Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - 2 Wheelers
  4. /Belrise Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Belrise Industries Ltd: Why Is It Outperforming Nifty 500?

Active
RS +24.9%Weak12w Streak

In Week of May 10, 2026, Belrise Industries Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - 2 Wheelers) is outperforming Nifty 500 with +24.9% relative strength. Fundamentals: Weak. On a 12-week streak.

Belrise Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
41.1x
Price/Book
3.22x
Market Cap
₹19,790 Cr
PAT Growth YoY
+21%
Revenue Growth YoY
+8%
OPM
12.0%
RS vs Nifty 500
+24.9%
Emerging Opportunity

What's Happening

⏳Steady earner with flat PE — waiting for re-rate catalyst
💪Debt reduced 52% YoY — balance sheet strengthening
👔Promoter buying — stake up 6.6% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 1.2% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 6.2%

Key Risks

1. Commodity
MEDIUM
2. Regulatory
MEDIUM
3. Logistics
MEDIUM

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+21%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+8%
Decelerating
Operating Margin
12.0%
0 bps YoY
PE Ratio
41.1
PEG Ratio
2.62
EV/EBITDA
15.3
Current Price
₹222
Dividend Yield
0.25%
Fundamental Score
36/100
Weak
3Y PAT CAGR
+11%
Market Cap
19.8K Cr
Valuation
Slightly Undervalued

12-Week Performance

Weekly presence in the outperformers list. Green = beating Nifty 500 by 10%+ that week.

12 weeks agoThis week

What Are the Key Risks for Belrise Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Commodity

MEDIUM

Trigger: Belrise operates as a system assembler with ~78% raw material intensity — similar to peers. CRGO steel and polymer prices tracked against auto industry commodity cycles; 2025 steel price normalization helped but any reversal compresses margins

Monitor: commodity

Regulatory

MEDIUM

Trigger: Labour law changes in manufacturing sector are a periodic risk in India; Belrise employs 15,000+ directly and 5,500+ job workers, making labour cost changes a material input

Monitor: regulatory

Logistics

MEDIUM

Trigger: Multiple simultaneous new facility ramps stretch management bandwidth; cross-geography complexity (India + France) adds coordination risk for FY27

Monitor: logistics

Geopolitical

LOW

Trigger: First overseas acquisition creates geopolitical and regulatory exposure outside India's familiar environment; European defense supply chains face increased scrutiny amid US-EU trade tensions

Monitor: geopolitical

Labor

LOW

Trigger: Promoter stake reduction post-IPO can signal intent to partially exit or rebalance. In small-to-mid cap auto ancillaries, promoter backing is a key trust factor for institutional investors

Monitor: labor

What Is Belrise Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“Raw material consumption ₹1,421.27 Cr vs Net Sales ₹1,821.40 Cr in Q3 FY26 standalone, maintaining high material intensity typical of auto ancillaries [Risk (commodity): MEDIUM]”
“Adj. PAT excludes exceptional item expense of ₹64.1 million for Q3 FY26 related to increase in employee benefit obligations resulting from the change in labour law by the Government of India [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”
“New facilities: Haridwar-1 (SOP Q4 FY26), Lille France (SOP Q4 FY26), Chennai-2 (SOP Q1 FY26), Pune-5 (SOP Q2 FY26), Chennai-3 (SOP Q3 FY26), Bhiwadi-3 (SOP Q2 FY26) [Risk (logistics): MEDIUM]”
“Chester Hall acquisition completed at EV/EBITDA 6x — with revenues of ~£18.5 million GBP and enterprise value of £13.2 million GBP; facility in Lille, France serving global aerospace OEMs [Risk (geopolitical): LOW]”

How Fast Is Belrise Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+8%+15%Decelerating
PAT (Net Profit)+21%+11%Stable
OPM12.0%0 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 30, 2026.

Other Top Auto Ancillaries - 2 Wheelers Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Pricol Ltd
Average
+8.9%
← Back to Auto Ancillaries - 2 WheelersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Belrise Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Belrise Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Belrise Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.8% (stable)
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +8.0%
  • Operating Margin: 12.0% (stable)

Is Belrise Industries Ltd's profit growing or declining?

Belrise Industries Ltd's profit is growing with an stable trend.

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.8% (latest quarter)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -8.3% (sequential)
  • 3-Year PAT CAGR: +10.7%
  • Trend: Stable — consistent growth pattern

What is Belrise Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend?

Belrise Industries Ltd's revenue growth trend is decelerating.

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +8.0%
  • Revenue Growth QoQ: -0.6% (sequential)
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.4%

How is Belrise Industries Ltd's operating margin trending?

Belrise Industries Ltd's operating margin is stable.

  • Current OPM: 12.0%
  • OPM Change YoY: 0.0% basis points
  • OPM Change QoQ: -1.0% basis points

What is Belrise Industries Ltd's 3-year profit and revenue CAGR?

Belrise Industries Ltd's long-term compounding rates

  • 3-Year Profit CAGR: +10.7%
  • 3-Year Revenue CAGR: +15.4%

Is Belrise Industries Ltd's growth accelerating or decelerating?

Belrise Industries Ltd's earnings growth is stable with mixed signals on a sequential basis.

  • YoY Acceleration: -61.4% bps
  • Sequential Acceleration: -27.1% bps

What is Belrise Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Belrise Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹477 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +82.1% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹9,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +22.4% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 12.3%

Is Belrise Industries Ltd overvalued or undervalued?

Belrise Industries Ltd appears slightly undervalued based on our fair value analysis.

  • Valuation Signal: Slightly Undervalued
  • Current PE: 41.1x
  • Price-to-Book: 4.0x

What is Belrise Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Belrise Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 41.1x.

  • Current PE: 41.1x
  • Market Cap: 19.8K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.25%

How does Belrise Industries Ltd's valuation compare to its history?

Belrise Industries Ltd's current PE is 41.1x.

  • Current PE: 41.1x
  • Valuation Assessment: Slightly Undervalued

What is Belrise Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Belrise Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 4.0x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 4.0x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹56
  • Current Price: ₹222

Is Belrise Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Belrise Industries Ltd is rated Weak with a fundamental score of 36.43/100. This score is calculated from objective financial metrics

  • Revenue Growth YoY: +8.0% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.8% (10% weight)
  • PAT Growth QoQ: -8.3% (10% weight)
  • Margins stable (10% weight)
  • PEG Ratio: 2.6x vs sector median (15% weight)
  • EV/EBITDA: 15.3x vs sector median (15% weight)

Is Belrise Industries Ltd debt free?

Belrise Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹1,000 Cr

What is Belrise Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Belrise Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 14.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 14.0%

Is Belrise Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Belrise Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹704 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹-277 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 198% (strong cash conversion)

What is Belrise Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Belrise Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.25%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.25%
  • Current Price: ₹222

Who holds Belrise Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Belrise Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 66.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 8.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 10.2%
  • Public: 14.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Belrise Industries Ltd?

Belrise Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 66.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 66.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

How long has Belrise Industries Ltd been outperforming Nifty 500?

Belrise Industries Ltd has been outperforming Nifty 500 for 12 consecutive weeks, indicating strong sustained outperformance.

Is Belrise Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Belrise Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 12 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the key risks in Belrise Industries Ltd?

Belrise Industries Ltd has 5 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Commodity — Belrise operates as a system assembler with ~78% raw material intensity — similar to peers. CRGO steel and polymer prices tracked against auto industry commodity cycles; 2025 steel price normalization helped but any reversal compresses margins
  • [MEDIUM] Regulatory — Labour law changes in manufacturing sector are a periodic risk in India; Belrise employs 15,000+ directly and 5,500+ job workers, making labour cost changes a material input
  • [MEDIUM] Logistics — Multiple simultaneous new facility ramps stretch management bandwidth; cross-geography complexity (India + France) adds coordination risk for FY27
  • [LOW] Geopolitical — First overseas acquisition creates geopolitical and regulatory exposure outside India's familiar environment; European defense supply chains face increased scrutiny amid US-EU trade tensions

What did Belrise Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Belrise Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "Raw material consumption ₹1,421.27 Cr vs Net Sales ₹1,821.40 Cr in Q3 FY26 standalone, maintaining high material intensity typical of auto ancillaries..."
  • "Adj. PAT excludes exceptional item expense of ₹64.1 million for Q3 FY26 related to increase in employee benefit obligations resulting from the change ..."
  • "New facilities: Haridwar-1 (SOP Q4 FY26), Lille France (SOP Q4 FY26), Chennai-2 (SOP Q1 FY26), Pune-5 (SOP Q2 FY26), Chennai-3 (SOP Q3 FY26), Bhiwadi-..."

Is Belrise Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Belrise Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Earnings growing at +20.8% YoY
  • Valuation: appears slightly undervalued
  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹704 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Belrise Industries Ltd?

Belrise Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Commodity

What is the future outlook for Belrise Industries Ltd?

Belrise Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Earnings Trend: stable
  • Revenue Trend: decelerating
  • Margin Trend: stable
  • Valuation: Slightly Undervalued
  • Key Risk: Commodity

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.