Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories
  4. /Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +24.6%AverageNew This Week

In Week of May 10, 2026, Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts Accessories) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +24.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
30.3x
Market Cap
₹871 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+160%
Revenue Growth YoY
+36%
OPM
7.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+24.6%
PE: Cycle BottomStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+160%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+36%
Inflection Up
Operating Margin
7.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
30.3
Current Price
₹549
Fundamental Score
56/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+52%
Market Cap
871 Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

How Fast Is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+36%+2%Inflection Up
PAT (Net Profit)+160%+52%Inflection Up
OPM7.0%0 bpsExpanding
← Back to Auto Ancillaries - Spare Parts AccessoriesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's latest quarterly results (Mar 2026) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +160.0% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +36.2%
  • Operating Margin: 7.0% (expanding)

Is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +160.0% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +85.7% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +51.8%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's revenue growth trend is turning around (inflection up).

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +36.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +2.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.5%

How is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's operating margin trending?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 7.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +51.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +2.5%

Is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with positive momentum on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +25.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: 0.0% bps

What is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹27 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +58.8% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹891 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +15.0% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 6.6%

What is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's current PE ratio?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's current PE ratio is 30.3x.

  • Current PE: 30.3x
  • Market Cap: 871 Cr

What is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 24.1x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 24.1x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹23
  • Current Price: ₹549

Is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 56.32/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +36.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +160.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +85.7% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd debt free?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹124 Cr

What is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 46.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 24.0%
  • FY2026: ROCE 25.0%

Is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's cash flow positive?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2026).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹59 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹53 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 211% (strong cash conversion)

What is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's dividend yield?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹549

Who holds Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.0%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.0%
  • Public: 25.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd is a new entry this week — it just started outperforming Nifty 500. New entries are worth monitoring for follow-through.

Is Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +160.0% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 7.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹59 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +36.2% YoY
  • Margins expanding

What is the future outlook for Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd?

Automotive Stampings & Assemblies Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Margin Trend: expanding

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.