Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - Others
  4. /Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +19.2%Weak12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Others) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +19.2% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
45.8x
Market Cap
₹25,849 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
-5%
Revenue Growth YoY
+14%
OPM
17.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+19.2%

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 0.5% this quarter
💰Trading 40% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
3 yearsHIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
ImmediateHIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. One-time impact of ₹20
MEDIUM
2. Potential pushback or delays in CAFE and TREM 5 emission norm timelines
LOW
3. Inflated precious metal prices affecting aftertreatment system costs
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Content Per Vehicle GrowthIncreasing
Export % of Order Book20%+15%
Capacity Utilisation90%+10%
Market Share - Shock Absorbers52%+4%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-5%
Insufficient Data
Revenue YoY
+14%
Insufficient Data
Operating Margin
17.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
45.8
Current Price
₹640
Fundamental Score
35/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+20%
Market Cap
25.8K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 3 yearsHIGH confidence

What: Revenue Coverage: 100% through FY28

Impact: Double-digit CAGR

“Importantly, this order book provides full 100% revenue coverage through FY 2028 and supports a clear double-digit CAGR visibility.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: ImmediateHIGH confidence

What: Annual Revenue Potential: ₹220 Cr

“With an estimated annual revenue potential of around INR2,200 million for this one program alone... adoption of DaVinci DCx.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Order Book Share: 20%

“Our order book remains very strong and well diversified with exports now contributing to over 20% of the total order book.”

Mandatory Industry Norms

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: Legislation Timeline: 2027

“I think again, somewhere around 2027. But once that comes, then we are in very good shape because then we will have a lot of content growth.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentLOW confidence

What: EBITDA Growth: 25%

“In Q3, we delivered strong value added revenue growth of 15% year-over-year, alongside EBITDA growth of 25%, reflecting operating leverage.”

EBITDA growth of 24.8% YoY

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA growth of 24.8% YoY

“EBITDA for the Q3FY26 was INR2,225 million, a healthy 24.8% year-on-year increase with EBITDA margins at 18.6%.”

Export Growth Outlook guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: Growing faster than domestic → Strong double-digit CAGR

“New tariff and duty reduction announcements by the US and EU will strongly improve the tailwinds to allow us to grow our exports further.”

What Are the Key Risks for Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

One-time impact of ₹20

MEDIUM

Trigger: Recently notified labor code required retroactive calculation of benefits.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹20.3 Cr

Management view: One-time hit; underlying business performance remains strong.

Monitor: labor

Potential pushback or delays in CAFE and TREM 5 emission norm timelines

LOW

Trigger: Media rumors regarding concessions for smaller cars and tractor norms.

Management view: Management sees no pushback from OEMs who need to comply for export markets.

Monitor: regulatory

Inflated precious metal prices affecting aftertreatment system costs

LOW

Trigger: Elevated prices of platinum, palladium, and rhodium.

Management view: Substrates are a pass-through; engineering solutions used to reduce loading.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“suffice to say that exports is going to grow much, much, much faster than our domestic business simply because they're starting from a low base. [Previous Export Order Book Growth guidance]”
“With an estimated annual revenue potential of around INR2,200 million for this one program alone, this win demonstrates our ability to translate mechanical innovation. [Initiative: DaVinci DCx Adoption]”
“we had a one-time impact of recently notified labour code, which required us to go back in time to calculate the full impact of statutory benefits. [Risk (labor): MEDIUM]”
“So I think look, there are always rumors on push back etc across CAFE, TREM 5, even BS 7 as you know. But from our standpoint we're not seeing that. [Risk (regulatory): LOW]”

What Did Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,285.3 Cr

YoY +14.2%QoQ +0.4%

Why: Growth was driven by higher volumes and a favorable product mix across segments.

Value Added Revenue (VAR) is the primary metric used by management to exclude pass-through substrate costs.

EBITDA

₹222.5 Cr

YoY +24.8%Margin 18.6%

Why: Performance benefited from operating leverage, commercial actions, and effective cost management under the P3 operating model.

Margins remained stable despite the transition to a public listed entity.

PAT

₹118.8 Cr

QoQ -21.2%

Why: PAT was impacted by a one-time ₹20.3 Cr charge related to the recently notified labor code statutory benefits.

Adjusted PAT excluding the one-off impact would have been ₹139.1 Cr with an 11.7% margin.

Other Highlights

• ROCE levels exceeding 80% for 9MFY26.

• Order book provides 100% revenue coverage through FY2028.

• Exports now contribute over 20% of the total order book.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Content Per Vehicle Growth

Increasing

Why: Driven by tighter emission norms and adoption of advanced suspension systems.

Export % of Order Book

20%

YoY +15%

Why: India's role as an export base is expanding due to cost arbitrage and technology equalization.

Capacity Utilisation

90%

YoY +10%

Why: Strong volume growth across PV and CV segments.

Market Share - Shock Absorbers

52%

YoY +4%

Why: Consolidation of position at a well-known Indian OEM.

Market Share - Off-Highway

68%

Why: Dominant position in Clean Air applications.

Asset Turnover (Net Block)

7x-8x

Why: Efficient capital investment through standardization and modular approach.

Order Book Revenue Coverage

100% through FY28

Why: Securing long-term lifetime bookings for new platforms.

EV Suspension Content

Higher

Why: EVs require more robust suspension due to vehicle density and lower center of gravity.

What Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY2025-FY2028

Capex Plan

₹71 Cr

Revenue Outlook

Double-digit CAGR

Capex Plan

₹71 Cr

Greenfield plant in Kharkhoda, Haryana for Clean Air business.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Export Growth Outlook: Growing faster than domestic → Strong double-digit CAGR

How Fast Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+14%+1%Insufficient Data
PAT (Net Profit)-5%+20%Insufficient Data
OPM17.0%+100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to Auto Ancillaries - OthersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -4.8% (insufficient_data)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.2%
  • Operating Margin: 17.0% (stable)

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's profit is declining with an insufficient_data trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: -4.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -21.2% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +20.5%
  • Trend: Insufficient_data — consistent growth pattern

What is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's revenue growth trend is insufficient_data.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.2%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +0.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +0.7%

How is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's operating margin trending?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 17.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +20.5%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +0.7%

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's earnings growth is insufficient_data with weakening on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -15.0% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -11.1% bps

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd appears significantly overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Overvalued
  • Current PE: 45.8x
  • Price-to-Book: 28.2x

What is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's current PE ratio?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's current PE ratio is 45.8x.

  • Current PE: 45.8x
  • Market Cap: 25.8K Cr

How does Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's current PE is 45.8x.

  • Current PE: 45.8x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Overvalued

What is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 28.2x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 28.2x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹23
  • Current Price: ₹640

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 34.74/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +14.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: -4.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -21.2% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd debt free?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹23 Cr

What is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2024: ROCE 52.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 57.0%

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's cash flow positive?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹562 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹535 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 102% (strong cash conversion)

What is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's dividend yield?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd currently does not pay a significant dividend (yield 0.00%).

  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • Current Price: ₹640

Who holds Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 74.8%
  • FII (Foreign): 8.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 12.6%
  • Public: 3.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 74.8% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 74.8% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Secured strategic wins in Clean Air and Advanced Ride Technologies.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Launch of DaVinci DCx mechanical suspension system.
  • Geographical Expansion — India becoming a global export hub for Tenneco and third-party OEMs.
  • Mandatory Industry Norms — TREM 5 and CAFE norms will increase content per vehicle.

What are the key risks in Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] One-time impact of ₹20 — Recently notified labor code required retroactive calculation of benefits.
  • [LOW] Potential pushback or delays in CAFE and TREM 5 emission norm timelines — Media rumors regarding concessions for smaller cars and tractor norms.
  • [LOW] Inflated precious metal prices affecting aftertreatment system costs — Elevated prices of platinum, palladium, and rhodium.

What did Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's management highlighted

  • "suffice to say that exports is going to grow much, much, much faster than our domestic business simply because they're starting from a low base. [Pre..."
  • "With an estimated annual revenue potential of around INR2,200 million for this one program alone, this win demonstrates our ability to translate mecha..."
  • "we had a one-time impact of recently notified labour code, which required us to go back in time to calculate the full impact of statutory benefits. [..."

What is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY2025-FY2028

  • Revenue outlook: Double-digit CAGR
  • Margin outlook: Not Given
  • Capex plan: ₹71 Cr for Greenfield plant in Kharkhoda, Haryana for Clean Air business.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Export Growth Outlook: Growing faster than domestic → Strong double-digit CAGR

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Content Per Vehicle Growth: Increasing — Driven by tighter emission norms and adoption of advanced suspension systems.
  • Export % of Order Book: 20% (YoY +15%) — India's role as an export base is expanding due to cost arbitrage and technology equalization.
  • Capacity Utilisation: 90% (YoY +10%) — Strong volume growth across PV and CV segments.
  • Market Share - Shock Absorbers: 52% (YoY +4%) — Consolidation of position at a well-known Indian OEM.
  • Market Share - Off-Highway: 68% — Dominant position in Clean Air applications.
  • Asset Turnover (Net Block): 7x-8x — Efficient capital investment through standardization and modular approach.

Is Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹562 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +14.2% YoY
  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears significantly overvalued
  • Key risk: One-time impact of ₹20

What is the future outlook for Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd?

Tenneco Clean Air India Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: insufficient_data
  • Revenue Trend: insufficient_data
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Significantly Overvalued
  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: One-time impact of ₹20

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.