Value Added Product Mix Shift
What: Solar Revenue Share: 90%
Impact: Margin expansion to 13.4%
“The role of the EV chargers is lower than 10% this time and the major revenue has come from solar.”
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd (Capital Goods - Electric General) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 63.9. ROE: 12.8%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.
Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026
What: Solar Revenue Share: 90%
Impact: Margin expansion to 13.4%
“The role of the EV chargers is lower than 10% this time and the major revenue has come from solar.”
What: Battery Production Target: 25,000 units/month
Impact: ₹100 crore+ revenue
“60,000 additional battery pack we are planning... which impact in our business could be more than 100 crore.”
What: Subsidiary Count: Dubai, Mauritius
“Our main purpose to establish a subsidiary in UAE is that we are planning to expand to the other parts of the globe.”
What: Inverter Production Target: 25,000/month
“we are currently making over 10,000 inverters per month, our target is, that we reach 25,000 inverters manufacturing per month.”
What: PM Surya Yojana / Kusum: 90% Solar Mix
“government understood this which is why after the FAME I, FAME II, and FAME III, the government came up with the PM E-Drive Scheme.”
What: Consolidated PAT of ₹15.5 crore
“Importantly, this improvement has come from the operational execution rather than a one-off item.”
Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary
Trigger: Government shifted focus from hardware subsidies to infrastructure development subsidies.
Impact: PAT impact: EV charger revenue fell to <10%
Management view: Refocused entirely on solar and high-capacity inverters.
Monitor: regulatory
Trigger: Global price volatility in key raw materials for electrical components.
Impact: PAT impact: Small impact on profits
Management view: Working on costing and flexibility to manage price wiggles.
Monitor: commodity
Trigger: Change in US trade policy regarding renewable components.
Management view: Expanding global footprint via Dubai hub.
Monitor: geopolitical
Key quotes from recent conference calls
“This current situation is very short-term. It might last six months, three quarters, or a maximum of four quarters, but it will not continue far into the future. [Previous Short-term Outlook guidance]”
“we want to make UAE a global procurement hub so the subsidiary will be handling all the global procurements so we can be more cost effective. [Initiative: Dubai FZCO Subsidiary]”
“60,000 additional battery pack we are planning... which impact in our business could be more than 100 crore. [Initiative: Lithium Battery Launch]”
“We are implementing AI in every department. We are doing it at an agentic level... futuristic dashboards and predictions. [Initiative: AI Integration]”
Headline numbers from the latest earnings call
Revenue
₹212 crore
Why: Revenue rebounded due to restored execution discipline and manufacturing efficiency following policy-related disruptions in the previous quarter.
Consolidated revenue saw a massive sequential jump from ₹107.65 crore in Q2 to ₹212 crore in Q3.
EBITDA
₹28.5 crore
Why: Margin improvement reflects better cost discipline, improved product mix, and more efficient utilization of manufacturing and operational resources.
EBITDA margins expanded significantly from 6.9% in Q2 to 13.4% in Q3.
PAT
₹15.5 crore
Why: Profitability recovered as the company moved past the hardware subsidy withdrawal shock and focused on higher-margin solar projects.
PAT recovered from a low of ₹39.51 lacs in Q2 to ₹15.5 crore in Q3.
Other Highlights
• Standalone revenue reached ₹202 crore with PAT of ₹14.7 crore.
• EV charger contribution fell below 10% of total revenue mix.
• Solar segment now contributes approximately 90% of total revenue.
Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change
Solar Revenue Contribution
90%
Why: Strategic pivot away from EV chargers due to subsidy withdrawal.
EV Charger Revenue Contribution
10%
Why: Slump in market due to government policy changes and subsidy withdrawal.
Monthly Inverter Production
10,000 units
Why: Current operating level with a target to reach 25,000.
Monthly Battery Production Target
5,000 units
Why: Entering the 3-wheeler lithium battery market.
Monthly Solar Capacity Operating
5-10 MW
Why: Current monthly run rate for solar modules/panels.
Retailer Network
4,000
Why: Targeting expansion to 10,000 retailers.
Rhine Revenue Post-Investment
₹160 crore
Why: Revenue grew from 80cr to 160cr after Servotech's investment.
Govt Contract Working Capital Impact
Present
Why: Standard impact for companies working with government contracts.
Forward-looking targets from management for FY26
OPM Guidance
13.4%
Capex Plan
₹100 Cr
Close to record high
Margins are expected to stay close to current levels despite RM fluctuations.
₹50 to ₹100 crore
Lithium battery plant expansion and infrastructure.
Targeting significant increase in inverter and battery production.
Guidance Changes
EV Charger Revenue Mix: Significant focus → Lower than 10%
The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.
Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's current PE ratio is 63.9x.
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 7.4x.
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's return ratios over recent years
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's operating cash flow is negative (FY2026).
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.05%.
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring
In Q3 FY26, Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's management highlighted
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall
Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd may be worth studying
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd investment thesis summary:
Servotech Renewable Power System Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals
The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.