Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - Diversified
  4. /Sansera Engineering Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Sansera Engineering Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +37.6%Average12w StreakAccelerating

In Week of May 10, 2026, Sansera Engineering Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Diversified) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +37.6% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average. On a 12-week streak.

Sansera Engineering Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
57.4x
Price/Book
4.00x
Market Cap
₹15,706 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+23%
Revenue Growth YoY
+25%
OPM
18.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+37.6%
PE: Mid ExpansionRiding Wave

What's Happening

👔Promoter stake down 4.5% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 4.5%
💰Trading 16% above estimated fair value

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+23%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+25%
Stable
Operating Margin
18.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
57.4
PEG Ratio
2.57
EV/EBITDA
22.4
Current Price
₹2,520
Dividend Yield
0.13%
Fundamental Score
40/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+18%
Market Cap
15.7K Cr
Valuation
Overvalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

How Fast Is Sansera Engineering Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+25%+15%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+23%+18%Stable
OPM18.0%+100 bpsExpanding

Other Top Auto Ancillaries - Diversified Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Samvardhana Motherson International Ltd
Strong • 5w streak
+13.2%
Bosch Ltd
Average
+6.3%
Lumax Auto Technologies Ltd
Strong • 8w streak
+19.0%
S J S Enterprises Ltd
Strong
+15.9%
Carraro India Ltd
Strong • 4w streak
+7.3%
← Back to Auto Ancillaries - DiversifiedDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Sansera Engineering Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Sansera Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +23.2% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +24.7%
  • Operating Margin: 18.0% (expanding)

Is Sansera Engineering Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +23.2% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -2.8% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +18.0%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Sansera Engineering Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +24.7%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +10.1% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +14.9%

How is Sansera Engineering Ltd's operating margin trending?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's operating margin is expanding.

  • Current OPM: 18.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: +1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: +1.0% basis points

What is Sansera Engineering Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +18.0%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +14.9%

Is Sansera Engineering Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -13.3% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -15.5% bps

What is Sansera Engineering Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹262 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +28.4% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹3,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +10.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 17.0%

Is Sansera Engineering Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Sansera Engineering Ltd appears overvalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Overvalued
  • Current PE: 57.4x
  • Price-to-Book: 5.5x

What is Sansera Engineering Ltd's current PE ratio?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's current PE ratio is 57.4x.

  • Current PE: 57.4x
  • Market Cap: 15.7K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.13%

How does Sansera Engineering Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's current PE is 57.4x.

  • Current PE: 57.4x
  • Valuation Assessment: Overvalued

What is Sansera Engineering Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹462
  • Current Price: ₹2520

Is Sansera Engineering Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Sansera Engineering Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 40.18/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +24.7% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +23.2% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -2.8% (10% weight)
  • Margins expanding (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 2.6x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 22.4x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Sansera Engineering Ltd debt free?

Sansera Engineering Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹439 Cr

What is Sansera Engineering Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 16.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 13.0%

Is Sansera Engineering Ltd's cash flow positive?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹377 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-580 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 174% (strong cash conversion)

What is Sansera Engineering Ltd's dividend yield?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.13%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.13%
  • Current Price: ₹2520

Who holds Sansera Engineering Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 30.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 18.8%
  • DII (Domestic): 35.4%
  • Public: 15.7%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Sansera Engineering Ltd?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's promoter holding has decreased recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 30.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 30.2% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: -0.07% (decreasing — worth monitoring)

How long has Sansera Engineering Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Sansera Engineering Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Sansera Engineering Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Sansera Engineering Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

Is Sansera Engineering Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Sansera Engineering Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +23.2% YoY
  • Operating margins are expanding — OPM at 18.0%
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹377 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Sansera Engineering Ltd?

Sansera Engineering Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Revenue growing at +24.7% YoY
  • Margins expanding

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Appears overvalued

What is the future outlook for Sansera Engineering Ltd?

Sansera Engineering Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: expanding
  • Valuation: Overvalued

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.