Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - Head lamps lights
  4. /Lumax Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Lumax Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +18.8%StrongRe-Entry

In Week of May 10, 2026, Lumax Industries Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Head lamps lights) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +18.8% relative strength. Fundamentals: Strong.

Lumax Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
26.2x
Market Cap
₹4,563 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+42%
Revenue Growth YoY
+19%
OPM
11.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+18.8%
PE: Mid ExpansionRiding Wave

What's Happening

🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.4%
💰Trading 57% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Order Book Or Contract Wins
FY27HIGH
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
OngoingMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Rupee depreciation from 86 to 89 impacted margins by 70-80 bps in Q2
MEDIUM
2. One-time impact of ₹15
LOW
3. Raw material consumption expected to remain high at 64-65%
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

LED Revenue % of Sales61%+9%
Order Book Value₹1,759 Cr
Passenger Vehicle Revenue Mix65%+1%
LED vs Conventional Content Multiplier2x to 6x

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+42%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+19%
Stable
Operating Margin
11.0%
+300 bps YoY
PE Ratio
26.2
Current Price
₹4,880
Dividend Yield
0.72%
Fundamental Score
69/100
Strong
3Y PAT CAGR
+51%
Market Cap
5.4K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

Why Are Lumax Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 10.6%

Impact: 260 bps y-o-y expansion

“The margin expansion was supported by operating leverage, improved performance across plants and content per vehicle.”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: FY27HIGH confidence

What: Order Book: ₹1,759 Cr

Impact: ₹450 Cr peak revenue from Bengaluru

“On the order book front, current order book stands at INR1,759 crores. We have secured multiple new orders from leading OEMs.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: LED Revenue Share: 61%

Impact: 9% to 61% shift in LED share

“LED lighting contributes over 61% of our revenue compared to 52% in the same quarter last year.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: 12-18 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Model Supply: eVitara

Impact: ₹400-₹500 Cr annual revenue

“I do expect this business to have probably an annual revenue of about close to Rs. 400 crores to Rs. 500 crores annually.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: New Product Revenue Contribution: 50% of FY27 growth

Impact: 10% incremental growth

“I would say that close to perhaps half of that should come from the new product and the rest would be organic growth.”

EBITDA Margin of 10.6%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 10.6%

“Q3 has been a significantly higher margin, but part of that is aided by an exceptional tooling profitability as well.”

Capex FY26 guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: ₹220-₹260 Cr → ₹350-₹400 Cr

“Capex for the FY 26 will be INR350 crores to INR400 crores, up from the earlier guided number of INR220 crores to INR260 crores.”

What Are the Key Risks for Lumax Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Rupee depreciation from 86 to 89 impacted margins by 70-80 bps in Q2

MEDIUM

Trigger: Company imports 25% to 30% of components in USD.

Impact: PAT impact: 70-80 bps margin hit

Management view: Management expects no further significant devaluation in the next three months.

Monitor: fx

One-time impact of ₹15

LOW

Trigger: Provisioning for the implementation of new labour codes.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹15.9 Cr

Management view: One-time accounting impact already taken in Q3.

Monitor: labor

Raw material consumption expected to remain high at 64-65%

LOW

Trigger: New technologies often come with higher material consumption.

Management view: Offsetting via deeper localization and operating leverage.

Monitor: commodity

What Is Lumax Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Post-GST cut we are revising our revenue growth guidance for full year to 20%-25% from earlier guidance of 15%-20%. [Previous Revenue Growth FY26 guidance]”
“Also, our CAPEX guidance for full year FY'26 which was earlier Rs. 180 crores-Rs. 220 crore is now revised to Rs. 220 crores-Rs. 260 crores. [Previous Capex FY26 guidance]”
“Once fully ramped up, the plant is expected to achieve a peak annualized turnover of around Rs. 450 crores. [Initiative: Bengaluru Plant Expansion]”
“I think going forward the current localization is about 25% to 30% and going forward it will probably get enhanced to maybe a 50% to 60%. [Initiative: LED Localization]”

What Did Lumax Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹1,053 Cr

YoY +18.7%QoQ +4.4%

Why: Growth was largely driven by robust performance in the manufacturing business, where revenues grew 35.8% year-on-year to INR1,014 crores.

The company reported its best quarterly performance in history despite Q3 being a seasonally weak period.

EBITDA

₹112 Cr

YoY +57.3%Margin 10.6%

Why: Margin expansion was supported by operating leverage, improved performance across plants, content per vehicle, and exceptional tooling profitability of INR10 crores.

EBITDA margins reached double digits, aided by a one-time tooling gain of approximately ₹10 Cr.

PAT

₹47 Cr

YoY +39%QoQ +30.5%

Why: Profit growth was driven by higher operating margins, though partially offset by a one-time INR15.9 crore impact from new labour codes.

PAT includes a one-time provision for labour code implementation.

Other Highlights

• Manufacturing revenue grew 35.8% y-o-y to ₹1,014 Cr.

• One-time labour code impact of ₹15.9 Cr recognized in Q3.

• Tooling profitability contributed an extraordinary ₹10 Cr to EBITDA.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Lumax Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

LED Revenue % of Sales

61%

YoY +9%QoQ 0%

Why: Structural shift in the industry towards LED technology in new vehicle models.

Order Book Value

₹1,759 Cr

QoQ -2.3%

Why: New order wins from Tata and TVS offset by execution of existing orders.

Passenger Vehicle Revenue Mix

65%

YoY +1%QoQ +1%

Why: PV segment continues to anchor the portfolio due to higher complexity and content per vehicle.

LED vs Conventional Content Multiplier

2x to 6x

Why: Electronics-based lighting has significantly higher value than conventional halogen systems.

Overall Localization Level

30-35%

YoY +20%QoQ +5%

Why: Progressing from 10-15% levels by localizing PCB assemblies and connectors.

Front Lighting % of Revenue

69%

YoY 0%QoQ 0%

Why: Front lighting involves higher technological intensity and safety relevance.

HMSI Wallet Share

50-55%

Why: Strong relationship and order book with Honda Motorcycle.

Maruti Suzuki % of Order Book

33.3%

Why: Major wins for upcoming models including the eVitara.

What Is Lumax Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

Revenue Growth Target

20%

OPM Guidance

12%

Capex Plan

₹400 Cr

Revenue Outlook

20%+

Margin Outlook

Targeting 12% EBITDA margin over the next two years.

Capex Plan

₹350-₹400 Cr

Bengaluru plant expansion and Chakan Phase 2

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

Capex FY26: ₹220-₹260 Cr → ₹350-₹400 Cr

How Fast Is Lumax Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+19%+25%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+42%+51%Stable
OPM11.0%+300 bpsExpanding

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to Auto Ancillaries - Head lamps lightsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Lumax Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Lumax Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Lumax Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +42.4% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.7%
  • Operating Margin: 11.0% (expanding)

Is Lumax Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Lumax Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +42.4% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +30.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +50.6%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Lumax Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Lumax Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +4.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +24.8%

How is Lumax Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Lumax Industries Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 11.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +3.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +2.0% basis points

What is Lumax Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Lumax Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +50.6%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +24.8%

Is Lumax Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Lumax Industries Ltd's earnings growth is stable with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +13.8% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +30.6% bps

What is Lumax Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Lumax Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹163 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +24.4% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹4,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +21.8% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 9.5%

Is Lumax Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Lumax Industries Ltd appears significantly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Significantly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 26.2x
  • Price-to-Book: 5.6x

What is Lumax Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Lumax Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 26.2x.

  • Current PE: 26.2x
  • Market Cap: 4.6K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.72%

How does Lumax Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Lumax Industries Ltd's current PE is 26.2x.

  • Current PE: 26.2x
  • Valuation Assessment: Significantly Undervalued

What is Lumax Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Lumax Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.6x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.6x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹873
  • Current Price: ₹4880

Is Lumax Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Lumax Industries Ltd is rated Strong with a fundamental score of 68.83/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +18.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +42.4% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +30.6% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)

Is Lumax Industries Ltd debt free?

Lumax Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹989 Cr

What is Lumax Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Lumax Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 19.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 17.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 16.0%

Is Lumax Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Lumax Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹212 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-81 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 151% (strong cash conversion)

What is Lumax Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Lumax Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.72%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.72%
  • Current Price: ₹4880

Who holds Lumax Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Lumax Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Dec 2025)

  • Promoters: 75.0%
  • FII (Foreign): 1.4%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.7%
  • Public: 17.9%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Lumax Industries Ltd?

Lumax Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 75.0% (Dec 2025)
  • Previous Quarter: 75.0% (Sep 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Lumax Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Lumax Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 1 consecutive week, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Lumax Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Lumax Industries Ltd is a re-entry — it briefly dropped off the outperformance list but has now returned. Re-entries can signal renewed strength.

What are the growth catalysts for Lumax Industries Ltd?

Lumax Industries Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Higher manufacturing volumes and better capacity utilization are driving fixed cost absorption.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — New wins from Tata Motors (Sierra, Punch facelift) and Toyota headlamp business.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Transition from conventional to LED lighting increases content per vehicle by 2x to 5x.
  • Geographical Expansion — Supplying full lighting systems for Maruti's eVitara which will be exported to 100+ countries.

What are the key risks in Lumax Industries Ltd?

Lumax Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Rupee depreciation from 86 to 89 impacted margins by 70-80 bps in Q2 — Company imports 25% to 30% of components in USD.
  • [LOW] One-time impact of ₹15 — Provisioning for the implementation of new labour codes.
  • [LOW] Raw material consumption expected to remain high at 64-65% — New technologies often come with higher material consumption.

What did Lumax Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Lumax Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Post-GST cut we are revising our revenue growth guidance for full year to 20%-25% from earlier guidance of 15%-20%. [Previous Revenue Growth FY26 gui..."
  • "Also, our CAPEX guidance for full year FY'26 which was earlier Rs. 180 crores-Rs. 220 crore is now revised to Rs. 220 crores-Rs. 260 crores. [Previou..."
  • "Once fully ramped up, the plant is expected to achieve a peak annualized turnover of around Rs. 450 crores. [Initiative: Bengaluru Plant Expansion]"

What is Lumax Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Lumax Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 20%
  • OPM guidance: 12%
  • Capex plan: ₹400 Cr for Bengaluru plant expansion and Chakan Phase 2
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] Capex FY26: ₹220-₹260 Cr → ₹350-₹400 Cr

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Lumax Industries Ltd?

Lumax Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • LED Revenue % of Sales: 61% (YoY +9%) (QoQ 0%) — Structural shift in the industry towards LED technology in new vehicle models.
  • Order Book Value: ₹1,759 Cr (QoQ -2.3%) — New order wins from Tata and TVS offset by execution of existing orders.
  • Passenger Vehicle Revenue Mix: 65% (YoY +1%) (QoQ +1%) — PV segment continues to anchor the portfolio due to higher complexity and content per vehicle.
  • LED vs Conventional Content Multiplier: 2x to 6x — Electronics-based lighting has significantly higher value than conventional halogen systems.
  • Overall Localization Level: 30-35% (YoY +20%) (QoQ +5%) — Progressing from 10-15% levels by localizing PCB assemblies and connectors.
  • Front Lighting % of Revenue: 69% (YoY 0%) (QoQ 0%) — Front lighting involves higher technological intensity and safety relevance.

Is Lumax Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Lumax Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +42.4% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 11.0%
  • Valuation: appears significantly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹212 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Lumax Industries Ltd?

Lumax Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +18.7% YoY
  • Margins expanding
  • Appears significantly undervalued
  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Rupee depreciation from 86 to 89 impacted margins by 70-80 bps in Q2

What is the future outlook for Lumax Industries Ltd?

Lumax Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Significantly Undervalued
  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Rupee depreciation from 86 to 89 impacted margins by 70-80 bps in Q2

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.