Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Auto Ancillaries - 2&3 Wheelers
  4. /Fiem Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Fiem Industries Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 4w ago

Fiem Industries Ltd (Auto Ancillaries - 2&3 Wheelers) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 24.7. ROE: 21.0%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Fiem Industries Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

📊Debt increased 182% YoY — leverage rising
👔Promoter stake down 4.5% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 3.5% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 4.3%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. New Product Or Brand Launch
OngoingMEDIUM
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Next 12-24 monthsMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Input cost increases are occurring, though they are being passed through with a
MEDIUM
2. Geopolitical challenges mentioned as a broader economic headwind
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

EBITDA Margin14.25%+105 bps
2-Wheeler Revenue Share97%
LED as % of Total Lighting63.92%
Capacity Utilisation77-78%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹2,259
Dividend Yield
1.33%
Market Cap
5.9K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Fiem Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 14.25%

Impact: 105 bps expansion YoY

“There is operating leverage kicking in. There is improved efficiency. There have been some efficiency drives that have been done at the factories.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Hero Model Count: 10-odd products

“Hero, there's -- see, we are working already on 10-odd products of Hero that is for front and rear lighting.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Next 12-24 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Electronic Content: 30% to 80% increase

“It is totally dependent on product-wise... but it always varies from 30% to 80% [increase in content].”

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: 18-24 monthsMEDIUM confidence

What: Mercedes Approval: Approved Potential Supplier

“I'm happy to inform that our plant and other things stand approved as a potential supplier to Mercedes globally for small lamps.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: CurrentLOW confidence

What: Export Supply: Tracer 700 to Europe

“This Tracer 700 is already in production right now, and we have started supplying to Europe.”

EBITDA Margin of 14.25%

HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 14.25%

“It's driven by a number of factors. There is operating leverage kicking in. There is improved efficiency... we also got some escalations during the quarter.”

EBITDA Margin Target guidance raised

HIGH confidence

What: 13% to 14% → 14% plus

“We believe that we should ideally be at 14% plus EBITDA margin in future as well. That's the kind of target we are setting.”

What Are the Key Risks for Fiem Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Input cost increases are occurring, though they are being passed through with a

MEDIUM

Trigger: General supply constraints and raw material volatility.

Management view: Costs are passed on to OEMs on a rolling basis, sometimes with a lag.

Monitor: commodity

Geopolitical challenges mentioned as a broader economic headwind

LOW

Trigger: Global instability affecting trade and sentiment.

Management view: Focusing on resilient domestic demand and steady momentum.

Monitor: geopolitical

What Is Fiem Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“And in the current context, we have given a guidance of 15% to 20% revenue growth, which we are maintaining. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“We've generally guided more 13% to 14%, but we are hoping to work around the 14% mark going forward. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“In the next investor meet, which would be in May next year... we'll be sharing you a business plan and the revenue impact. [Initiative: 4-Wheeler Segment Expansion]”
“This will also give us a positive sign once you have electronics R&D facilities in-house and testing and validation also. [Initiative: Electronics R&D and In-house SMT]”

What Did Fiem Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹685.81 Cr

YoY +16.22%QoQ -3.6%

Why: Growth was supported by healthy volume performance from leading OEMs like TVS and Honda, aided by festival demand and improving rural sentiment.

Revenue growth was driven by broad-based recovery in the 2-wheeler industry and strong OEM performance.

EBITDA

₹97.7 Cr

YoY +25.45%Margin 14.25%

Why: Margins crossed 14% for the first time due to operating leverage, improved efficiency drives at factories, and some price escalations received during the quarter.

EBITDA margins reached an all-time high, reflecting significant operational efficiency gains.

PAT

₹63.45 Cr

YoY +33.83%QoQ -0.5%

Why: Profitability growth outpaced revenue due to the expansion in EBITDA margins and efficient cost management.

PAT growth remains strong on a year-on-year basis despite a slight sequential dip.

Other Highlights

• EBITDA margin crossed 14% for the first time in company history.

• 9-month sales reached ₹2,046.3 Cr, a 15.54% YoY increase.

• Cash level stood at ₹222 Cr as of December 31st.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Fiem Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

EBITDA Margin

14.25%

YoY +105 bpsQoQ +32 bps

Why: Operating leverage and efficiency drives at factories.

2-Wheeler Revenue Share

97%

QoQ 0%

Why: The company remains heavily focused on the 2-wheeler segment while 4-wheeler business is in early stages.

LED as % of Total Lighting

63.92%

QoQ 0%

Why: Stable mix as the industry trends toward LED adoption.

Capacity Utilisation

77-78%

QoQ -2.5%

Why: Slight variation based on shift patterns and new capacity additions.

HMSI & TVS Revenue Concentration

65%

Why: High dependence on two major OEMs for the bulk of the business.

9M Capex

₹78.83 Cr

Why: Investment in machines and expanding manufacturing capacities, particularly at Tapukara.

Cash Level

₹222 Cr

Why: Accumulated surplus being held for potential organic or inorganic growth opportunities.

4-Wheeler Revenue Share

3%

QoQ 0%

Why: Segment is in the early stages of building credibility with small lamp orders.

What Is Fiem Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26-FY27

Revenue Growth Target

15%

OPM Guidance

14%

Capex Plan

₹200 Cr

Revenue Outlook

15% to 20%

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹200 Cr

Combination of existing projects and 4-wheeler capacity expansion.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

RAISED

EBITDA Margin Target: 13% to 14% → 14% plus

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

← Back to Auto Ancillaries - 2&3 WheelersDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Fiem Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Fiem Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Fiem Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +34.0%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +16.4%
  • Operating Margin: 14.0%

What is Fiem Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Fiem Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 24.7x.

  • Current PE: 24.7x
  • Market Cap: 5.9K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 1.33%

What is Fiem Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Fiem Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.5x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.5x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹410
  • Current Price: ₹2259

Is Fiem Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Fiem Industries Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 28.0%

Is Fiem Industries Ltd debt free?

Fiem Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹62 Cr

What is Fiem Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Fiem Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 27.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 27.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 28.0%

Is Fiem Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Fiem Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹233 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹147 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 114% (strong cash conversion)

What is Fiem Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Fiem Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 1.33%.

  • Dividend Yield: 1.33%
  • Current Price: ₹2259

Who holds Fiem Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Fiem Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 54.5%
  • FII (Foreign): 6.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 11.4%
  • Public: 27.2%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Fiem Industries Ltd?

Fiem Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 54.5% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 54.5% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Fiem Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Fiem Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Fiem Industries Ltd?

Fiem Industries Ltd has 7 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Increased volumes are allowing for better fixed cost absorption.
  • New Product Or Brand Launch — Ramping up supplies to Hero MotoCorp across multiple models like Destini and Xtreme.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Transition from simple lighting to advanced electronics-led lighting systems increases realization.
  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Approval as a global supplier for Mercedes opens a massive premium market.

What are the key risks in Fiem Industries Ltd?

Fiem Industries Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Input cost increases are occurring, though they are being passed through with a — General supply constraints and raw material volatility.
  • [LOW] Geopolitical challenges mentioned as a broader economic headwind — Global instability affecting trade and sentiment.

What did Fiem Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Fiem Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "And in the current context, we have given a guidance of 15% to 20% revenue growth, which we are maintaining. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]"
  • "We've generally guided more 13% to 14%, but we are hoping to work around the 14% mark going forward. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]"
  • "In the next investor meet, which would be in May next year... we'll be sharing you a business plan and the revenue impact. [Initiative: 4-Wheeler Seg..."

What is Fiem Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Fiem Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26-FY27

  • Revenue growth target: 15%
  • OPM guidance: 14%
  • Capex plan: ₹200 Cr for Combination of existing projects and 4-wheeler capacity expansion.
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [RAISED] EBITDA Margin Target: 13% to 14% → 14% plus

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Fiem Industries Ltd?

Fiem Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • EBITDA Margin: 14.25% (YoY +105 bps) (QoQ +32 bps) — Operating leverage and efficiency drives at factories.
  • 2-Wheeler Revenue Share: 97% (QoQ 0%) — The company remains heavily focused on the 2-wheeler segment while 4-wheeler business is in early stages.
  • LED as % of Total Lighting: 63.92% (QoQ 0%) — Stable mix as the industry trends toward LED adoption.
  • Capacity Utilisation: 77-78% (QoQ -2.5%) — Slight variation based on shift patterns and new capacity additions.
  • HMSI & TVS Revenue Concentration: 65% — High dependence on two major OEMs for the bulk of the business.
  • 9M Capex: ₹78.83 Cr — Investment in machines and expanding manufacturing capacities, particularly at Tapukara.

Is Fiem Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Fiem Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹233 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Fiem Industries Ltd?

Fiem Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Input cost increases are occurring, though they are being passed through with a

What is the future outlook for Fiem Industries Ltd?

Fiem Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Key Risk: Input cost increases are occurring, though they are being passed through with a

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.