Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Deep Value
  3. /Geospatial
  4. /Ceinsys Tech Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

Ceinsys Tech Ltd: Is It a Deep Value Opportunity?

AverageSteady Growth

As of May 10, 2026, Ceinsys Tech Ltd (Geospatial) has a deep value score of 58/100 (rated Average). Earnings are accelerating. 1Y return vs Nifty 500: -33%.

Ceinsys Tech Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
19.2x
Market Cap
₹2,287 Cr
Value Score
58/100
Margin of Safety
86%
PAT Growth YoY
+117%
Revenue Growth YoY
+52%
OPM
23.0%
PE: Near TroughStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
📊Debt increased 53% YoY — leverage rising
👔Promoter stake down 1.2% this quarter
🏛️DII accumulation — stake up 1.0%
💰Trading 86% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Order Book Or Contract Wins
OngoingHIGH
2. Operating Leverage Inflection
Q3 FY26HIGH
3. Geographical Expansion
FY27MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Election code of conduct in Maharashtra delayed tender completions for 6 months
MEDIUM
2. High cost of team building in the U
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Closing Order Book₹999 Crores
Net Working Capital Cycle160-162 days
Unbilled Revenue (UBR)₹250 Crores
Geospatial & Engineering Revenue Mix64%+122%

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+117%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+52%
Stable
Operating Margin
23.0%
+400 bps YoY
PE Ratio
19.2
PEG Ratio
0.13
Current Price
₹1,092
Dividend Yield
0.32%
3Y PAT CAGR
+80%
Market Cap
2.3K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

Why Are Ceinsys Tech Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Order Book Or Contract Wins

Expected: OngoingHIGH confidence

What: Order Book: ₹999 Crores

“taking our closing order book as on 31st December to a healthy INR999 crores. ... extension from the State Water and Sanitation Mission, Uttar Pradesh ... estimated value of INR107 crores.”

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: Q3 FY26HIGH confidence

What: EBITDA Margin: 23.48%

Impact: +452 bps

“EBITDA margins at 21.59%, which is an improvement of 302 basis points year-on-year. ... we have reached at 23.4%.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: FY27MEDIUM confidence

What: U.S. Revenue: ₹21 Crores (9M)

“the total top line is around INR21 crores for the 9 months in U.S. ... we are also taking steps to set up our foothold in the markets of Dubai and Saudi Arabia.”

Client Mining Cross Selling Wallet Share

Expected: OngoingMEDIUM confidence

What: Strategic Partnerships: MOU with Tech Mahindra

“we have entered into MOU with Tech Mahindra and Aetosky ... Tech M, we have tied up for the global business development and execution.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: FY27LOW confidence

What: R&D Investment: ₹24 Crores

“the company has initiated and invested into development of product solutions focused on the infrastructure vertical and emerging technologies.”

EBITDA Margin of 23.48%

MEDIUM confidence

What: EBITDA Margin of 23.48%

“we have reached at 23.4%. I think it is also the result of ... expanding the share of business on the technology part as well as going into a higher maturity kind of level.”

What Are the Key Risks for Ceinsys Tech Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Election code of conduct in Maharashtra delayed tender completions for 6 months

MEDIUM

Trigger: Government decision-making was at a standstill during the election period.

Management view: Management expects these delayed orders to close in Q4 FY26 or Q1 FY27.

Monitor: regulatory

High cost of team building in the U

LOW

Trigger: Expanding international presence requires local hiring at higher wage structures.

Impact: PAT impact: ₹16 Crores expensed

Management view: Costs are being expensed to P&L as business development efforts.

Monitor: labor

What Is Ceinsys Tech Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“First is on order book because our closing order book would be around INR900 crores, and we have -- at the top, we were at INR1,100 crores. [Previous Order Book Closing guidance]”
“the U.S. subsidiary would be contributing this year at around INR23 crores, INR25 crores at the end of this year. [Initiative: U.S. Subsidiary Expansion]”
“The conclusion should be taking place in next 2, 3 months. ... we are identifying some more targets for the inorganic growth. [Initiative: Inorganic Acquisition]”
“There were election times. We had 3 elections in Maharashtra. So almost 6 months of the entire year was in the code of conduct. So you won't have any tender completion. [Risk (regulatory): MEDIUM]”

What Did Ceinsys Tech Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

₹170 Crores

YoY +52%

Why: Growth was driven by strong performance in the Geospatial and Engineering Services segment which increased by 122% year-on-year.

The company achieved significant scale in its core geospatial business despite a moderate decline in technology solutions.

EBITDA

₹40 Crores

YoY +88%Margin 23.48%

Why: Margin expansion was driven by a shift toward higher maturity order books and increased share of technology-integrated business.

EBITDA growth significantly outpaced revenue growth, indicating strong operating leverage.

PAT

₹39 Crores

YoY +119%

Why: The surge in net profit was aided by a healthy PAT margin of 22.9% and efficient execution of high-value projects.

PAT growth was exceptionally high due to margin expansion and operational efficiencies.

Other Highlights

• New orders totaling ₹170 crores booked during the quarter, excluding mobility and product services.

• Closing order book as of December 31 stands at ₹999 crores.

• Realized collections of ₹170 crores, equivalent to 100% of operational revenue for the quarter.

What Sector Metrics Matter for Ceinsys Tech Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Closing Order Book

₹999 Crores

QoQ -₹5 Crores

Why: Execution of ₹170 crores of orders against new bookings of ₹170 crores.

Net Working Capital Cycle

160-162 days

QoQ Stable

Why: Maintained discipline despite lower government disbursements in Q3.

Unbilled Revenue (UBR)

₹250 Crores

QoQ +₹33 Crores

Why: Milestone-based billing cycle where work is in progress but not yet certified.

Geospatial & Engineering Revenue Mix

64%

YoY +122%

Why: Strong demand in infrastructure and water projects (JJM).

Quarterly Collections

₹170 Crores

Why: Strong realization from projects under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).

U.S. Subsidiary Revenue (9M)

₹21 Crores

Why: Initial traction from VTS acquisition and business development efforts.

Net Debt to Equity

Negative

Why: Company only utilizes cash credit and has no long-term borrowings.

New Order Inflow (Q3)

₹170 Crores

Why: Excludes mobility and product services; impacted by election delays.

What Is Ceinsys Tech Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management for FY27

OPM Guidance

23.4%

Capex Plan

₹24 Cr

Revenue Outlook

Management expects to maintain the growth momentum seen over the last 8 quarters.

Margin Outlook

Margins are expected to remain stable or sustainably improve.

Capex Plan

₹24 Crores

Technology innovations and business development in the U.S.

Management Tone: BULLISH

Guidance Changes

LOWERED

Order Book Closing: ₹1,100 Crores → ₹900-1,000 Crores

How Fast Is Ceinsys Tech Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+52%+27%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+117%+80%Stable
OPM23.0%+400 bpsVolatile

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to GeospatialAll Deep Value SectorsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: Ceinsys Tech Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What is Ceinsys Tech Ltd's deep value score?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd has a deep value score of 58/100 (rated Average). This score is calculated from three components

  • Earnings Score: 18/40 — measures PAT growth momentum across quarters
  • Underperformance Score: 17/35 — how much the stock trails Nifty 500 (deeper underperformance = higher contrarian signal)
  • Quality Score: 6/25 — operational quality (margins, revenue growth, valuation)

Is Ceinsys Tech Ltd fundamentally improving?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd's quarterly profit (PAT) growth trajectory

  • Latest Quarter PAT Growth (QoQ): +51%
  • Previous Quarter PAT Growth (QoQ): -19%
  • 2 Quarters Ago PAT Growth (QoQ): +45%
  • PAT Acceleration: +3.2pp (profits are accelerating)
  • 1 consecutive quarters of positive PAT growth

Why is Ceinsys Tech Ltd underperforming despite good earnings?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd is underperforming the market despite improving earnings — this is the core deep value thesis

  • 1-Year Return vs Nifty 500: -33%
  • 6-Month Return vs Nifty 500: -15%
  • 3-Month Return vs Nifty 500: -7%
  • Yet average quarterly PAT growth is +26% — earnings are improving
  • The market often takes time to re-rate stocks with improving fundamentals. This gap between price performance and earnings improvement is what deep value research seeks to identify.

What is the earnings momentum for Ceinsys Tech Ltd?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd's earnings momentum is Steady — consistent growth.

  • PAT QoQ progression: +45% → -19% → +51% (2Q ago → 1Q ago → latest)
  • Acceleration: +3.2pp
  • PAT YoY Growth: +117%

Is Ceinsys Tech Ltd undervalued?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd's valuation metrics

  • Price-to-Earnings (PE): 16.3x
  • Price-to-Book (PB): 3.6x
  • PEG Ratio: 0.1x
  • Margin of Safety: +122% (appears undervalued)

What are the revenue and margin trends for Ceinsys Tech Ltd?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd's revenue and margin trends

  • Latest Quarter Revenue Growth (QoQ): +4%
  • Average Quarterly Revenue Growth: +6%
  • Revenue Acceleration: -3.0pp
  • Latest OPM Change: +1.7pp (margins expanding)
  • Average OPM Change: +1.6pp
  • Revenue YoY: +52%

What is Ceinsys Tech Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹119 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹632 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +78.5% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 20.9%

What sector does Ceinsys Tech Ltd belong to?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd key facts

  • Sector: Geospatial
  • Market Cap: ₹2.3K Cr
  • Rank in Geospatial: #1 by value score
  • Overall rank among all deep value stocks: #39

Is Ceinsys Tech Ltd a good deep value opportunity to study?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd shows limited deep value signals currently — score is 58/100 (Average). Monitor for improvement.

  • Value Score: 58/100 (Average)
  • Earnings: Accelerating
  • 1Y Underperformance: -33% vs Nifty 500

What is the bull and bear case for Ceinsys Tech Ltd?

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Earnings accelerating — profit growth speeding up
  • Appears undervalued based on fair value analysis
  • Operating margins expanding

Risk Factors (Bear Case)

  • Significant underperformance (-33% vs Nifty 1Y)

How does the Geospatial sector look for deep value?

Geospatial deep value sector overview

  • 1 deep value stocks in this sector
  • Average value score: 58/100
  • Avg PAT acceleration: +3.2pp
  • Top pick: Ceinsys Tech Ltd

What is deep value investing?

Deep value investing studies stocks that are underperforming the market despite showing improving fundamentals. The thesis is that the market has not yet recognized the earnings recovery, creating a potential valuation gap. It requires patience — recovery can take several quarters.

How is the deep value score calculated?

The deep value score (0-100) combines three factors:

- Earnings (0-40 pts): PAT growth across last 3 quarters, acceleration, and consecutive growth - Underperformance (0-35 pts): How much the stock trails Nifty 500 over 1Y, 6M, 3M (deeper underperformance = higher score) - Quality (0-25 pts): Revenue growth, margin trends, and valuation metrics (PEG, P/B)

Higher score indicates a stronger contrarian research signal.

What are the growth catalysts for Ceinsys Tech Ltd?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd has 6 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Order Book Or Contract Wins
  • Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Geographical Expansion
  • Client Mining Cross Selling Wallet Share

What are the key risks in Ceinsys Tech Ltd?

Ceinsys Tech Ltd has 2 key risks worth monitoring

  • Election code of conduct in Maharashtra delayed tender completions for 6 months
  • High cost of team building in the U

What did Ceinsys Tech Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, Ceinsys Tech Ltd's management highlighted

  • "First is on order book because our closing order book would be around INR900 crores, and we have -- at the top, we were at INR1,100 crores. [Previous..."
  • "the U.S. subsidiary would be contributing this year at around INR23 crores, INR25 crores at the end of this year. [Initiative: U.S. Subsidiary Expans..."
  • "The conclusion should be taking place in next 2, 3 months. ... we are identifying some more targets for the inorganic growth. [Initiative: Inorganic ..."

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.