Wires and

What is the future outlook for V-Guard Industries Ltd?

V-Guard Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Value Added Product Mix Shift
  • Key Risk: Copper prices have increased by nearly 40% in a single year, impacting Wires and

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.