Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Alcoholic Beverages
  4. /Tilaknagar Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 2w ago

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd (Alcoholic Beverages) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 40.6. ROE: 29.6%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

👔Promoter stake down 2.9% this quarter
🌐FII stake increased 7.0% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 2.6%

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Management Or Ownership Change
Closed Nov 30, 2025HIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q4 FY26MEDIUM
3. Value Added Product Mix Shift
Q3 FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Introduction of Maharashtra-made liquor (MML) has caused a 25% degrowth in the p
MEDIUM
2. The introduction of MML is being contested by industry associations
LOW
3. Increased receivables from the Telangana government
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Volume (Million Cases)5.3 million+76.1%
Imperial Blue Volume (Dec 2025)1.8 million
Combined NSR per Case₹1,242
Imperial Blue NSR per Case₹1,306

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹464
Dividend Yield
0.22%
Market Cap
11.5K Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 19, 2026

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: Closed Nov 30, 2025HIGH confidence

What: Acquisition Consideration: ₹3,442 crore

Impact: 32% market share in South India

“We completed the acquisition of Imperial Blue on 30th November, and the current quarter's financials include Imperial Blue for the month of December 2025.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q4 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Prag Capacity: 3.6 million cases

“On CAPEX related to our Prag bottling unit, we are expecting the expanded facility to be commissioned in the 4th quarter of the current fiscal.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: Q3 FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: New Launch: Seven Islands Pure Malt

“during this quarter, we launched our luxury whisky, Seven Islands Pure Malt whisky in the state of Maharashtra and certain export markets.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: FY29LOW confidence

What: Net Debt-to-EBITDA: below 1.0x

“As highlighted earlier as well, we expect the net debt-to-EBITDA ratio going down below 1.0x by FY29.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: ImmediateMEDIUM confidence

What: Market Access: 200 million+ cases

“With Imperial Blue under our belt, the distribution network now gives us access to 200 million+ cases opportunity in the Indian Alcobev market.”

Market Share in South India reached 32%

HIGH confidence

What: Market Share in South India reached 32%

“This resulted in TI emerging as the largest prestige and above IMFL player with a 32% market share.”

What Are the Key Risks for Tilaknagar Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Introduction of Maharashtra-made liquor (MML) has caused a 25% degrowth in the p

MEDIUM

Trigger: A new category of lower-priced liquor introduced by the state government is cannibalizing the prestige segment.

Management view: Management is monitoring the situation and noted the matter is currently sub-judice.

Monitor: regulatory

The introduction of MML is being contested by industry associations

LOW

Trigger: Industry players are challenging the policy in court.

Management view: Wait and watch approach.

Monitor: litigation

Increased receivables from the Telangana government

LOW

Trigger: Delayed payments from the state government for liquor supplies.

Management view: Actively in touch with government authorities through industry associations.

Monitor: regulatory

What Is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“What we can tell you is that this year, we are looking at for FY26, a mid-teen kind of volume growth. [Previous Volume Growth FY26 guidance]”
“In terms of EBITDA margin, FY26 you should be looking at somewhat similar margins as what you have seen in H1, maybe slightly higher. [Previous EBITDA Margin FY26 guidance]”
“During the integration phase, we are also undertaking cost-saving initiatives for the Imperial Blue business, which will result in margin expansion by 250 - 350 bps. [Initiative: Imperial Blue Integration]”
“MML has been introduced in Maharashtra in August... it has certainly had an impact in the relevant category for Imperial Blue... where we have seen the segment as a whole has de-grown by 25%-odd. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Tilaknagar Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹664 crore

YoY +90.5%QoQ +66.8%

Why: The massive jump in revenue was primarily driven by the first-time consolidation of the Imperial Blue business for the month of December 2025.

Revenue growth excluding the Imperial Blue acquisition was still healthy at 16.8%.

EBITDA

₹110 crore

YoY +82.3%Margin 16.6%

Why: EBITDA growth was driven by the Imperial Blue acquisition, though margins were slightly diluted by the lower-margin profile of the acquired brand.

Adjusted for subsidy, the combined business margin stood at 14%.

Other Highlights

• Imperial Blue delivered 1.8 million cases in December 2025 alone.

• Combined secondary sales reached 2.1 million cases in Southern India in December.

• Exceptional expense of ₹169 crore incurred for transaction costs and TSMA fees.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Tilaknagar Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Volume (Million Cases)

5.3 million

YoY +76.1%

Why: Driven by the inclusion of Imperial Blue volumes for December.

Imperial Blue Volume (Dec 2025)

1.8 million

Why: First month of operations under Tilaknagar ownership.

Combined NSR per Case

₹1,242

Why: Reflects the blended realization of the existing brandy portfolio and the newly acquired whisky brand.

Imperial Blue NSR per Case

₹1,306

Why: Standard realization for the Imperial Blue brand.

Market Share - South India (Prestige+)

32%

Why: Consolidation of Imperial Blue and Mansion House leadership.

Prag Distillery Capacity Expansion

3.6 million cases

Why: Strategic expansion to serve the Andhra Pradesh market.

Exceptional Transaction Expenses

₹169 crore

Why: One-time costs for the Imperial Blue acquisition and transition fees.

Debt Raised for Acquisition

₹2,100 crore

Why: Funding for the ₹3,442 crore Imperial Blue acquisition.

What Is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27 onwards

OPM Guidance

150–250%

Capex Plan

₹10 Cr

Revenue Outlook

150 - 200 bps over and above volume growth

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹10 crore

Remaining investment for Prag bottling unit expansion

Volume

REAFFIRMED

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Imperial Blue FY26 Volume: Not Given → low to mid-single digit volume degrowth

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 19, 2026.

Other Top Alcoholic Beverages Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Radico Khaitan Ltd
Average • 4w streak
+28.9%
Allied Blenders & Distillers Ltd
Weak
+16.2%
India Glycols Ltd
Average
+30.9%
← Back to Alcoholic BeveragesDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Tilaknagar Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: -294.4%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +95.3%
  • Operating Margin: 17.0%

What is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's current PE ratio?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's current PE ratio is 40.6x.

  • Current PE: 40.6x
  • Market Cap: 11.5K Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.22%

What is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 5.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 5.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹81
  • Current Price: ₹464

Is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 28.0%

Is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd debt free?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹44 Cr

What is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 15.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 22.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 28.0%

Is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's cash flow positive?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹178 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹101 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 77% (adequate)

What is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's dividend yield?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.22%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.22%
  • Current Price: ₹464

Who holds Tilaknagar Industries Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 31.7%
  • FII (Foreign): 16.9%
  • DII (Domestic): 5.9%
  • Public: 45.5%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Tilaknagar Industries Ltd?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 31.7% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 31.7% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Tilaknagar Industries Ltd?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Management Or Ownership Change — The acquisition of Imperial Blue transforms the company into a pan-India prestige player.
  • Operating Leverage Inflection — Commissioning of the expanded Prag bottling unit will support growth in the key Andhra market.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Launching luxury products under the 'House of TI' to lead the premiumization trend.
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging — Strong cash flows from the combined business will be used to deleverage the balance sheet.

What are the key risks in Tilaknagar Industries Ltd?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Introduction of Maharashtra-made liquor (MML) has caused a 25% degrowth in the p — A new category of lower-priced liquor introduced by the state government is cannibalizing the prestige segment.
  • [LOW] The introduction of MML is being contested by industry associations — Industry players are challenging the policy in court.
  • [LOW] Increased receivables from the Telangana government — Delayed payments from the state government for liquor supplies.

What did Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "What we can tell you is that this year, we are looking at for FY26, a mid-teen kind of volume growth. [Previous Volume Growth FY26 guidance]"
  • "In terms of EBITDA margin, FY26 you should be looking at somewhat similar margins as what you have seen in H1, maybe slightly higher. [Previous EBITD..."
  • "During the integration phase, we are also undertaking cost-saving initiatives for the Imperial Blue business, which will result in margin expansion by..."

What is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY27 onwards

  • Revenue outlook: 150 - 200 bps over and above volume growth
  • OPM guidance: 150–250%
  • Capex plan: ₹10 Cr for Remaining investment for Prag bottling unit expansion
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [LOWERED] Imperial Blue FY26 Volume: Not Given → low to mid-single digit volume degrowth

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Tilaknagar Industries Ltd?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Volume (Million Cases): 5.3 million (YoY +76.1%) — Driven by the inclusion of Imperial Blue volumes for December.
  • Imperial Blue Volume (Dec 2025): 1.8 million — First month of operations under Tilaknagar ownership.
  • Combined NSR per Case: ₹1,242 — Reflects the blended realization of the existing brandy portfolio and the newly acquired whisky brand.
  • Imperial Blue NSR per Case: ₹1,306 — Standard realization for the Imperial Blue brand.
  • Market Share - South India (Prestige+): 32% — Consolidation of Imperial Blue and Mansion House leadership.
  • Prag Distillery Capacity Expansion: 3.6 million cases — Strategic expansion to serve the Andhra Pradesh market.

Is Tilaknagar Industries Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Tilaknagar Industries Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹178 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Tilaknagar Industries Ltd?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Management Or Ownership Change

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Introduction of Maharashtra-made liquor (MML) has caused a 25% degrowth in the p

What is the future outlook for Tilaknagar Industries Ltd?

Tilaknagar Industries Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Management Or Ownership Change
  • Key Risk: Introduction of Maharashtra-made liquor (MML) has caused a 25% degrowth in the p

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.