Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Momentum
  3. /Aerospace & Defence - Equipments
  4. /Bharat Electronics Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Bharat Electronics Ltd: Stock Analysis & Fundamentals

Data from 3w ago

Bharat Electronics Ltd (Aerospace & Defence - Equipments) — fundamental analysis, earnings data, and key metrics. PE: 53.6. ROE: 29.2%. This stock is not currently in the Nifty 500 momentum outperformers list.

Bharat Electronics Ltd Key Facts

What's Happening

🌐FII stake increased 0.9% this quarter

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
By March 2026HIGH
2. Value Added Product Mix Shift
9M FY26HIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
Long-termMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Potential spillover of the large QRSAM order (approx
MEDIUM
2. Impact of the 4th Pay Revision Committee (PRC) recommendations starting January
LOW
3. Rupee depreciation affecting import costs of semiconductors
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Total Order Book₹73,450 Cr
Order Inflow (9M FY26)₹19,300 Cr
Average Indigenization Level70% to 73%
R&D Investment (Target)₹1,700 Cr+15.8%

Key Numbers

Current Price
₹438
Dividend Yield
0.55%
Market Cap
3.2L Cr
Valuation
N/A

Why Are Bharat Electronics Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: By March 2026HIGH confidence

What: Order Inflow Target: ₹27,000 Cr+

“Mainly LCA order from HAL we are expecting very soon, anytime because we have done conclusion of price also.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: 9M FY26HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 30%

Impact: 300 bps expansion

“And the key driver for better EBITDA margin typically is product mix. But definitely the indigenization, which we keep on increasing.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Long-termMEDIUM confidence

What: Export Revenue Target: 10%

“So, that is our plan or vision... focused attempt to increase our export turnover from presently 3% to 4% to 5% in near future and overall 10% in a long-term.”

Asset Quality Improvement

Expected: Q3 FY26LOW confidence

What: Provision Write-back: ₹256 Cr

Impact: ₹256 Cr to PBT

“Provision write-back what you have done is overall INR 256 crores.”

9M EBITDA Margin of 30% vs 27% guidance

HIGH confidence

What: 9M EBITDA Margin of 30% vs 27% guidance

“And the key driver for better EBITDA margin typically is product mix. But definitely the indigenization, which we keep on increasing.”

What Are the Key Risks for Bharat Electronics Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Potential spillover of the large QRSAM order (approx

MEDIUM

Trigger: The program requires a 'First of Production Model' (FoPM) trial phase before full production.

Management view: Management is 90% confident of securing it in Q4 but acknowledges a small chance of spillover to Q1 FY27.

Monitor: regulatory

Impact of the 4th Pay Revision Committee (PRC) recommendations starting January

LOW

Trigger: Periodic wage revisions for public sector employees.

Impact: PAT impact: 10-15% salary increase expected

Management view: Volume growth and turnover increases are expected to absorb the higher manpower costs.

Monitor: labor

Rupee depreciation affecting import costs of semiconductors

LOW

Trigger: Currency fluctuations impact the cost of non-indigenous components.

Management view: Most defense contracts include Exchange Rate Variation (ERV) clauses to pass through these costs.

Monitor: fx

What Is Bharat Electronics Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“I will again reiterate our commitment that revenue growth, we are going to have 15% plus EBITDA margin, definitely 27%. [Previous Revenue Growth guidance]”
“I will again reiterate our commitment that revenue growth, we are going to have 15% plus EBITDA margin, definitely 27%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guidance]”
“Order inflow as we committed other than QRSAM, INR 27,000 crores. [Previous Order Inflow guidance]”
“right now our non-defense is around 6%, 7% type of thing only, which we want to definitely cross (+10%) in near future and long-term our aim is to make it 15%. [Initiative: Non-Defense Expansion]”

What Did Bharat Electronics Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹17,302 Cr

YoY +19%

Why: Growth was driven by the execution of major projects including LRSAM, HimShakti, and Battlefield Surveillance systems.

Revenue growth accelerated from 15.9% in H1 to 19% for the 9M period.

EBITDA

₹5,190.6 Cr

YoY +27.1%Margin 30%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by a favorable product mix and increased indigenization efforts involving MSME partners.

EBITDA margins reached 30% for the 9M period, significantly exceeding the annual guidance.

PAT

₹3,845 Cr

YoY +21%

Why: Profit growth followed the strong operational performance and was aided by a provision write-back of ₹256 crores.

PAT growth slightly outpaced revenue growth due to margin expansion and one-off write-backs.

Other Highlights

• Order book stood at ₹73,450 crores as of January 28, 2026.

• Provision write-back of ₹256 crores recorded in Q3.

• R&D investment target set at over ₹1,700 crores for the full year.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Bharat Electronics Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Total Order Book

₹73,450 Cr

QoQ -1,003 Cr

Why: Revenue execution outpaced new order inflows during the quarter.

Order Inflow (9M FY26)

₹19,300 Cr

Why: Driven by emergency procurement and smaller value orders.

Average Indigenization Level

70% to 73%

Why: Varies by project, with some reaching up to 90%.

R&D Investment (Target)

₹1,700 Cr

YoY +15.8%

Why: Increased focus on developing critical technology modules in-house.

Export Order Book

$326 million

Why: Reflects ongoing international leads and existing contracts.

Non-Defense Revenue Share

6% to 7%

Why: Current contribution from Railway, Metro, and Civil Aviation projects.

Cash and Bank Balance

₹7,000 Cr+

Why: Maintained through strong collections and operational cash flows.

Provision Write-backs

₹256 Cr

Why: Reversal of provisions for doubtful debts and other liabilities.

What Is Bharat Electronics Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY26

Revenue Growth Target

15%

OPM Guidance

27%

Capex Plan

₹1000 Cr

Revenue Outlook

15% plus

Margin Outlook

REAFFIRMED

Capex Plan

₹1,000 Cr

R&D infrastructure and testing instruments

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

Order Inflow: ₹27,000 Cr → ₹27,000 Cr plus

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

Other Top Aerospace & Defence - Equipments Stocks Beating Nifty 500

Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd
Average
+19.1%
Data Patterns (India) Ltd
Weak • 11w streak
+52.0%
MTAR Technologies Ltd
Average • 12w streak
+99.2%
BEML Ltd
Weak
+22.0%
Azad Engineering Ltd
Average • 6w streak
+56.5%
← Back to Aerospace & Defence - EquipmentsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Bharat Electronics Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What were Bharat Electronics Ltd's latest quarterly results?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's latest quarterly results (Dec 2025) show

  • PAT Growth YoY: +20.4%
  • Revenue Growth YoY: +24.0%
  • Operating Margin: 30.0%

What is Bharat Electronics Ltd's current PE ratio?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's current PE ratio is 53.6x.

  • Current PE: 53.6x
  • Market Cap: 3.2 Lakh Cr
  • Dividend Yield: 0.55%

What is Bharat Electronics Ltd's price-to-book ratio?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's price-to-book ratio is 14.8x.

  • Price-to-Book (P/B): 14.8x
  • Book Value per Share: ₹30
  • Current Price: ₹438

Is Bharat Electronics Ltd a fundamentally strong company?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's fundamental strength based on key financial ratios

  • Return on Capital (ROCE): 39.0%

Is Bharat Electronics Ltd debt free?

Bharat Electronics Ltd has a debt-to-equity ratio of N/A.

  • Total Debt: ₹59 Cr

What is Bharat Electronics Ltd's return on equity (ROE) and ROCE?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's return ratios over recent years

  • FY2023: ROCE 30.0%
  • FY2024: ROCE 35.0%
  • FY2025: ROCE 39.0%

Is Bharat Electronics Ltd's cash flow positive?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's operating cash flow is positive (FY2025).

  • Cash from Operations (CFO): ₹587 Cr
  • Free Cash Flow (FCF): ₹1,000 Cr
  • CFO/PAT Ratio: 11% (weak cash conversion)

What is Bharat Electronics Ltd's dividend yield?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's current dividend yield is 0.55%.

  • Dividend Yield: 0.55%
  • Current Price: ₹438

Who holds Bharat Electronics Ltd shares — promoters, FII, DII?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's shareholding pattern (Mar 2026)

  • Promoters: 51.1%
  • FII (Foreign): 19.5%
  • DII (Domestic): 20.0%
  • Public: 9.4%

Is promoter holding increasing or decreasing in Bharat Electronics Ltd?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's promoter holding has remained stable recently.

  • Current Promoter Holding: 51.1% (Mar 2026)
  • Previous Quarter: 51.1% (Dec 2025)
  • Change: 0.00% (stable)

Is Bharat Electronics Ltd a new momentum entry or an established outperformer?

Bharat Electronics Ltd is an established outperformer with 1 weeks of consecutive Nifty 500 outperformance.

What are the growth catalysts for Bharat Electronics Ltd?

Bharat Electronics Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins — Major pending orders like LCA from HAL and NGC are in final stages.
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift — Increased indigenization and high-value electronics content are boosting margins.
  • Geographical Expansion — Targeting 10% of turnover from exports, up from the current 3-4%.
  • Asset Quality Improvement — Reduction in provisions previously held for doubtful debts or other liabilities.

What are the key risks in Bharat Electronics Ltd?

Bharat Electronics Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • [MEDIUM] Potential spillover of the large QRSAM order (approx — The program requires a 'First of Production Model' (FoPM) trial phase before full production.
  • [LOW] Impact of the 4th Pay Revision Committee (PRC) recommendations starting January — Periodic wage revisions for public sector employees.
  • [LOW] Rupee depreciation affecting import costs of semiconductors — Currency fluctuations impact the cost of non-indigenous components.

What did Bharat Electronics Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Bharat Electronics Ltd's management highlighted

  • "I will again reiterate our commitment that revenue growth, we are going to have 15% plus EBITDA margin, definitely 27%. [Previous Revenue Growth guid..."
  • "I will again reiterate our commitment that revenue growth, we are going to have 15% plus EBITDA margin, definitely 27%. [Previous EBITDA Margin guida..."
  • "Order inflow as we committed other than QRSAM, INR 27,000 crores. [Previous Order Inflow guidance]"

What is Bharat Electronics Ltd's management guidance for growth?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's management has provided the following forward guidance for FY26

  • Revenue growth target: 15%
  • OPM guidance: 27%
  • Capex plan: ₹1000 Cr for R&D infrastructure and testing instruments
  • Management tone: bullish
  • Milestone: [REAFFIRMED] Order Inflow: ₹27,000 Cr → ₹27,000 Cr plus

What sector-specific metrics matter most for Bharat Electronics Ltd?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's most important sub-sector-specific KPIs from the latest concall

  • Total Order Book: ₹73,450 Cr (QoQ -1,003 Cr) — Revenue execution outpaced new order inflows during the quarter.
  • Order Inflow (9M FY26): ₹19,300 Cr — Driven by emergency procurement and smaller value orders.
  • Average Indigenization Level: 70% to 73% — Varies by project, with some reaching up to 90%.
  • R&D Investment (Target): ₹1,700 Cr (YoY +15.8%) — Increased focus on developing critical technology modules in-house.
  • Export Order Book: $326 million — Reflects ongoing international leads and existing contracts.
  • Non-Defense Revenue Share: 6% to 7% — Current contribution from Railway, Metro, and Civil Aviation projects.

Is Bharat Electronics Ltd worth studying for long term investment?

Based on quantitative research signals, here is why Bharat Electronics Ltd may be worth studying

  • Cash flow is positive — CFO ₹587 Cr

What is the investment thesis for Bharat Electronics Ltd?

Bharat Electronics Ltd investment thesis summary:

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Growth catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Key risk: Potential spillover of the large QRSAM order (approx

What is the future outlook for Bharat Electronics Ltd?

Bharat Electronics Ltd's forward outlook based on current data signals

  • Key Catalyst: Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Key Risk: Potential spillover of the large QRSAM order (approx

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data and conference call transcripts. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.