Sector Alpha

Track where the smart money flows in Indian equities

DashboardWeekly UpdateUploadPipelinePE CyclesBrainAbout

Data updated weekly. Not financial advice.

Sector Alpha
  1. Home
  2. /Deep Value
  3. /FMCG - Animal/Polutry
  4. /HMA Agro Industries Ltd
MomentumDeep Value

HMA Agro Industries Ltd: Is It a Deep Value Opportunity?

AverageAccelerating

As of May 10, 2026, HMA Agro Industries Ltd (FMCG - Animal/Polutry) has a deep value score of 48/100 (rated Average). Earnings are accelerating. 1Y return vs Nifty 500: -26%.

HMA Agro Industries Ltd Key Facts

PE Ratio
7.2x
Market Cap
₹1,230 Cr
Value Score
48/100
Margin of Safety
126%
PAT Growth YoY
+219%
Revenue Growth YoY
+42%
OPM
3.0%
PE: Cycle BottomStrong Opportunity

What's Happening

💎PE falling while earnings hold — value emerging
👔Promoter stake down 2.0% this quarter
💰Trading 126% below estimated fair value — significant discount

Earnings Acceleration Triggers

1. Operating Leverage Inflection
CurrentHIGH
2. Geographical Expansion
Next YearMEDIUM
3. New Product Or Brand Launch
End of FY26MEDIUM

Key Risks

1. Other expenses surged from INR 834 million to INR 2,217 million QoQ due to freig
HIGH
2. Market access to Europe is delayed by G2G protocol requirements
MEDIUM
3. Raw material costs for buffalo and other products are currently stable but subje
LOW

Sector-Specific Signals

Raw Material Cost % of Revenue84.03%-1.38%
Other Expenses (Freight Driven)INR 2,217 millionNot Given
Top Export Markets5 Markets
Jabalpur Plant CapexINR 10 crore

Key Numbers

PAT Growth YoY
+219%
Stable
Revenue YoY
+42%
Stable
Operating Margin
3.0%
+100 bps YoY
PE Ratio
7.2
PEG Ratio
0.39
Current Price
₹25
Dividend Yield
1.22%
3Y PAT CAGR
-9%
Market Cap
1.2K Cr
Valuation
Significantly Undervalued

Why Are HMA Agro Industries Ltd's Earnings Accelerating?

Based on Q3 FY26 earnings • Updated Apr 18, 2026

Operating Leverage Inflection

Expected: CurrentHIGH confidence

What: Consolidated PBT Growth: 112.9%

“This significant growth in EBITDA reflects simply company's operating efficiencies, better cost absorption due to higher volumes, and improved realization in export markets.”

Geographical Expansion

Expected: Next YearMEDIUM confidence

What: Market Readiness: Ready for Europe

“Europe still has time because in Europe, there are certain protocols that need to be signed... we will be ready to supply next year.”

New Product Or Brand Launch

Expected: End of FY26MEDIUM confidence

What: Capex for Poultry: INR 10 crore

“Actually, it's a different product mix. From there, we are planning to, like, production of poultry farm; the hens and chickens.”

Value Added Product Mix Shift

Expected: OngoingLOW confidence

What: Retail Testing: In process

“We are currently testing the market with our product retail because in India, the eating habit is more of chilled or fresh items.”

Consolidated PBT growth of 112.9% YoY.

HIGH confidence

What: Consolidated PBT growth of 112.9% YoY.

“the consolidated PBT stood at INR 878.46 million as compared to INR 412.67 million in the corresponding quarter of the previous year, marking a substantial increase in approximately 112.9%.”

What Are the Key Risks for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

Earnings deceleration risks from management commentary

Other expenses surged from INR 834 million to INR 2,217 million QoQ due to freig

HIGH

Trigger: Shortage of refrigerated containers and high demand led to a spike in shipping line charges.

Management view: Management notes it depends on demand/supply and shipping line pricing.

Monitor: logistics

Market access to Europe is delayed by G2G protocol requirements

MEDIUM

Trigger: Protocols between Indian and European veterinary authorities are still pending.

Management view: Ready to supply as soon as access is granted.

Monitor: geopolitical

Raw material costs for buffalo and other products are currently stable but subje

LOW

Trigger: Prices are currently stable, contributing to profit margins.

Management view: Monitoring demand/supply dynamics.

Monitor: commodity

What Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's Management Saying?

Key quotes from recent conference calls

“We are currently testing the market with our product retail because in India, the eating habit is more of chilled or fresh items. [Previous Retail Market Entry guidance]”
“Actually, it's a different product mix. From there, we are planning to, like, production of poultry farm; the hens and chickens. [Initiative: Jabalpur Chicken Processing Plant]”
“Once the market access has been provided to the Europe for India products, we will be ready to supply next year. [Initiative: European Market Entry]”
“The main reason for this, like, we use refrigerated containers. And refrigerator containers are in short quantity. It totally depends on demand and supply. [Risk (logistics): HIGH]”

What Did HMA Agro Industries Ltd Report This Quarter?

Headline numbers from the latest earnings call

Revenue

INR 20,594.48 million

YoY +39%QoQ -4.4%

Why: Growth was driven by improved realization, strong export demand, and better capacity utilization across facilities.

Consolidated revenue showed a strong year-on-year increase despite a slight sequential dip from Q2's record levels.

EBITDA

INR 1,051.29 million

YoY +81.3%Margin 5.1%

Why: The increase reflects operating efficiencies, better cost absorption due to higher volumes, and improved realization in export markets.

EBITDA growth significantly outpaced revenue growth, indicating margin expansion and operational leverage.

Other Highlights

• Consolidated PBT increased 112.9% YoY to INR 878.46 million.

• Standalone revenue for 9M FY26 reached INR 52,304.33 million, up 52.7% YoY.

• Raw material costs as a percentage of revenue decreased to 84.03% from 85.41% YoY.

What Sector Metrics Matter for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

Sub-sector-specific signals from the latest concall — each with management's stated reason for the change

Raw Material Cost % of Revenue

84.03%

YoY -1.38%QoQ Not Given

Why: Management noted a slight decrease in the prices of raw material compared to the previous year.

Other Expenses (Freight Driven)

INR 2,217 million

YoY Not GivenQoQ +165.8%

Why: Driven by a shortage of refrigerated containers and increased shipping line rates.

Top Export Markets

5 Markets

Jabalpur Plant Capex

INR 10 crore

Why: Investment for entering the poultry farm product market.

Capacity Utilisation

Under Capacity

Why: The buffalo business does not currently require more CapEx as it is running under capacity.

Freight Cost % of Revenue

10.76%

YoY +0.73%QoQ Not Given

Why: Increased due to container shortages and shipping line pricing dynamics.

What Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's Management Guidance?

Forward-looking targets from management

Capex Plan

₹10 Cr

Capex Plan

INR 10 crore

Jabalpur Chicken Processing Plant

Management Tone: BULLISH

How Fast Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd Growing?

Revenue, profit and margin growth rates

MetricYoY3Y CAGRTrend
Revenue+42%+19%Stable
PAT (Net Profit)+219%-9%Stable
OPM3.0%+100 bpsStable

The above analysis is parsed from publicly available earnings call transcripts. This is educational research only — not investment advice. Last updated Apr 18, 2026.

← Back to FMCG - Animal/PolutryAll Deep Value SectorsDashboard

Frequently Asked Questions: HMA Agro Industries Ltd

Based on publicly available financial data. This is educational research, not investment advice.

What is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's deep value score?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd has a deep value score of 48/100 (rated Average). This score is calculated from three components

  • Earnings Score: 30/40 — measures PAT growth momentum across quarters
  • Underperformance Score: 14/35 — how much the stock trails Nifty 500 (deeper underperformance = higher contrarian signal)
  • Quality Score: 12/25 — operational quality (margins, revenue growth, valuation)

Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd fundamentally improving?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's quarterly profit (PAT) growth trajectory

  • Latest Quarter PAT Growth (QoQ): -26%
  • Previous Quarter PAT Growth (QoQ): +500%
  • 2 Quarters Ago PAT Growth (QoQ): -95%
  • PAT Acceleration: +34.6pp (profits are accelerating)

Why is HMA Agro Industries Ltd underperforming despite good earnings?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd is underperforming the market despite improving earnings — this is the core deep value thesis

  • 1-Year Return vs Nifty 500: -26%
  • 6-Month Return vs Nifty 500: -19%
  • 3-Month Return vs Nifty 500: -9%
  • Yet average quarterly PAT growth is +126% — earnings are improving
  • The market often takes time to re-rate stocks with improving fundamentals. This gap between price performance and earnings improvement is what deep value research seeks to identify.

What is the earnings momentum for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's earnings momentum is Accelerating — profit growth is speeding up.

  • PAT QoQ progression: -95% → +500% → -26% (2Q ago → 1Q ago → latest)
  • Acceleration: +34.6pp
  • PAT YoY Growth: +219%

Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd undervalued?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's valuation metrics

  • Price-to-Earnings (PE): 7.3x
  • Price-to-Book (PB): 1.4x
  • PEG Ratio: 0.4x
  • Margin of Safety: +148% (appears undervalued)

What are the revenue and margin trends for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's revenue and margin trends

  • Latest Quarter Revenue Growth (QoQ): -4%
  • Average Quarterly Revenue Growth: +21%
  • Revenue Acceleration: +10.3pp
  • Latest OPM Change: -1.3pp (margins contracting)
  • Average OPM Change: +0.9pp
  • Revenue YoY: +42%

What is HMA Agro Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd's trailing twelve month (TTM) performance

  • TTM PAT: ₹170 Cr
  • TTM PAT Growth: +100.0% YoY
  • TTM Revenue: ₹7,000 Cr
  • TTM Revenue Growth: +36.1% YoY
  • TTM Operating Margin: 2.2%

What sector does HMA Agro Industries Ltd belong to?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd key facts

  • Sector: FMCG - Animal/Polutry
  • Market Cap: ₹1.2K Cr
  • Rank in FMCG - Animal/Polutry: #1 by value score
  • Overall rank among all deep value stocks: #18

Is HMA Agro Industries Ltd a good deep value opportunity to study?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd shows limited deep value signals currently — score is 48/100 (Average). Monitor for improvement.

  • Value Score: 48/100 (Average)
  • Earnings: Accelerating
  • 1Y Underperformance: -26% vs Nifty 500

What is the bull and bear case for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

Research Signals (Bull Case)

  • Earnings accelerating — profit growth speeding up
  • Appears undervalued based on fair value analysis
  • Revenue growth also accelerating
  • Operating margins expanding

How does the FMCG - Animal/Polutry sector look for deep value?

FMCG - Animal/Polutry deep value sector overview

  • 1 deep value stocks in this sector
  • Average value score: 48/100
  • Avg PAT acceleration: +34.6pp
  • Top pick: HMA Agro Industries Ltd

What is deep value investing?

Deep value investing studies stocks that are underperforming the market despite showing improving fundamentals. The thesis is that the market has not yet recognized the earnings recovery, creating a potential valuation gap. It requires patience — recovery can take several quarters.

How is the deep value score calculated?

The deep value score (0-100) combines three factors:

- Earnings (0-40 pts): PAT growth across last 3 quarters, acceleration, and consecutive growth - Underperformance (0-35 pts): How much the stock trails Nifty 500 over 1Y, 6M, 3M (deeper underperformance = higher score) - Quality (0-25 pts): Revenue growth, margin trends, and valuation metrics (PEG, P/B)

Higher score indicates a stronger contrarian research signal.

What are the growth catalysts for HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd has 5 key growth catalysts identified from recent earnings analysis

  • Operating Leverage Inflection
  • Geographical Expansion
  • New Product Or Brand Launch
  • Value Added Product Mix Shift

What are the key risks in HMA Agro Industries Ltd?

HMA Agro Industries Ltd has 3 key risks worth monitoring

  • Other expenses surged from INR 834 million to INR 2,217 million QoQ due to freig
  • Market access to Europe is delayed by G2G protocol requirements
  • Raw material costs for buffalo and other products are currently stable but subje

What did HMA Agro Industries Ltd's management say in the latest earnings call?

In Q3 FY26, HMA Agro Industries Ltd's management highlighted

  • "We are currently testing the market with our product retail because in India, the eating habit is more of chilled or fresh items. [Previous Retail Ma..."
  • "Actually, it's a different product mix. From there, we are planning to, like, production of poultry farm; the hens and chickens. [Initiative: Jabalpu..."
  • "Once the market access has been provided to the Europe for India products, we will be ready to supply next year. [Initiative: European Market Entry]"

The above FAQs are generated from publicly available earnings data. This is educational research only. Sector Alpha is not SEBI registered and does not provide investment advice.