Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Deep Value
  3. /Miscellaneous
  4. /Embassy Developments Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Embassy Developments Ltd: Is It a Deep Value Opportunity?

Very Weak

As of May 10, 2026, Embassy Developments Ltd (Miscellaneous) has a deep value score of 11/100 (rated Very Weak).

Embassy Developments Ltd Key Facts

Market Cap
₹9,732 Cr
Value Score
11/100
Margin of Safety
-82%
PAT Growth YoY
-767%
Revenue Growth YoY
-35%
OPM
-72.0%
Danger Bubble

What's Happening

⚠️PE rising despite falling earnings — price running ahead of reality
👔Promoter buying — stake up 42.7% this quarter
🌐FII stake decreased 3.5% this quarter
🏛️DII reducing — stake down 1.4%
💰Trading 82% above estimated fair value — significant premium

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. New Product Or Brand Launch
Q4 FY26HIGH
2. Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
Next 4-6 quartersMEDIUM
3. Management Or Ownership Change
CompletedMEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Insolvency proceedings initiated by Canara Bank regarding a ₹372 Cr corporate gu
HIGH
2. Termination and eviction notice by MIDC for 1,500 acres of SEZ land in Nashik
MEDIUM
3. Not discussed on call
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Pre-sales Value₹1,392 Cr
Total Collections₹415 Cr
Unsold Inventory Value₹4,500 Cr
Net Institutional Debt₹3,000 Cr

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
-767%
Inflection Down
Revenue YoY
-35%
Inflection Down
Operating Margin
-72.0%
-10100 bps YoY
Current Price
₹70
3Y PAT CAGR
+15%
Valuation
Significantly Overvalued

Why Are Embassy Developments Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: Q4 FY26HIGH confidence

What: GDV: ₹19,000 Cr

“marquee 1 million square feet 300 plus meter luxury tower in Worli called Embassy Citadel... result in total FY ‘26 GDV of launch projects exceeding Rs. 19,000 crores.”

Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging

Expected: Next 4-6 quartersMEDIUM confidence

What: Cost of Debt: Sub-9%

Impact: 400-500 bps saving

“Today, the average cost of debt is around 14%. And some of the new construction finance that we are raising today is sub 9%.”

Management Or Ownership Change

Expected: CompletedMEDIUM confidence

What: Merger Completion: Jan 2025

“Following approval by the Honorable NCLAT in January 2025, the merged platform was rebranded as Embassy Developments Limited or EDL.”

Q3 Pre-sales of ₹1,392 Cr

MEDIUM confidence

What: Q3 Pre-sales of ₹1,392 Cr

“During the quarter ended December 31, 2025, the company recorded pre-sales of Rs. 1,392 crores representing a quarter-on-quarter growth of around 240%.”

What Are the Key Risks for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Insolvency proceedings initiated by Canara Bank regarding a ₹372 Cr corporate gu

HIGH

Trigger: Alleged liability for repayment of loans under an erstwhile corporate guarantee framework.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹372 Cr potential liability

Management view: Obtained stay from NCLAT; management believes admission was not warranted on merits.

Monitor: litigation

Termination and eviction notice by MIDC for 1,500 acres of SEZ land in Nashik

MEDIUM

Trigger: Dispute over land usage and SEZ status.

Management view: Obtained stay from District Court; pursuing amicable settlement and SEZ debonding.

Monitor: regulatory

Not discussed on call

LOW

Trigger: Not explained on call

Monitor: commodity

What Is Embassy Developments Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We are confident these will drive a pre-sales, helping us achieve our ₹5,000 crore FY2026 guidance. [Previous FY2026 Pre-sales guidance]”
“Mumbai represents an important next phase of growth... three initial residential projects across Worli, Juhu, and Alibaug represent a combined gross development value of over Rs. 12,000 crores. [Initiative: Mumbai Entry Campaign]”
“Our endeavor is to bring down this cost of capital from the current 14% to the 10% kind of range over the next year or so. [Initiative: Debt Refinancing]”
“Canara Bank has initiated proceedings against the company alleging liability for repayment of loans of Rs. 372 crore under an erstwhile corporate guarantee framework. [Risk (litigation): HIGH]”

What Did Embassy Developments Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹264 Cr

QoQ -35.4%

Why: Revenue is currently limited as most projects are in the OC-received stage with only balance sales being clocked.

Revenue saw a sharp sequential decline as the company transitions from legacy project completions to new launch cycles.

Other Highlights

• Pre-sales reached ₹1,392 Cr in Q3 FY26, a 240% sequential growth.

• Collections for Q3 FY26 stood at ₹415 Cr, up 15% quarter-on-quarter.

• Construction spend for 9M FY26 totaled ₹868 Cr with a 79% spend-to-collection ratio.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Pre-sales Value

₹1,392 Cr

QoQ +240%

Why: Driven by recent launches and strong absorption in the core Bengaluru market.

Total Collections

₹415 Cr

QoQ +15%

Why: Reflects steady progress in project execution and receivable unlocking.

Unsold Inventory Value

₹4,500 Cr

Why: Represents the current stock available for sale across launched projects.

Net Institutional Debt

₹3,000 Cr

Why: Includes ₹880 Cr raised in the last nine months to support construction and launches.

Average Cost of Debt

14%

Why: High due to historical debt structures; new finance is being raised at sub-9%.

Total Portfolio GDV

₹52,000 Cr

Why: Includes all future pipeline projects beyond FY26, excluding certain land banks.

Total Land Bank

3,125 acres

Why: Fully paid-up land bank supporting long-term organic growth.

9M Construction Spend

₹868 Cr

Why: Reflects strong execution cadence across ongoing projects.

What Is Embassy Developments Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for Project Lifecycle

OPM Guidance

47%

Capex Plan

₹4500 Cr

Margin Outlook

Net operational cash margin target

Capex Plan

₹4,500 Cr

Investment in Mumbai residential projects (Worli, Juhu, Alibaug)

Volume

GDV of launch projects

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

REAFFIRMED

FY26 Pre-sales: ₹5,000 Cr → ₹5,000 Cr

How Fast Is Embassy Developments Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue-35%+15%Inflection Down
PAT (Net Profit)-767%+15%Inflection Down
OPM-72.0%-10100 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to MiscellaneousAll Deep Value SectorsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Embassy Developments Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What is Embassy Developments Ltd's deep value score?

Embassy Developments Ltd has a deep value score of 11/100 (rated Very Weak). This score is calculated from three components

  • Earnings Score: 0/40 — measures PAT growth momentum across quarters
  • Underperformance Score: 0/35 — how much the stock trails Nifty 500 (deeper underperformance = higher contrarian signal)
  • Quality Score: 0/25 — operational quality (margins, revenue growth, valuation)

Is Embassy Developments Ltd fundamentally improving?

Embassy Developments Ltd's quarterly profit (PAT) growth trajectory

  • Insufficient PAT data to assess improvement trend

Why is Embassy Developments Ltd underperforming despite good earnings?

Embassy Developments Ltd is underperforming the market despite improving earnings — this is the core deep value thesis

  • The market often takes time to re-rate stocks with improving fundamentals. This gap between price performance and earnings improvement is what deep value research seeks to identify.

What is the earnings momentum for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd's earnings momentum is Monitoring.

  • PAT YoY Growth: -767%

Is Embassy Developments Ltd undervalued?

Embassy Developments Ltd's valuation metrics

  • Margin of Safety: -88% (appears overvalued)

What are the revenue and margin trends for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd's revenue and margin trends

  • Revenue YoY: -35%

What is Embassy Developments Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Embassy Developments Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹-430 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: -80.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹2,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +36.2% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: -9.3%

What sector does Embassy Developments Ltd belong to?

Embassy Developments Ltd key facts

  • Sector: Miscellaneous

Is Embassy Developments Ltd a good deep value opportunity to study?

Embassy Developments Ltd shows limited deep value signals currently — score is 11/100 (Very Weak). Monitor for improvement.

  • Value Score: 11/100 (Very Weak)

What is the bull and bear case for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Margin pressure warning
  • Appears overvalued despite underperformance

What is deep value investing?

Deep value investing studies stocks that are underperforming the market despite showing improving fundamentals. The thesis is that the market has not yet recognized the earnings recovery, creating a potential valuation gap. It requires patience — recovery can take several quarters.

How is the deep value score calculated?

The deep value score (0-100) combines three factors:

- Earnings (0-40 pts): PAT growth across last 3 quarters, acceleration, and consecutive growth - Underperformance (0-35 pts): How much the stock trails Nifty 500 over 1Y, 6M, 3M (deeper underperformance = higher score) - Quality (0-25 pts): Revenue growth, margin trends, and valuation metrics (PEG, P/B)

Higher score indicates a stronger contrarian research signal.

What are the growth catalysts for Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd has 4 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Interest Cost Reduction Deleveraging
  • Management Or Ownership Change
  • Q3 Pre-sales of ₹1,392 Cr

What are the key risks in Embassy Developments Ltd?

Embassy Developments Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • Insolvency proceedings initiated by Canara Bank regarding a ₹372 Cr corporate gu
  • Termination and eviction notice by MIDC for 1,500 acres of SEZ land in Nashik
  • Not discussed on call

What did Embassy Developments Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Embassy Developments Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We are confident these will drive a pre-sales, helping us achieve our ₹5,000 crore FY2026 guidance. [Previous FY2026 Pre-sales guidance]"
  • "Mumbai represents an important next phase of growth... three initial residential projects across Worli, Juhu, and Alibaug represent a combined gross d..."
  • "Our endeavor is to bring down this cost of capital from the current 14% to the 10% kind of range over the next year or so. [Initiative: Debt Refinanc..."

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.