Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - Axle shafts
  4. /Talbros Automotive Components Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +20.1%Average

In Week of May 10, 2026, Talbros Automotive Components Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - Axle shafts) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +20.1% relative strength. Fundamentals: Average.

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
20.7x
Market Cap
₹2,053 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+13%
Revenue Growth YoY
+7%
OPM
15.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+20.1%
PE: Mid ExpansionFalling Knife

What's Happening

🔻Earnings declining and PE falling — fundamentals deteriorating

Key Risks

1. Fx
MEDIUM
2. Logistics
MEDIUM

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+13%
Inflection Up
Revenue YoY
+7%
Stable
Operating Margin
15.0%
-100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
20.7
Current Price
₹333
Dividend Yield
0.21%
Fundamental Score
48/100
Average
3Y PAT CAGR
+28%
Market Cap
2.0K Cr
Valuation
N/A

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

What Are the Key Risks for Talbros Automotive Components Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Fx

MEDIUM

Trigger: We import a lot of stuff.

Monitor: fx

Logistics

MEDIUM

Trigger: sluggish demand in exports, specifically JLR

Monitor: logistics

What Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“like currency has gone haywire. We import a lot of stuff. So the price correction will happen in future quarter. [Risk (fx): MEDIUM]”
“due to sluggish demand in exports, specifically JLR, which was not -- there were again no orders of JLR in the month of October until mid-November [Risk (logistics): MEDIUM]”

How Fast Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+7%+13%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+13%+28%Inflection Up
OPM15.0%-100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 30, 2026.

← Back to Auto Ancillaries - Axle shaftsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Talbros Automotive Components Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +12.5% (turning around (inflection up))
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +6.5%
  • Operating Margin: 15.0% (stable)

Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's profit is growing with an turning around (inflection up) trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +12.5% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +17.4% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +27.8%
  • Trend: Turning around (inflection up) — consistent growth pattern

What is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's revenue growth trend is stable.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +6.5%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: +0.5% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +12.8%

How is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's operating margin trending?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 15.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: -1.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: 0.0% basis points

What is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +27.8%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +12.8%

Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's earnings growth is turning around (inflection up) with improving on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: +12.5% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: +12.9% bps

What is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹99 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -16.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹840 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +2.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 15.5%

What is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's current PE ratio?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's current PE ratio is 20.7x.

  • Current PE: 20.7x
  • Market Cap: 2.1K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.21%

What is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 3.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 3.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹110
  • Current Price: ₹333

Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd is rated Average with a fundamental score of 48.41/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +6.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +12.5% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: +17.4% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)

Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd debt free?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹94 Cr

What is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 19.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 21.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 19.0%

Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's cash flow positive?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹80 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹35 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 85% (strong cash conversion)

What is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's dividend yield?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.21%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.21%
  • Current Price: ₹333

Who holds Talbros Automotive Components Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 58.4%
  • FII (Foreign): 0.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 0.1%
  • Public: 41.0%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Talbros Automotive Components Ltd?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 58.4% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 58.4% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Talbros Automotive Components Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 3 consecutive weeks, indicating early-stage outperformance.

Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd is an established outperformer with 3 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the key risks in Talbros Automotive Components Ltd?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Fx — We import a lot of stuff.
  • [MEDIUM] Logistics — sluggish demand in exports, specifically JLR

What did Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's management highlighted

  • "like currency has gone haywire. We import a lot of stuff. So the price correction will happen in future quarter. [Risk (fx): MEDIUM]"
  • "due to sluggish demand in exports, specifically JLR, which was not -- there were again no orders of JLR in the month of October until mid-November [R..."

Is Talbros Automotive Components Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Talbros Automotive Components Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +12.5% YoY
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹80 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Talbros Automotive Components Ltd?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd investment thesis summary:

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Fx

What is the future outlook for Talbros Automotive Components Ltd?

Talbros Automotive Components Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: turning around (inflection up)
  • Revenue Trend: stable
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Key Risk: Fx

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.